4 Citron Ct is a 1,772 square foot house on a 5,430 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on November 12, 2003 for $545,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,265,349.
Single-familyProperty Type
1995Year Built
5,430 sq ftLot Size
$714Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,265,349
$720K since sold in November 2003$30K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.16M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11205032
Sep 14, 2003
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11205022
Sep 10, 2003
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11047359
Apr 5, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 16, 1997
Sold
$294,500
$166/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$9,429 (+3.3%)
$464,065 + $326,289
$790,354
2025
$9,128 (+2.0%)
$464,065 + $326,289
$790,354
2024
$8,946 (+0.1%)
$454,966 + $319,892
$774,858
2023
$8,933 (+1.1%)
$446,046 + $313,620
$759,666
2022
$8,839 (+2.0%)
$437,300 + $307,471
$744,771
2021
$8,665 (+0.7%)
$428,726 + $301,443
$730,169
2020
$8,606 (+1.4%)
$420,320 + $295,533
$715,853
2019
$8,490 (+4.0%)
$416,011 + $292,503
$708,514
2018
$8,167 (+3.7%)
$407,854 + $286,768
$694,622
2017
$7,875 (+1.1%)
$392,017 + $275,634
$667,651
2016
$7,787 (+1.0%)
$392,017 + $275,634
$667,651
2015
$7,712 (+1.2%)
$384,331 + $270,230
$654,561
2014
$7,623 (+5.7%)
$371,143 + $260,958
$632,101
2013
$7,210 (+14.2%)
$371,143 + $260,958
$632,101
2012
$6,312 (−5.8%)
$351,414 + $247,086
$598,500
2011
$6,698 (+0.7%)
$306,496 + $215,504
$522,000
2010
$6,650 (+0.4%)
$327,046 + $229,954
$557,000
2009
$6,623 (−3.5%)
$327,046 + $229,954
$557,000
2008
$6,863
$327,046 + $229,954
$557,000
Tax history for 4 Citron Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$9,429 (+3.3%)
$464,065 + $326,289
$790,354
2025
$9,128 (+2.0%)
$464,065 + $326,289
$790,354
2024
$8,946 (+0.1%)
$454,966 + $319,892
$774,858
2023
$8,933 (+1.1%)
$446,046 + $313,620
$759,666
2022
$8,839 (+2.0%)
$437,300 + $307,471
$744,771
2021
$8,665 (+0.7%)
$428,726 + $301,443
$730,169
2020
$8,606 (+1.4%)
$420,320 + $295,533
$715,853
2019
$8,490 (+4.0%)
$416,011 + $292,503
$708,514
2018
$8,167 (+3.7%)
$407,854 + $286,768
$694,622
2017
$7,875 (+1.1%)
$392,017 + $275,634
$667,651
2016
$7,787 (+1.0%)
$392,017 + $275,634
$667,651
2015
$7,712 (+1.2%)
$384,331 + $270,230
$654,561
2014
$7,623 (+5.7%)
$371,143 + $260,958
$632,101
2013
$7,210 (+14.2%)
$371,143 + $260,958
$632,101
2012
$6,312 (−5.8%)
$351,414 + $247,086
$598,500
2011
$6,698 (+0.7%)
$306,496 + $215,504
$522,000
2010
$6,650 (+0.4%)
$327,046 + $229,954
$557,000
2009
$6,623 (−3.5%)
$327,046 + $229,954
$557,000
2008
$6,863
$327,046 + $229,954
$557,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Sep 13, 2017 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Dec 29, 1994 • Final
New construction - building residential
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,772
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 818
Building Sq. Ft: 1,772
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7891 L24
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 471
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,430
Legal Lot Number: 24
Acres: 0.1247
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,772
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5,430 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1995
Year Renovated: 1996
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2108210242
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...