3181 Marble Canyon Pl is a 2,824 square foot house on a 5,300 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 24, 2007 for $999,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,725,930.
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
5,300 sq ftLot Size
$611Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,725,930
$727K since sold in July 2007$53K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.5% lower than the average sale price ($2.00M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40268920
Jun 18, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 14, 1994
Sold
$378,500
$134/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 4, 1993
Sold
$378,500
$134/sq ft
Public Records
May 21, 1992
Sold
$396,000
$140/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$15,478 (+3.1%)
$626,343 + $646,440
$1,272,783
2025
$15,013 (+2.2%)
$626,343 + $646,440
$1,272,783
2024
$14,696 (+1.7%)
$614,062 + $633,765
$1,247,827
2023
$14,447 (+1.3%)
$602,022 + $621,339
$1,223,361
2022
$14,257 (+1.4%)
$590,218 + $609,156
$1,199,374
2021
$14,056 (+1.1%)
$578,646 + $597,212
$1,175,858
2020
$13,907 (+1.0%)
$567,300 + $585,502
$1,152,802
2019
$13,770 (+3.8%)
$561,484 + $579,499
$1,140,983
2018
$13,266 (+3.6%)
$550,475 + $568,137
$1,118,612
2017
$12,804 (+1.3%)
$529,100 + $546,077
$1,075,177
2016
$12,641 (+1.9%)
$529,100 + $546,077
$1,075,177
2015
$12,403 (+5.9%)
$518,726 + $535,370
$1,054,096
2014
$11,711 (+17.9%)
$473,897 + $489,103
$963,000
2013
$9,933 (+1.3%)
$473,897 + $489,103
$963,000
2012
$9,810 (−0.9%)
$398,359 + $411,141
$809,500
2011
$9,902 (−2.0%)
$398,359 + $411,141
$809,500
2010
$10,101 (+5.6%)
$403,034 + $415,966
$819,000
2009
$9,563 (+1.5%)
$414,845 + $428,155
$843,000
2008
$9,426
$391,224 + $403,776
$795,000
Tax history for 3181 Marble Canyon Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$15,478 (+3.1%)
$626,343 + $646,440
$1,272,783
2025
$15,013 (+2.2%)
$626,343 + $646,440
$1,272,783
2024
$14,696 (+1.7%)
$614,062 + $633,765
$1,247,827
2023
$14,447 (+1.3%)
$602,022 + $621,339
$1,223,361
2022
$14,257 (+1.4%)
$590,218 + $609,156
$1,199,374
2021
$14,056 (+1.1%)
$578,646 + $597,212
$1,175,858
2020
$13,907 (+1.0%)
$567,300 + $585,502
$1,152,802
2019
$13,770 (+3.8%)
$561,484 + $579,499
$1,140,983
2018
$13,266 (+3.6%)
$550,475 + $568,137
$1,118,612
2017
$12,804 (+1.3%)
$529,100 + $546,077
$1,075,177
2016
$12,641 (+1.9%)
$529,100 + $546,077
$1,075,177
2015
$12,403 (+5.9%)
$518,726 + $535,370
$1,054,096
2014
$11,711 (+17.9%)
$473,897 + $489,103
$963,000
2013
$9,933 (+1.3%)
$473,897 + $489,103
$963,000
2012
$9,810 (−0.9%)
$398,359 + $411,141
$809,500
2011
$9,902 (−2.0%)
$398,359 + $411,141
$809,500
2010
$10,101 (+5.6%)
$403,034 + $415,966
$819,000
2009
$9,563 (+1.5%)
$414,845 + $428,155
$843,000
2008
$9,426
$391,224 + $403,776
$795,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/r/new single family-duplex
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,824
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,556
Building Sq. Ft: 2,824
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 6552 POR LOT 92 & POR LOT 50
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 608
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,300
Legal Lot Number: 92
Acres: 0.1217
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,824
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5,300 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2170810614
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...