121 Montclair Pl is a 1,479 square foot house on a 9,900 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on March 26, 2002 for $400,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,243,628.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
9,900 sq ftLot Size
$841Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,243,628
$844K since sold in March 2002$16K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.39M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11125476
Feb 26, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 8, 1987
Sold
$162,000
$110/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 1, 1980
Sold
$98,000
$66/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 1, 1978
Sold
$72,000
$49/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,484 (+3.3%)
$376,702 + $226,015
$602,717
2025
$7,246 (+2.0%)
$376,702 + $226,015
$602,717
2024
$7,103 (+1.7%)
$369,316 + $221,584
$590,900
2023
$6,985 (+0.7%)
$362,075 + $217,240
$579,315
2022
$6,936 (+2.0%)
$354,976 + $212,981
$567,957
2021
$6,801 (+0.7%)
$348,016 + $208,805
$556,821
2020
$6,753 (+1.4%)
$341,193 + $204,711
$545,904
2019
$6,659 (+3.8%)
$337,695 + $202,612
$540,307
2018
$6,414 (+3.7%)
$331,074 + $198,640
$529,714
2017
$6,183 (+1.3%)
$318,219 + $190,928
$509,147
2016
$6,103 (+0.9%)
$318,219 + $190,928
$509,147
2015
$6,046 (+1.2%)
$311,980 + $187,185
$499,165
2014
$5,976 (+1.0%)
$301,275 + $180,763
$482,038
2013
$5,915 (+2.7%)
$301,275 + $180,763
$482,038
2012
$5,758 (+1.7%)
$299,914 + $179,947
$479,861
2011
$5,660 (+1.5%)
$294,034 + $176,419
$470,453
2010
$5,577 (+0.3%)
$288,269 + $172,960
$461,229
2009
$5,563 (+3.8%)
$286,115 + $171,668
$457,783
2008
$5,361
$286,795 + $172,076
$458,871
Tax history for 121 Montclair Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,484 (+3.3%)
$376,702 + $226,015
$602,717
2025
$7,246 (+2.0%)
$376,702 + $226,015
$602,717
2024
$7,103 (+1.7%)
$369,316 + $221,584
$590,900
2023
$6,985 (+0.7%)
$362,075 + $217,240
$579,315
2022
$6,936 (+2.0%)
$354,976 + $212,981
$567,957
2021
$6,801 (+0.7%)
$348,016 + $208,805
$556,821
2020
$6,753 (+1.4%)
$341,193 + $204,711
$545,904
2019
$6,659 (+3.8%)
$337,695 + $202,612
$540,307
2018
$6,414 (+3.7%)
$331,074 + $198,640
$529,714
2017
$6,183 (+1.3%)
$318,219 + $190,928
$509,147
2016
$6,103 (+0.9%)
$318,219 + $190,928
$509,147
2015
$6,046 (+1.2%)
$311,980 + $187,185
$499,165
2014
$5,976 (+1.0%)
$301,275 + $180,763
$482,038
2013
$5,915 (+2.7%)
$301,275 + $180,763
$482,038
2012
$5,758 (+1.7%)
$299,914 + $179,947
$479,861
2011
$5,660 (+1.5%)
$294,034 + $176,419
$470,453
2010
$5,577 (+0.3%)
$288,269 + $172,960
$461,229
2009
$5,563 (+3.8%)
$286,115 + $171,668
$457,783
2008
$5,361
$286,795 + $172,076
$458,871
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 17, 2014 • Final
Electrical service - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,479
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,479
Building Sq. Ft: 1,479
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T03898 L0074 B
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 449
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,900
Legal Lot Number: 74
Acres: 0.2273
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,479
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,900 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121820241
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...