2584 Derby Dr is a 2,776 square foot house on a 2.61 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on November 15, 2007 for $1,355,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $2,264,960.
Single-familyProperty Type
1986Year Built
2.61 acresLot Size
$816Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,264,960
$910K since sold in November 2007$34K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 21.6% higher than the average sale price ($1.86M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40290819
Aug 22, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 28, 1986
Sold
$1,125,000
$405/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$20,504 (+3.2%)
$1,138,814 + $636,391
$1,775,205
2025
$19,863 (+2.1%)
$1,138,814 + $636,391
$1,775,205
2024
$19,459 (+1.6%)
$1,116,485 + $623,913
$1,740,398
2023
$19,157 (+0.8%)
$1,094,594 + $611,680
$1,706,274
2022
$19,014 (+2.2%)
$1,073,132 + $599,687
$1,672,819
2021
$18,611 (+7.2%)
$1,052,091 + $587,929
$1,640,020
2020
$17,359 (−0.2%)
$1,031,462 + $576,401
$1,607,863
2019
$17,387 (+7.7%)
$957,135 + $534,865
$1,492,000
2018
$16,150 (+3.9%)
$951,361 + $531,639
$1,483,000
2017
$15,548 (+1.2%)
$879,511 + $491,489
$1,371,000
2016
$15,362 (+10.2%)
$879,511 + $491,489
$1,371,000
2015
$13,939 (+2.6%)
$861,869 + $481,631
$1,343,500
2014
$13,585 (+20.1%)
$750,888 + $419,612
$1,170,500
2013
$11,316 (+1.1%)
$750,888 + $419,612
$1,170,500
2012
$11,187 (−5.8%)
$623,869 + $348,631
$972,500
2011
$11,870 (+6.0%)
$623,869 + $348,631
$972,500
2010
$11,198 (−1.9%)
$663,963 + $371,037
$1,035,000
2009
$11,414 (−23.1%)
$628,038 + $350,962
$979,000
2008
$14,834
$641,510 + $358,490
$1,000,000
Tax history for 2584 Derby Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$20,504 (+3.2%)
$1,138,814 + $636,391
$1,775,205
2025
$19,863 (+2.1%)
$1,138,814 + $636,391
$1,775,205
2024
$19,459 (+1.6%)
$1,116,485 + $623,913
$1,740,398
2023
$19,157 (+0.8%)
$1,094,594 + $611,680
$1,706,274
2022
$19,014 (+2.2%)
$1,073,132 + $599,687
$1,672,819
2021
$18,611 (+7.2%)
$1,052,091 + $587,929
$1,640,020
2020
$17,359 (−0.2%)
$1,031,462 + $576,401
$1,607,863
2019
$17,387 (+7.7%)
$957,135 + $534,865
$1,492,000
2018
$16,150 (+3.9%)
$951,361 + $531,639
$1,483,000
2017
$15,548 (+1.2%)
$879,511 + $491,489
$1,371,000
2016
$15,362 (+10.2%)
$879,511 + $491,489
$1,371,000
2015
$13,939 (+2.6%)
$861,869 + $481,631
$1,343,500
2014
$13,585 (+20.1%)
$750,888 + $419,612
$1,170,500
2013
$11,316 (+1.1%)
$750,888 + $419,612
$1,170,500
2012
$11,187 (−5.8%)
$623,869 + $348,631
$972,500
2011
$11,870 (+6.0%)
$623,869 + $348,631
$972,500
2010
$11,198 (−1.9%)
$663,963 + $371,037
$1,035,000
2009
$11,414 (−23.1%)
$628,038 + $350,962
$979,000
2008
$14,834
$641,510 + $358,490
$1,000,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RE-A
Residential Estate Zone
The RE zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for very low density residential land uses, at densities of 0.2 to 3.0 units per acre, compatible with the topography and public service capacities. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 15,000 to 20,000 sq ft. The RE zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jun 7, 2018 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Jan 5, 2009 • Final
Miscellaneous - electrical
Electrical
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6123
Living Sq. Ft: 2,776
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,456
Building Sq. Ft: 2,776
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T06123 L0002 B
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 606
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 113,616
Legal Lot Number: 2
Acres: 2.6083
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,776
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2.61 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1986
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2097500108
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Bollinger Canyon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...