2928 Sombrero Cir is a 1,708 square foot house on a 6,930 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 13, 1998 for $339,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,406,343.
Single-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
6,930 sq ftLot Size
$823Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,406,343
$1.1M since sold in August 1998$24K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.3% higher than the average sale price ($1.40M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28258859
Jul 16, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 25, 1992
Sold
$263,500
$154/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 31, 1987
Sold
$187,500
$110/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,968 (+3.2%)
$239,846 + $302,210
$542,056
2025
$6,750 (+2.2%)
$239,846 + $302,210
$542,056
2024
$6,605 (+1.8%)
$235,144 + $296,285
$531,429
2023
$6,489 (+0.8%)
$230,534 + $290,476
$521,010
2022
$6,439 (+2.3%)
$226,014 + $284,781
$510,795
2021
$6,294 (+1.5%)
$221,583 + $279,198
$500,781
2020
$6,203 (+1.1%)
$217,239 + $273,724
$490,963
2019
$6,137 (+3.9%)
$215,012 + $270,918
$485,930
2018
$5,908 (+3.9%)
$210,797 + $265,606
$476,403
2017
$5,689 (+1.6%)
$202,612 + $255,294
$457,906
2016
$5,601 (+1.5%)
$202,612 + $255,294
$457,906
2015
$5,517 (+1.6%)
$198,640 + $250,289
$448,929
2014
$5,429 (+1.5%)
$191,825 + $241,701
$433,526
2013
$5,351 (+3.3%)
$191,825 + $241,701
$433,526
2012
$5,182 (+2.2%)
$190,959 + $240,609
$431,568
2011
$5,073 (+1.5%)
$187,215 + $235,892
$423,107
2010
$4,996
$183,545 + $231,267
$414,812
2009
$5,001 (+3.8%)
$182,174 + $229,539
$411,713
2008
$4,816
$182,607 + $230,085
$412,692
Tax history for 2928 Sombrero Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,968 (+3.2%)
$239,846 + $302,210
$542,056
2025
$6,750 (+2.2%)
$239,846 + $302,210
$542,056
2024
$6,605 (+1.8%)
$235,144 + $296,285
$531,429
2023
$6,489 (+0.8%)
$230,534 + $290,476
$521,010
2022
$6,439 (+2.3%)
$226,014 + $284,781
$510,795
2021
$6,294 (+1.5%)
$221,583 + $279,198
$500,781
2020
$6,203 (+1.1%)
$217,239 + $273,724
$490,963
2019
$6,137 (+3.9%)
$215,012 + $270,918
$485,930
2018
$5,908 (+3.9%)
$210,797 + $265,606
$476,403
2017
$5,689 (+1.6%)
$202,612 + $255,294
$457,906
2016
$5,601 (+1.5%)
$202,612 + $255,294
$457,906
2015
$5,517 (+1.6%)
$198,640 + $250,289
$448,929
2014
$5,429 (+1.5%)
$191,825 + $241,701
$433,526
2013
$5,351 (+3.3%)
$191,825 + $241,701
$433,526
2012
$5,182 (+2.2%)
$190,959 + $240,609
$431,568
2011
$5,073 (+1.5%)
$187,215 + $235,892
$423,107
2010
$4,996
$183,545 + $231,267
$414,812
2009
$5,001 (+3.8%)
$182,174 + $229,539
$411,713
2008
$4,816
$182,607 + $230,085
$412,692
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-D
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Feb 23, 2021 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 5538
Living Sq. Ft: 1,708
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,708
Building Sq. Ft: 1,708
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T05538 L0039 B
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 437
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,930
Legal Lot Number: 39
Acres: 0.1591
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,708
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,930 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1981
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2095910390
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Bollinger Canyon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...