2815 Bowlin Ave is a 888 square foot house on a 0.26 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. - it last sold on February 14, 2001 for $326,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $922,867.
Single-familyProperty Type
1968Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$1,039Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$922,867
$597K since sold in February 2001$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.5% lower than the average sale price ($1.21M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11074742
Dec 22, 2000
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11015074
Jun 22, 1999
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11019444
Jun 21, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 22, 1996
Sold
$190,000
$214/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 7, 1986
Sold
$115,000
$130/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,370 (+3.3%)
$422,658 + $78,374
$501,032
2025
$6,167 (+2.0%)
$422,658 + $78,374
$501,032
2024
$6,045 (+1.7%)
$414,371 + $76,838
$491,209
2023
$5,943 (+0.7%)
$406,247 + $75,332
$481,579
2022
$5,901 (+2.0%)
$398,282 + $73,855
$472,137
2021
$5,788 (+0.8%)
$390,473 + $72,407
$462,880
2020
$5,744 (+1.4%)
$382,817 + $70,988
$453,805
2019
$5,662 (+3.8%)
$378,892 + $70,261
$449,153
2018
$5,454 (+3.7%)
$371,463 + $68,884
$440,347
2017
$5,258 (+1.4%)
$357,040 + $66,210
$423,250
2016
$5,187 (+0.9%)
$357,040 + $66,210
$423,250
2015
$5,139 (+1.2%)
$350,040 + $64,912
$414,952
2014
$5,078 (+10.5%)
$338,030 + $62,685
$400,715
2013
$4,594 (+1.0%)
$338,030 + $62,685
$400,715
2012
$4,550 (−5.4%)
$303,262 + $56,238
$359,500
2011
$4,811 (+1.6%)
$303,262 + $56,238
$359,500
2010
$4,737 (+0.3%)
$323,437 + $59,980
$383,417
2009
$4,721 (+3.9%)
$321,020 + $59,532
$380,552
2008
$4,543
$321,783 + $59,674
$381,457
Tax history for 2815 Bowlin Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,370 (+3.3%)
$422,658 + $78,374
$501,032
2025
$6,167 (+2.0%)
$422,658 + $78,374
$501,032
2024
$6,045 (+1.7%)
$414,371 + $76,838
$491,209
2023
$5,943 (+0.7%)
$406,247 + $75,332
$481,579
2022
$5,901 (+2.0%)
$398,282 + $73,855
$472,137
2021
$5,788 (+0.8%)
$390,473 + $72,407
$462,880
2020
$5,744 (+1.4%)
$382,817 + $70,988
$453,805
2019
$5,662 (+3.8%)
$378,892 + $70,261
$449,153
2018
$5,454 (+3.7%)
$371,463 + $68,884
$440,347
2017
$5,258 (+1.4%)
$357,040 + $66,210
$423,250
2016
$5,187 (+0.9%)
$357,040 + $66,210
$423,250
2015
$5,139 (+1.2%)
$350,040 + $64,912
$414,952
2014
$5,078 (+10.5%)
$338,030 + $62,685
$400,715
2013
$4,594 (+1.0%)
$338,030 + $62,685
$400,715
2012
$4,550 (−5.4%)
$303,262 + $56,238
$359,500
2011
$4,811 (+1.6%)
$303,262 + $56,238
$359,500
2010
$4,737 (+0.3%)
$323,437 + $59,980
$383,417
2009
$4,721 (+3.9%)
$321,020 + $59,532
$380,552
2008
$4,543
$321,783 + $59,674
$381,457
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Aug 18, 2015 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/rp/repair
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3373
Living Sq. Ft: 888
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 888
Building Sq. Ft: 1,388
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3373 LOT 1 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 500
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,200
Legal Lot Number: 1
Acres: 0.2571
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 888
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1968
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2120510033
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...