53 Etna Ct is a 1,288 square foot house on a 7,200 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 24, 2015 for $575,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,146,805.
Single-familyProperty Type
1966Year Built
7,200 sq ftLot Size
$890Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,146,805
$572K since sold in April 2015$28K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.7% higher than the average sale price ($1.13M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40348792
Jul 25, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 29, 2005
Sold
$640,000
$497/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40062017
Feb 18, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Nov 10, 1998
Sold
$288,000
$224/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28265044
Oct 7, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 27, 1992
Sold
$210,000
$163/sq ft
Public Records
May 15, 1986
Sold
$150,000
$116/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 1, 1978
Sold
$71,000
$55/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,081 (+3.3%)
$674,232 + $165,486
$839,718
2025
$9,761 (+2.0%)
$674,232 + $165,486
$839,718
2024
$9,569 (+2.5%)
$661,012 + $162,242
$823,254
2023
$9,339 (+0.7%)
$648,051 + $159,061
$807,112
2022
$9,271 (+2.0%)
$635,345 + $155,943
$791,288
2021
$9,087 (+0.7%)
$622,888 + $152,886
$775,774
2020
$9,026 (+1.4%)
$610,675 + $149,889
$760,564
2019
$8,904 (+3.9%)
$604,414 + $148,353
$752,767
2018
$8,574 (+3.7%)
$592,563 + $145,445
$738,008
2017
$8,264 (+1.0%)
$569,554 + $139,799
$709,353
2016
$8,179 (+4.5%)
$569,554 + $139,799
$709,353
2015
$7,827 (+6.8%)
$558,387 + $137,058
$695,445
2014
$7,332 (+22.0%)
$411,213 + $193,787
$605,000
2013
$6,010 (+9.2%)
$411,213 + $193,787
$605,000
2012
$5,503 (−5.3%)
$332,029 + $156,471
$488,500
2011
$5,811 (−6.8%)
$303,821 + $143,179
$447,000
2010
$6,233 (+6.2%)
$322,853 + $152,147
$475,000
2009
$5,869 (−3.6%)
$356,837 + $168,163
$525,000
2008
$6,089
$335,766 + $158,234
$494,000
Tax history for 53 Etna Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,081 (+3.3%)
$674,232 + $165,486
$839,718
2025
$9,761 (+2.0%)
$674,232 + $165,486
$839,718
2024
$9,569 (+2.5%)
$661,012 + $162,242
$823,254
2023
$9,339 (+0.7%)
$648,051 + $159,061
$807,112
2022
$9,271 (+2.0%)
$635,345 + $155,943
$791,288
2021
$9,087 (+0.7%)
$622,888 + $152,886
$775,774
2020
$9,026 (+1.4%)
$610,675 + $149,889
$760,564
2019
$8,904 (+3.9%)
$604,414 + $148,353
$752,767
2018
$8,574 (+3.7%)
$592,563 + $145,445
$738,008
2017
$8,264 (+1.0%)
$569,554 + $139,799
$709,353
2016
$8,179 (+4.5%)
$569,554 + $139,799
$709,353
2015
$7,827 (+6.8%)
$558,387 + $137,058
$695,445
2014
$7,332 (+22.0%)
$411,213 + $193,787
$605,000
2013
$6,010 (+9.2%)
$411,213 + $193,787
$605,000
2012
$5,503 (−5.3%)
$332,029 + $156,471
$488,500
2011
$5,811 (−6.8%)
$303,821 + $143,179
$447,000
2010
$6,233 (+6.2%)
$322,853 + $152,147
$475,000
2009
$5,869 (−3.6%)
$356,837 + $168,163
$525,000
2008
$6,089
$335,766 + $158,234
$494,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Aug 4, 2011 • Final
Water heater/softener - plumbing
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3284
Living Sq. Ft: 1,288
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,288
Building Sq. Ft: 1,288
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3284 LOT 27 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 437
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,200
Legal Lot Number: 27
Acres: 0.1653
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,288
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,200 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1966
Year Renovated: 1966
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104110248
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...