240 Tangerine Ct is a 1,255 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 28, 2018 for $525,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $688,531.
CondoProperty Type
1983Year Built
$549Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$688,531
$163K since sold in June 2018$18K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0% higher than the average sale price ($688K) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10255533
Jun 17, 2022
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10258504
Jun 17, 2022
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10260819
Jun 17, 2022
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 28, 2018
Sold
$525,500
$419/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28255533
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28258504
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28260819
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28264699
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 10, 2014
Sold
$439,000
$350/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 28, 2005
Sold
$465,000
$371/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40066513
Mar 15, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 25, 1999
Sold
$215,000
$171/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11000013
Feb 14, 1999
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10264699
Nov 29, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,542 (+3.3%)
$286,110 + $338,130
$624,240
2025
$7,302 (+4.2%)
$286,110 + $338,130
$624,240
2024
$7,005 (−0.2%)
$280,500 + $331,500
$612,000
2023
$7,016 (+0.7%)
$396,342 + $189,412
$585,754
2022
$6,967 (+2.0%)
$388,571 + $185,699
$574,270
2021
$6,831 (+0.7%)
$380,952 + $182,058
$563,010
2020
$6,782 (+1.4%)
$373,483 + $178,489
$551,972
2019
$6,688 (+19.6%)
$369,654 + $176,659
$546,313
2018
$5,593 (+3.9%)
$362,406 + $173,196
$535,602
2017
$5,384 (−1.3%)
$298,239 + $160,407
$458,646
2016
$5,453 (+1.8%)
$298,239 + $160,407
$458,646
2015
$5,357 (+12.1%)
$292,392 + $157,262
$449,654
2014
$4,777 (+35.6%)
$259,097 + $117,403
$376,500
2013
$3,522 (+26.4%)
$259,097 + $117,403
$376,500
2012
$2,786 (−0.2%)
$182,366 + $82,634
$265,000
2011
$2,791 (−7.3%)
$137,979 + $62,521
$200,500
2010
$3,010 (−30.7%)
$138,667 + $62,833
$201,500
2009
$4,346 (−17.5%)
$154,839 + $70,161
$225,000
2008
$5,270
$240,861 + $109,139
$350,000
Tax history for 240 Tangerine Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,542 (+3.3%)
$286,110 + $338,130
$624,240
2025
$7,302 (+4.2%)
$286,110 + $338,130
$624,240
2024
$7,005 (−0.2%)
$280,500 + $331,500
$612,000
2023
$7,016 (+0.7%)
$396,342 + $189,412
$585,754
2022
$6,967 (+2.0%)
$388,571 + $185,699
$574,270
2021
$6,831 (+0.7%)
$380,952 + $182,058
$563,010
2020
$6,782 (+1.4%)
$373,483 + $178,489
$551,972
2019
$6,688 (+19.6%)
$369,654 + $176,659
$546,313
2018
$5,593 (+3.9%)
$362,406 + $173,196
$535,602
2017
$5,384 (−1.3%)
$298,239 + $160,407
$458,646
2016
$5,453 (+1.8%)
$298,239 + $160,407
$458,646
2015
$5,357 (+12.1%)
$292,392 + $157,262
$449,654
2014
$4,777 (+35.6%)
$259,097 + $117,403
$376,500
2013
$3,522 (+26.4%)
$259,097 + $117,403
$376,500
2012
$2,786 (−0.2%)
$182,366 + $82,634
$265,000
2011
$2,791 (−7.3%)
$137,979 + $62,521
$200,500
2010
$3,010 (−30.7%)
$138,667 + $62,833
$201,500
2009
$4,346 (−17.5%)
$154,839 + $70,161
$225,000
2008
$5,270
$240,861 + $109,139
$350,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-D
SH
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Senior Housing Overlay Zone
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Apr 2, 2015 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 5709
Living Sq. Ft: 1,255
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,255
Building Sq. Ft: 1,255
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T05709 L B U0011
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 462
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,216
Legal Lot Number: 1
Legal Block Number: U0011
Acres: 0.0279
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,255
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1983
Year Renovated: 1991
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2102810112
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...