1505 Thurlow Way is a 2,129 square foot house on a 4,741 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 14, 2016 for $980,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,617,312.
Single-familyProperty Type
2007Year Built
4,741 sq ftLot Size
$760Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,617,312
$637K since sold in September 2016$22K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4% lower than the average sale price ($1.68M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40336766
Jun 16, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,546 (+2.9%)
$769,465 + $390,650
$1,160,115
2025
$17,054 (+100.1%)
$769,465 + $390,650
$1,160,115
2024
$8,521 (−49.3%)
$754,378 + $382,991
$1,137,369
2023
$16,808 (+1.9%)
$739,587 + $375,482
$1,115,069
2022
$16,497 (+2.3%)
$725,086 + $368,120
$1,093,206
2021
$16,123 (+1.1%)
$710,869 + $360,902
$1,071,771
2020
$15,951 (+1.3%)
$696,931 + $353,826
$1,050,757
2019
$15,754 (+3.3%)
$689,785 + $350,198
$1,039,983
2018
$15,248 (+1.3%)
$676,260 + $343,332
$1,019,592
2017
$15,052 (+14.4%)
$650,000 + $330,000
$980,000
2016
$13,154 (+1.4%)
$650,000 + $330,000
$980,000
2015
$12,974 (+0.9%)
$289,359 + $505,835
$795,194
2014
$12,860 (+1.1%)
$279,430 + $488,478
$767,908
2013
$12,715 (+10.5%)
$279,430 + $488,478
$767,908
2012
$11,505 (+0.4%)
$278,168 + $486,271
$764,439
2011
$11,458 (+0.9%)
$243,803 + $426,197
$670,000
2010
$11,361 (−2.9%)
$243,803 + $426,197
$670,000
2009
$11,703 (+40.2%)
$243,803 + $426,197
$670,000
2008
$8,345
$254,720 + $445,280
$700,000
Tax history for 1505 Thurlow Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,546 (+2.9%)
$769,465 + $390,650
$1,160,115
2025
$17,054 (+100.1%)
$769,465 + $390,650
$1,160,115
2024
$8,521 (−49.3%)
$754,378 + $382,991
$1,137,369
2023
$16,808 (+1.9%)
$739,587 + $375,482
$1,115,069
2022
$16,497 (+2.3%)
$725,086 + $368,120
$1,093,206
2021
$16,123 (+1.1%)
$710,869 + $360,902
$1,071,771
2020
$15,951 (+1.3%)
$696,931 + $353,826
$1,050,757
2019
$15,754 (+3.3%)
$689,785 + $350,198
$1,039,983
2018
$15,248 (+1.3%)
$676,260 + $343,332
$1,019,592
2017
$15,052 (+14.4%)
$650,000 + $330,000
$980,000
2016
$13,154 (+1.4%)
$650,000 + $330,000
$980,000
2015
$12,974 (+0.9%)
$289,359 + $505,835
$795,194
2014
$12,860 (+1.1%)
$279,430 + $488,478
$767,908
2013
$12,715 (+10.5%)
$279,430 + $488,478
$767,908
2012
$11,505 (+0.4%)
$278,168 + $486,271
$764,439
2011
$11,458 (+0.9%)
$243,803 + $426,197
$670,000
2010
$11,361 (−2.9%)
$243,803 + $426,197
$670,000
2009
$11,703 (+40.2%)
$243,803 + $426,197
$670,000
2008
$8,345
$254,720 + $445,280
$700,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Mar 6, 2012 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Jan 3, 2008 • Active
Building/residential/r/new single family-duplex
Construct a new single-family home.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION #8925
Living Sq. Ft: 2,129
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 956
Building Sq. Ft: 2,129
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8925 L454
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 431
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,741
Legal Lot Number: 454
Acres: 0.1088
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,129
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,741 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2007
Year Renovated: 2009
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2235801053
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Live Oak Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Windemere Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...