Turnkey North Facing Single Family Home in Veranda at Gale Ranch! Upgraded kitchen complete with slab granite countertops, center island, LED recessed lighting and stainless appliances including a brand new GE 5 burner gas range. Spacious dining area offering recessed lighting, newer laminate flooring and plantation shutters. Bright and airy living room. Large master suite offers spacious walk in closet. Nicely appointed master bathroom complete with dual vanity, stall shower and tile floors. Laundry room conveniently located on upper level includes front loading washer/dryer. Brand new two tone painting and carpeting throughout. Crown moldings, plantation shutters and NEST thermostat. Easy to maintain backyard off kitchen features a paver patio. Two car attached garage. Built in 2005 by Shapell Homes. Low $118 per month HOA dues include use of nearby community pool. Fabulous Gale Ranch location convenient to award winning San schools, parks, and nearby shopping!
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
3,742 sq ftLot Size
$843Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Joe Frazzano•DRE #00982431• J. Rockcliff, REALTORS?
Listed by Alex Tse•DRE #01386010• J. Rockcliff, REALTORS?
Bought with Gowthami Chinnam•DRE #01935633• Keller Williams Tri Valley
Two story home with good natural light. Cute kitchen with island, granite counters and stainless steel appliances is privately located to the back of the house with a door to the backyard. Mastersuite has a walk-in closet.
7 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Patience Ofodu
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 2126 Maidenhair Way
Date
Event
Price
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40856922
Apr 12, 2019
Sold
$945,000
$588/sq ft
Mar 20, 2019
Pending
—
Mar 14, 2019
Listed
$949,000
$591/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,663 (+2.5%)
$728,209 + $347,035
$1,075,244
2024
$14,309 (+1.7%)
$713,931 + $340,231
$1,054,162
2023
$14,067 (+1.5%)
$699,933 + $333,560
$1,033,493
2022
$13,865 (+2.7%)
$686,209 + $327,020
$1,013,229
2021
$13,504 (+1.2%)
$672,754 + $320,608
$993,362
2020
$13,341 (+4.3%)
$659,563 + $314,322
$973,885
2019
$12,791 (+5.5%)
$652,800 + $311,100
$963,900
2018
$12,118 (+8.0%)
$624,779 + $289,603
$914,382
2017
$11,217 (+0.2%)
$558,923 + $259,077
$818,000
2016
$11,197 (+7.4%)
$558,923 + $259,077
$818,000
2015
$10,427 (+10.8%)
$557,557 + $258,443
$816,000
2014
$9,410 (+11.1%)
$448,232 + $207,768
$656,000
2013
$8,469 (+12.9%)
$448,232 + $207,768
$656,000
2012
$7,501 (−1.0%)
$402,452 + $186,548
$589,000
2011
$7,580 (−1.6%)
$300,965 + $210,535
$511,500
2010
$7,704 (−4.2%)
$357,697 + $165,803
$523,500
2009
$8,043 (−2.9%)
$370,680 + $171,820
$542,500
2008
$8,281
$392,887 + $182,113
$575,000
Tax history for 2126 Maidenhair Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,663 (+2.5%)
$728,209 + $347,035
$1,075,244
2024
$14,309 (+1.7%)
$713,931 + $340,231
$1,054,162
2023
$14,067 (+1.5%)
$699,933 + $333,560
$1,033,493
2022
$13,865 (+2.7%)
$686,209 + $327,020
$1,013,229
2021
$13,504 (+1.2%)
$672,754 + $320,608
$993,362
2020
$13,341 (+4.3%)
$659,563 + $314,322
$973,885
2019
$12,791 (+5.5%)
$652,800 + $311,100
$963,900
2018
$12,118 (+8.0%)
$624,779 + $289,603
$914,382
2017
$11,217 (+0.2%)
$558,923 + $259,077
$818,000
2016
$11,197 (+7.4%)
$558,923 + $259,077
$818,000
2015
$10,427 (+10.8%)
$557,557 + $258,443
$816,000
2014
$9,410 (+11.1%)
$448,232 + $207,768
$656,000
2013
$8,469 (+12.9%)
$448,232 + $207,768
$656,000
2012
$7,501 (−1.0%)
$402,452 + $186,548
$589,000
2011
$7,580 (−1.6%)
$300,965 + $210,535
$511,500
2010
$7,704 (−4.2%)
$357,697 + $165,803
$523,500
2009
$8,043 (−2.9%)
$370,680 + $171,820
$542,500
2008
$8,281
$392,887 + $182,113
$575,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,742
Year renovated
2022
Sq. Ft.
1,606
Year built
2005
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2224300273
Parking Spaces
2
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
$118 /month
Garage
Yes
Features
Green
Last updated by owner on Oct 1, 2022.
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Aug 19, 2022 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
May 31, 2005 • Final
Building/residential/r/new single family-duplex
Construct a new single-family home.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Off Street
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 3
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Tile
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Stall Shower, Tile
Interior Features
Interior Features: Dining Area, Family Room, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Updated Kitchen
Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Management Fee
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Transfer Fees: Paid by Buyer
School Information
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,606
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 3,742 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: 2022
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2224300273
HOA Dues: $118/month
Garage: Yes
Features: Green
Home facts updated by owner on Oct 1, 2022
Around this home
Schools
Quail Run Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
8/10
Gale Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2019. This data may not show owner updates. Learn more.