Must see this beautiful one story on premium court, corner location. Mature landscaping with private b-yard and park-like front yard. Newer windows, updated kitchen with granite counters. Open and spacious floor-plan with abundant natural light. Gleaming hardwood floors. Open Sunday 7/5 from 1-4pm.
Single-familyProperty Type
1967Year Built
7,200 sq ftLot Size
$901Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Miranda Mattos•DRE #01260301• Compass
Bought with Jean Zhu•DRE #01884244• Keller Williams Realty
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #41088723
Aug 28, 2025
Listing Removed
—
May 29, 2025
Price Changed
*
May 1, 2025
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40705635
Aug 13, 2015
Sold
$760,000
$506/sq ft
Jul 7, 2015
Pending
—
Jul 2, 2015
Listed
$699,000
$465/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 20, 1974
Sold
$19,000
$13/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,589 (+2.0%)
$664,107 + $253,565
$917,672
2024
$10,380 (+1.6%)
$651,086 + $248,594
$899,680
2023
$10,215 (+0.7%)
$638,320 + $243,720
$882,040
2022
$10,141 (+2.0%)
$625,804 + $238,942
$864,746
2021
$9,941 (+0.7%)
$613,534 + $234,257
$847,791
2020
$9,876 (+1.3%)
$601,504 + $229,664
$831,168
2019
$9,746 (+3.8%)
$595,337 + $227,310
$822,647
2018
$9,386 (+3.7%)
$583,664 + $222,853
$806,517
2017
$9,049 (+1.2%)
$561,000 + $214,200
$775,200
2016
$8,942 (+643.9%)
$561,000 + $214,200
$775,200
2015
$1,202 (+1.7%)
$550,000 + $210,000
$760,000
2014
$1,182 (+1.5%)
$13,649 + $53,977
$67,626
2013
$1,164 (+2.6%)
$13,649 + $53,977
$67,626
2012
$1,135 (+2.3%)
$13,588 + $53,734
$67,322
2011
$1,110 (+3.5%)
$13,322 + $52,681
$66,003
2010
$1,072 (+1.9%)
$13,061 + $51,649
$64,710
2009
$1,052 (+2.3%)
$12,964 + $51,263
$64,227
2008
$1,028
$12,995 + $51,385
$64,380
Tax history for 501 Amherst Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,589 (+2.0%)
$664,107 + $253,565
$917,672
2024
$10,380 (+1.6%)
$651,086 + $248,594
$899,680
2023
$10,215 (+0.7%)
$638,320 + $243,720
$882,040
2022
$10,141 (+2.0%)
$625,804 + $238,942
$864,746
2021
$9,941 (+0.7%)
$613,534 + $234,257
$847,791
2020
$9,876 (+1.3%)
$601,504 + $229,664
$831,168
2019
$9,746 (+3.8%)
$595,337 + $227,310
$822,647
2018
$9,386 (+3.7%)
$583,664 + $222,853
$806,517
2017
$9,049 (+1.2%)
$561,000 + $214,200
$775,200
2016
$8,942 (+643.9%)
$561,000 + $214,200
$775,200
2015
$1,202 (+1.7%)
$550,000 + $210,000
$760,000
2014
$1,182 (+1.5%)
$13,649 + $53,977
$67,626
2013
$1,164 (+2.6%)
$13,649 + $53,977
$67,626
2012
$1,135 (+2.3%)
$13,588 + $53,734
$67,322
2011
$1,110 (+3.5%)
$13,322 + $52,681
$66,003
2010
$1,072 (+1.9%)
$13,061 + $51,649
$64,710
2009
$1,052 (+2.3%)
$12,964 + $51,263
$64,227
2008
$1,028
$12,995 + $51,385
$64,380
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,200 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1967
Sq. Ft.
1,503
Year built
1967
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2104520339
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 2
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
Interior Features
Interior Features: No Additional Rooms, Counter - Solid Surface
Laundry Features: Hookups Only
Street Level Features: 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths
Fireplaces Total: 1
Has Fireplace
Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
Room Information
Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface
Rooms Total: 9
Fireplace Features: Family Room
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Stucco
Building Area Total: 1,503
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered
Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard, Sprinklers Automatic
Roof: Shingle
Pool Information
Pool Features: Possible Pool Site
Property Information
Living Area: 1503
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1967
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 7200
Lot Size Area: 0.2
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.2
Lot Features: Corner Lot, Court
Zoning: 1001
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air
Cooling: Central Air
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,503
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,200 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1967
Year Renovated: 1967
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104520339
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2015. This data may not match public records. Learn more.