315 Santa Cruz Pl is a 2,448 square foot house on a 0.25 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 14, 1997 for $357,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,714,887.
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
0.25 acresLot Size
$701Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,714,887
$1.4M since sold in April 1997$9,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.7% lower than the average sale price ($1.74M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10590886
Apr 16, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 14, 1997
Sold
$357,000
$146/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27590886
Mar 13, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 1, 1977
Sold
$101,500
$41/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 1, 1977
Sold
$93,500
$38/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,526 (+3.2%)
$232,565 + $360,480
$593,045
2025
$7,291 (+2.2%)
$232,565 + $360,480
$593,045
2024
$7,136 (+1.8%)
$228,005 + $353,412
$581,417
2023
$7,012 (+0.8%)
$223,535 + $346,483
$570,018
2022
$6,958 (+2.3%)
$219,152 + $339,690
$558,842
2021
$6,802 (+1.4%)
$214,855 + $333,030
$547,885
2020
$6,709 (+1.1%)
$210,643 + $326,500
$537,143
2019
$6,637 (+3.9%)
$208,484 + $323,153
$531,637
2018
$6,390 (+3.9%)
$204,397 + $316,817
$521,214
2017
$6,153 (+1.5%)
$196,461 + $304,515
$500,976
2016
$6,061 (+1.5%)
$196,461 + $304,515
$500,976
2015
$5,972 (+1.6%)
$192,609 + $298,545
$491,154
2014
$5,879 (+1.4%)
$186,000 + $288,301
$474,301
2013
$5,797 (+3.2%)
$186,000 + $288,301
$474,301
2012
$5,615 (+2.1%)
$185,160 + $286,999
$472,159
2011
$5,499 (+1.5%)
$181,530 + $281,372
$462,902
2010
$5,418
$177,971 + $275,855
$453,826
2009
$5,423 (+3.8%)
$176,641 + $273,794
$450,435
2008
$5,226
$177,061 + $274,445
$451,506
Tax history for 315 Santa Cruz Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,526 (+3.2%)
$232,565 + $360,480
$593,045
2025
$7,291 (+2.2%)
$232,565 + $360,480
$593,045
2024
$7,136 (+1.8%)
$228,005 + $353,412
$581,417
2023
$7,012 (+0.8%)
$223,535 + $346,483
$570,018
2022
$6,958 (+2.3%)
$219,152 + $339,690
$558,842
2021
$6,802 (+1.4%)
$214,855 + $333,030
$547,885
2020
$6,709 (+1.1%)
$210,643 + $326,500
$537,143
2019
$6,637 (+3.9%)
$208,484 + $323,153
$531,637
2018
$6,390 (+3.9%)
$204,397 + $316,817
$521,214
2017
$6,153 (+1.5%)
$196,461 + $304,515
$500,976
2016
$6,061 (+1.5%)
$196,461 + $304,515
$500,976
2015
$5,972 (+1.6%)
$192,609 + $298,545
$491,154
2014
$5,879 (+1.4%)
$186,000 + $288,301
$474,301
2013
$5,797 (+3.2%)
$186,000 + $288,301
$474,301
2012
$5,615 (+2.1%)
$185,160 + $286,999
$472,159
2011
$5,499 (+1.5%)
$181,530 + $281,372
$462,902
2010
$5,418
$177,971 + $275,855
$453,826
2009
$5,423 (+3.8%)
$176,641 + $273,794
$450,435
2008
$5,226
$177,061 + $274,445
$451,506
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Mar 11, 2027 • Active
Kitchen remodel - building residential
Kitchen
Remodel
Mar 19, 2026 • Final
Miscellaneous - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4477
Living Sq. Ft: 2,448
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,364
Building Sq. Ft: 3,178
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T04477 L0148 B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 730
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,981
Legal Lot Number: 148
Acres: 0.2521
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,448
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.25 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2123620052
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...