2809 Yosemite Ave is a 1,648 square foot house on a 7,038 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 02, 2005 for $708,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,257,922.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
7,038 sq ftLot Size
$763Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,257,922
$550K since sold in September 2005$16K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.25M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40686978
May 5, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Mar 30, 2015
Contingent
—
Public Records
Sep 2, 2005
Sold
$708,000
$430/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40096960
Aug 1, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 30, 1986
Sold
$158,000
$96/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 1, 1980
Sold
$112,000
$68/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,977 (+3.3%)
$694,292 + $227,223
$921,515
2025
$10,630 (+2.0%)
$694,292 + $227,223
$921,515
2024
$10,420 (+3.3%)
$680,679 + $222,768
$903,447
2023
$10,091 (+0.7%)
$667,333 + $218,400
$885,733
2022
$10,019 (+2.0%)
$654,249 + $199,118
$853,367
2021
$9,821 (+0.7%)
$641,421 + $195,214
$836,635
2020
$9,757 (+1.3%)
$628,845 + $191,387
$820,232
2019
$9,627 (+3.8%)
$622,397 + $189,425
$811,822
2018
$9,272 (+3.7%)
$610,194 + $185,711
$795,905
2017
$8,939 (+1.2%)
$586,500 + $178,500
$765,000
2016
$8,834 (+4.9%)
$586,500 + $178,500
$765,000
2015
$8,418 (+3.1%)
$575,000 + $175,000
$750,000
2014
$8,165 (+21.8%)
$432,522 + $247,978
$680,500
2013
$6,702 (+12.9%)
$432,522 + $247,978
$680,500
2012
$5,938 (−1.4%)
$350,530 + $200,970
$551,500
2011
$6,024 (+0.4%)
$309,534 + $177,466
$487,000
2010
$5,999 (+8.2%)
$314,301 + $180,199
$494,500
2009
$5,543 (−17.6%)
$315,572 + $180,928
$496,500
2008
$6,725
$290,466 + $166,534
$457,000
Tax history for 2809 Yosemite Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,977 (+3.3%)
$694,292 + $227,223
$921,515
2025
$10,630 (+2.0%)
$694,292 + $227,223
$921,515
2024
$10,420 (+3.3%)
$680,679 + $222,768
$903,447
2023
$10,091 (+0.7%)
$667,333 + $218,400
$885,733
2022
$10,019 (+2.0%)
$654,249 + $199,118
$853,367
2021
$9,821 (+0.7%)
$641,421 + $195,214
$836,635
2020
$9,757 (+1.3%)
$628,845 + $191,387
$820,232
2019
$9,627 (+3.8%)
$622,397 + $189,425
$811,822
2018
$9,272 (+3.7%)
$610,194 + $185,711
$795,905
2017
$8,939 (+1.2%)
$586,500 + $178,500
$765,000
2016
$8,834 (+4.9%)
$586,500 + $178,500
$765,000
2015
$8,418 (+3.1%)
$575,000 + $175,000
$750,000
2014
$8,165 (+21.8%)
$432,522 + $247,978
$680,500
2013
$6,702 (+12.9%)
$432,522 + $247,978
$680,500
2012
$5,938 (−1.4%)
$350,530 + $200,970
$551,500
2011
$6,024 (+0.4%)
$309,534 + $177,466
$487,000
2010
$5,999 (+8.2%)
$314,301 + $180,199
$494,500
2009
$5,543 (−17.6%)
$315,572 + $180,928
$496,500
2008
$6,725
$290,466 + $166,534
$457,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Dec 4, 2023 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Aug 24, 2023 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4172
Living Sq. Ft: 1,648
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,648
Building Sq. Ft: 2,099
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4172 LOT 51
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 451
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,038
Legal Lot Number: 51
Acres: 0.1616
Depth Footage: 101
Front Footage: 69
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,648
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,038 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2106310036
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...