118 Avocado Ct is a 1,491 square foot house on a 8,470 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 17, 2017 for $875,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,334,398.
Single-familyProperty Type
1970Year Built
8,470 sq ftLot Size
$895Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,334,398
$459K since sold in August 2017$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.22M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40004200
Mar 29, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 25, 1999
Sold
$315,500
$212/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10267804
Dec 24, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 15, 1994
Sold
$224,000
$150/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 4, 1987
Sold
$154,000
$103/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,007 (+3.3%)
$754,378 + $261,129
$1,015,507
2025
$11,627 (+2.0%)
$754,378 + $261,129
$1,015,507
2024
$11,398 (+1.6%)
$739,587 + $256,009
$995,596
2023
$11,218 (+0.7%)
$725,086 + $250,990
$976,076
2022
$11,137 (+2.0%)
$710,869 + $246,069
$956,938
2021
$10,916 (+0.6%)
$696,931 + $241,245
$938,176
2020
$10,847 (+1.3%)
$683,266 + $236,515
$919,781
2019
$10,705 (+3.8%)
$676,260 + $234,090
$910,350
2018
$10,309 (+33.8%)
$663,000 + $229,500
$892,500
2017
$7,705 (+1.2%)
$438,517 + $211,914
$650,431
2016
$7,611 (+1.0%)
$438,517 + $211,914
$650,431
2015
$7,538 (+1.2%)
$429,919 + $207,759
$637,678
2014
$7,451 (+13.8%)
$415,167 + $200,631
$615,798
2013
$6,548 (+15.0%)
$415,167 + $200,631
$615,798
2012
$5,693 (−8.5%)
$362,379 + $175,121
$537,500
2011
$6,226 (+16.5%)
$313,163 + $151,337
$464,500
2010
$5,346 (−15.9%)
$345,861 + $167,139
$513,000
2009
$6,358 (−7.4%)
$294,285 + $142,215
$436,500
2008
$6,865
$319,747 + $219,253
$539,000
Tax history for 118 Avocado Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,007 (+3.3%)
$754,378 + $261,129
$1,015,507
2025
$11,627 (+2.0%)
$754,378 + $261,129
$1,015,507
2024
$11,398 (+1.6%)
$739,587 + $256,009
$995,596
2023
$11,218 (+0.7%)
$725,086 + $250,990
$976,076
2022
$11,137 (+2.0%)
$710,869 + $246,069
$956,938
2021
$10,916 (+0.6%)
$696,931 + $241,245
$938,176
2020
$10,847 (+1.3%)
$683,266 + $236,515
$919,781
2019
$10,705 (+3.8%)
$676,260 + $234,090
$910,350
2018
$10,309 (+33.8%)
$663,000 + $229,500
$892,500
2017
$7,705 (+1.2%)
$438,517 + $211,914
$650,431
2016
$7,611 (+1.0%)
$438,517 + $211,914
$650,431
2015
$7,538 (+1.2%)
$429,919 + $207,759
$637,678
2014
$7,451 (+13.8%)
$415,167 + $200,631
$615,798
2013
$6,548 (+15.0%)
$415,167 + $200,631
$615,798
2012
$5,693 (−8.5%)
$362,379 + $175,121
$537,500
2011
$6,226 (+16.5%)
$313,163 + $151,337
$464,500
2010
$5,346 (−15.9%)
$345,861 + $167,139
$513,000
2009
$6,358 (−7.4%)
$294,285 + $142,215
$436,500
2008
$6,865
$319,747 + $219,253
$539,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3782
Living Sq. Ft: 1,491
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,491
Building Sq. Ft: 1,937
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3782 LOT 52 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 446
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,470
Legal Lot Number: 52
Acres: 0.1944
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,491
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,470 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104840059
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...