101 Montclair Pl is a 1,479 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 02, 2016 for $810,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,292,156.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$874Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,292,156
$482K since sold in September 2016$13K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0% lower than the average sale price ($1.29M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40749119
Aug 6, 2016
Contingent
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40121237
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40125366
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40101144
Jul 22, 2011
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40103196
Jul 22, 2011
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40110004
Jul 22, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 19, 2006
Sold
$727,000
$492/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40129233
Dec 20, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 12, 2003
Sold
$509,000
$344/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11194613
Jul 14, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 31, 1984
Sold
$133,000
$90/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,386 (+3.3%)
$757,628 + $201,241
$958,869
2025
$11,026 (+2.0%)
$757,628 + $201,241
$958,869
2024
$10,809 (+1.6%)
$742,773 + $197,296
$940,069
2023
$10,637 (+0.7%)
$728,209 + $193,428
$921,637
2022
$10,561 (+2.0%)
$713,931 + $189,636
$903,567
2021
$10,352 (+0.6%)
$699,933 + $185,918
$885,851
2020
$10,285 (+1.3%)
$686,209 + $182,273
$868,482
2019
$10,150 (+3.8%)
$679,173 + $180,405
$859,578
2018
$9,774 (+3.7%)
$665,856 + $176,868
$842,724
2017
$9,424 (+12.4%)
$640,000 + $170,000
$810,000
2016
$8,387 (+6.7%)
$640,000 + $170,000
$810,000
2015
$7,860 (+11.5%)
$521,984 + $194,016
$716,000
2014
$7,051 (+8.7%)
$427,574 + $158,926
$586,500
2013
$6,488 (+12.5%)
$427,574 + $158,926
$586,500
2012
$5,770 (−3.5%)
$392,945 + $146,055
$539,000
2011
$5,980 (+6.3%)
$348,839 + $129,661
$478,500
2010
$5,623 (−6.0%)
$362,690 + $134,810
$497,500
2009
$5,983 (−17.5%)
$341,913 + $127,087
$469,000
2008
$7,253
$367,793 + $136,707
$504,500
Tax history for 101 Montclair Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,386 (+3.3%)
$757,628 + $201,241
$958,869
2025
$11,026 (+2.0%)
$757,628 + $201,241
$958,869
2024
$10,809 (+1.6%)
$742,773 + $197,296
$940,069
2023
$10,637 (+0.7%)
$728,209 + $193,428
$921,637
2022
$10,561 (+2.0%)
$713,931 + $189,636
$903,567
2021
$10,352 (+0.6%)
$699,933 + $185,918
$885,851
2020
$10,285 (+1.3%)
$686,209 + $182,273
$868,482
2019
$10,150 (+3.8%)
$679,173 + $180,405
$859,578
2018
$9,774 (+3.7%)
$665,856 + $176,868
$842,724
2017
$9,424 (+12.4%)
$640,000 + $170,000
$810,000
2016
$8,387 (+6.7%)
$640,000 + $170,000
$810,000
2015
$7,860 (+11.5%)
$521,984 + $194,016
$716,000
2014
$7,051 (+8.7%)
$427,574 + $158,926
$586,500
2013
$6,488 (+12.5%)
$427,574 + $158,926
$586,500
2012
$5,770 (−3.5%)
$392,945 + $146,055
$539,000
2011
$5,980 (+6.3%)
$348,839 + $129,661
$478,500
2010
$5,623 (−6.0%)
$362,690 + $134,810
$497,500
2009
$5,983 (−17.5%)
$341,913 + $127,087
$469,000
2008
$7,253
$367,793 + $136,707
$504,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Nov 13, 2020 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,479
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,479
Building Sq. Ft: 1,479
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T03898 L0072 B
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 449
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 72
Acres: 0.1607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,479
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121820225
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...