1502 Thurlow Way is a 1,952 square foot house on a 3,913 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 11, 2016 for $925,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,513,238.
Single-familyProperty Type
2007Year Built
3,913 sq ftLot Size
$775Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,513,238
$588K since sold in May 2016$19K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.51M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40363567
Sep 22, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,149 (+2.9%)
$767,586 + $349,318
$1,116,904
2025
$16,671
$767,586 + $349,318
$1,116,904
2024
$16,669 (+1.4%)
$752,536 + $342,469
$1,095,005
2023
$16,441 (+1.9%)
$737,781 + $335,754
$1,073,535
2022
$16,135 (+2.3%)
$723,315 + $329,171
$1,052,486
2021
$15,770 (+1.1%)
$709,133 + $322,717
$1,031,850
2020
$15,600 (+1.2%)
$695,229 + $316,390
$1,011,619
2019
$15,408 (+3.3%)
$688,101 + $313,146
$1,001,247
2018
$14,916 (+1.2%)
$674,609 + $307,006
$981,615
2017
$14,734 (+16.9%)
$648,414 + $295,086
$943,500
2016
$12,601 (+1.4%)
$648,414 + $295,086
$943,500
2015
$12,427 (+0.9%)
$248,021 + $496,371
$744,392
2014
$12,319 (+5.9%)
$239,511 + $479,339
$718,850
2013
$11,629 (+1.5%)
$239,511 + $479,339
$718,850
2012
$11,456 (+0.4%)
$221,736 + $443,764
$665,500
2011
$11,414 (+10.8%)
$221,736 + $443,764
$665,500
2010
$10,305 (−7.7%)
$221,902 + $444,098
$666,000
2009
$11,159 (+38.9%)
$190,917 + $382,083
$573,000
2008
$8,034
$216,572 + $433,428
$650,000
Tax history for 1502 Thurlow Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,149 (+2.9%)
$767,586 + $349,318
$1,116,904
2025
$16,671
$767,586 + $349,318
$1,116,904
2024
$16,669 (+1.4%)
$752,536 + $342,469
$1,095,005
2023
$16,441 (+1.9%)
$737,781 + $335,754
$1,073,535
2022
$16,135 (+2.3%)
$723,315 + $329,171
$1,052,486
2021
$15,770 (+1.1%)
$709,133 + $322,717
$1,031,850
2020
$15,600 (+1.2%)
$695,229 + $316,390
$1,011,619
2019
$15,408 (+3.3%)
$688,101 + $313,146
$1,001,247
2018
$14,916 (+1.2%)
$674,609 + $307,006
$981,615
2017
$14,734 (+16.9%)
$648,414 + $295,086
$943,500
2016
$12,601 (+1.4%)
$648,414 + $295,086
$943,500
2015
$12,427 (+0.9%)
$248,021 + $496,371
$744,392
2014
$12,319 (+5.9%)
$239,511 + $479,339
$718,850
2013
$11,629 (+1.5%)
$239,511 + $479,339
$718,850
2012
$11,456 (+0.4%)
$221,736 + $443,764
$665,500
2011
$11,414 (+10.8%)
$221,736 + $443,764
$665,500
2010
$10,305 (−7.7%)
$221,902 + $444,098
$666,000
2009
$11,159 (+38.9%)
$190,917 + $382,083
$573,000
2008
$8,034
$216,572 + $433,428
$650,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Jan 18, 2024 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Sep 22, 2023 • Final
Miscellaneous - electrical
Install a Level 2 electric vehicle charger in a garage.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION #8925
Living Sq. Ft: 1,952
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 898
Building Sq. Ft: 1,952
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8925 L485
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 430
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,913
Legal Lot Number: 485
Acres: 0.0898
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,952
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 3,913 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2007
Year Renovated: 2024
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2235801368
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: Views
Home facts updated by owner on Jun 30, 2024
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Live Oak Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Windemere Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...