3115 Sombrero Cir is a 1,822 square foot house on a 5,310 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 17, 1997 for $274,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,340,111.
Single-familyProperty Type
1982Year Built
5,310 sq ftLot Size
$736Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,340,111
$1.1M since sold in September 1997$11K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.1% lower than the average sale price ($1.40M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10242385
Sep 22, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 17, 1997
Sold
$274,000
$150/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27242385
Aug 17, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 14, 1985
Sold
$160,000
$88/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,774 (+0.7%)
$156,339 + $289,892
$446,231
2025
$5,733 (+2.2%)
$156,339 + $289,892
$446,231
2024
$5,608 (+1.9%)
$153,274 + $284,208
$437,482
2023
$5,506 (+0.8%)
$150,269 + $278,636
$428,905
2022
$5,463 (+5.2%)
$147,323 + $273,173
$420,496
2021
$5,194 (+1.7%)
$144,435 + $267,817
$412,252
2020
$5,108 (+1.1%)
$141,603 + $262,566
$404,169
2019
$5,054 (+4.0%)
$140,152 + $259,874
$400,026
2018
$4,860 (+4.0%)
$137,404 + $254,779
$392,183
2017
$4,673 (+1.7%)
$132,069 + $244,887
$376,956
2016
$4,593 (+1.7%)
$132,069 + $244,887
$376,956
2015
$4,518 (+1.8%)
$129,480 + $240,086
$369,566
2014
$4,440 (+1.6%)
$125,038 + $231,848
$356,886
2013
$4,369 (+3.4%)
$125,038 + $231,848
$356,886
2012
$4,224 (+2.3%)
$124,473 + $230,801
$355,274
2011
$4,128 (+1.7%)
$122,033 + $226,276
$348,309
2010
$4,060
$119,641 + $221,840
$341,481
2009
$4,063 (+0.4%)
$118,747 + $220,183
$338,930
2008
$4,046
$119,030 + $220,707
$339,737
Tax history for 3115 Sombrero Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,774 (+0.7%)
$156,339 + $289,892
$446,231
2025
$5,733 (+2.2%)
$156,339 + $289,892
$446,231
2024
$5,608 (+1.9%)
$153,274 + $284,208
$437,482
2023
$5,506 (+0.8%)
$150,269 + $278,636
$428,905
2022
$5,463 (+5.2%)
$147,323 + $273,173
$420,496
2021
$5,194 (+1.7%)
$144,435 + $267,817
$412,252
2020
$5,108 (+1.1%)
$141,603 + $262,566
$404,169
2019
$5,054 (+4.0%)
$140,152 + $259,874
$400,026
2018
$4,860 (+4.0%)
$137,404 + $254,779
$392,183
2017
$4,673 (+1.7%)
$132,069 + $244,887
$376,956
2016
$4,593 (+1.7%)
$132,069 + $244,887
$376,956
2015
$4,518 (+1.8%)
$129,480 + $240,086
$369,566
2014
$4,440 (+1.6%)
$125,038 + $231,848
$356,886
2013
$4,369 (+3.4%)
$125,038 + $231,848
$356,886
2012
$4,224 (+2.3%)
$124,473 + $230,801
$355,274
2011
$4,128 (+1.7%)
$122,033 + $226,276
$348,309
2010
$4,060
$119,641 + $221,840
$341,481
2009
$4,063 (+0.4%)
$118,747 + $220,183
$338,930
2008
$4,046
$119,030 + $220,707
$339,737
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-D
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Apr 1, 2004 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
Remove and replace the furnace and air conditioning unit.
HVAC
Sep 14, 1992 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Fire sprinkler
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,822
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,822
Building Sq. Ft: 2,259
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T05691 L0085 B
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 437
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,310
Legal Lot Number: 85
Acres: 0.1219
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,822
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,310 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1982
Year Renovated: 1983
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2096430448
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Bollinger Canyon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...