228 Tangerine Ct is a 1,255 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 12, 2017 for $435,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $679,289.
CondoProperty Type
1986Year Built
$541Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$679,289
$244K since sold in May 2017$17K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.3% lower than the average sale price ($688K) of 5 comparable homes.
There are beautiful upgrades throughout this home, including new kitchen and bathrooms, flooring, and overhead lighting. The laundry closet is in the hallway.
7 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Steve Rebello
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 228 Tangerine Ct
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
May 12, 2017
Sold
$435,000
$347/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 20, 1993
Sold
$170,000
$135/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 11, 1986
Sold
$124,500
$99/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,714 (+3.3%)
$446,205 + $200,791
$646,996
2025
$7,468 (+2.0%)
$446,205 + $200,791
$646,996
2024
$7,320
$437,456 + $196,854
$634,310
2023
$7,326 (+0.7%)
$428,879 + $192,995
$621,874
2022
$7,272 (+2.0%)
$420,470 + $189,211
$609,681
2021
$7,129 (+0.7%)
$412,226 + $185,501
$597,727
2020
$7,078 (+24.5%)
$404,144 + $181,864
$586,008
2019
$5,684 (+3.9%)
$400,000 + $180,000
$580,000
2018
$5,473 (+68.2%)
$316,697 + $135,876
$452,573
2017
$3,255 (+1.7%)
$119,491 + $134,431
$253,922
2016
$3,201 (+3.4%)
$119,491 + $134,431
$253,922
2015
$3,095 (+1.3%)
$117,149 + $131,796
$248,945
2014
$3,054 (+1.2%)
$113,130 + $127,275
$240,405
2013
$3,019 (+16.2%)
$113,130 + $127,275
$240,405
2012
$2,598 (−2.6%)
$112,619 + $126,700
$239,319
2011
$2,669 (−5.5%)
$95,763 + $107,737
$203,500
2010
$2,826 (+0.6%)
$99,057 + $111,443
$210,500
2009
$2,808 (+15.0%)
$107,438 + $120,871
$228,309
2008
$2,441
$107,694 + $121,159
$228,853
Tax history for 228 Tangerine Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,714 (+3.3%)
$446,205 + $200,791
$646,996
2025
$7,468 (+2.0%)
$446,205 + $200,791
$646,996
2024
$7,320
$437,456 + $196,854
$634,310
2023
$7,326 (+0.7%)
$428,879 + $192,995
$621,874
2022
$7,272 (+2.0%)
$420,470 + $189,211
$609,681
2021
$7,129 (+0.7%)
$412,226 + $185,501
$597,727
2020
$7,078 (+24.5%)
$404,144 + $181,864
$586,008
2019
$5,684 (+3.9%)
$400,000 + $180,000
$580,000
2018
$5,473 (+68.2%)
$316,697 + $135,876
$452,573
2017
$3,255 (+1.7%)
$119,491 + $134,431
$253,922
2016
$3,201 (+3.4%)
$119,491 + $134,431
$253,922
2015
$3,095 (+1.3%)
$117,149 + $131,796
$248,945
2014
$3,054 (+1.2%)
$113,130 + $127,275
$240,405
2013
$3,019 (+16.2%)
$113,130 + $127,275
$240,405
2012
$2,598 (−2.6%)
$112,619 + $126,700
$239,319
2011
$2,669 (−5.5%)
$95,763 + $107,737
$203,500
2010
$2,826 (+0.6%)
$99,057 + $111,443
$210,500
2009
$2,808 (+15.0%)
$107,438 + $120,871
$228,309
2008
$2,441
$107,694 + $121,159
$228,853
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-D
SH
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Senior Housing Overlay Zone
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Nov 2, 2011 • Final
Miscellaneous - plumbing
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,255
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,255
Building Sq. Ft: 1,255
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T05709 L B U0008
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 462
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,200
Legal Lot Number: 1
Legal Block Number: U0008
Acres: 0.0275
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,255
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1986
Year Renovated: 1997
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2102810088
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...