44 Tareyton Ct is a 1,997 square foot house on a 6,300 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 03, 2010 for $502,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,122,963.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
6,300 sq ftLot Size
$562Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,122,963
$620K since sold in August 2010$10K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 18% lower than the average sale price ($1.37M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11106875
May 28, 2019
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 3, 2010
Sold
$502,500
$252/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 20, 1994
Sold
$227,500
$114/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 7, 1987
Sold
$191,000
$96/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,074 (+3.3%)
$522,714 + $133,807
$656,521
2025
$7,817 (+2.0%)
$522,714 + $133,807
$656,521
2024
$7,663 (+1.7%)
$512,465 + $131,184
$643,649
2023
$7,537 (+0.7%)
$502,417 + $128,612
$631,029
2022
$7,483 (+2.0%)
$492,566 + $126,091
$618,657
2021
$7,338 (+0.7%)
$482,908 + $123,619
$606,527
2020
$7,286 (+1.4%)
$473,440 + $121,196
$594,636
2019
$7,186 (+3.8%)
$468,586 + $119,954
$588,540
2018
$6,922 (+3.7%)
$459,399 + $117,602
$577,001
2017
$6,673 (+1.3%)
$441,561 + $113,037
$554,598
2016
$6,588 (+1.0%)
$441,561 + $113,037
$554,598
2015
$6,526 (+1.2%)
$432,903 + $110,821
$543,724
2014
$6,450 (+1.0%)
$418,049 + $107,019
$525,068
2013
$6,386 (+4.0%)
$418,049 + $107,019
$525,068
2012
$6,139 (+1.8%)
$416,160 + $106,536
$522,696
2011
$6,033 (+61.3%)
$408,000 + $104,448
$512,448
2010
$3,740 (+0.5%)
$400,000 + $102,400
$502,400
2009
$3,723 (+4.2%)
$169,160 + $126,868
$296,028
2008
$3,573
$169,562 + $127,170
$296,732
Tax history for 44 Tareyton Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,074 (+3.3%)
$522,714 + $133,807
$656,521
2025
$7,817 (+2.0%)
$522,714 + $133,807
$656,521
2024
$7,663 (+1.7%)
$512,465 + $131,184
$643,649
2023
$7,537 (+0.7%)
$502,417 + $128,612
$631,029
2022
$7,483 (+2.0%)
$492,566 + $126,091
$618,657
2021
$7,338 (+0.7%)
$482,908 + $123,619
$606,527
2020
$7,286 (+1.4%)
$473,440 + $121,196
$594,636
2019
$7,186 (+3.8%)
$468,586 + $119,954
$588,540
2018
$6,922 (+3.7%)
$459,399 + $117,602
$577,001
2017
$6,673 (+1.3%)
$441,561 + $113,037
$554,598
2016
$6,588 (+1.0%)
$441,561 + $113,037
$554,598
2015
$6,526 (+1.2%)
$432,903 + $110,821
$543,724
2014
$6,450 (+1.0%)
$418,049 + $107,019
$525,068
2013
$6,386 (+4.0%)
$418,049 + $107,019
$525,068
2012
$6,139 (+1.8%)
$416,160 + $106,536
$522,696
2011
$6,033 (+61.3%)
$408,000 + $104,448
$512,448
2010
$3,740 (+0.5%)
$400,000 + $102,400
$502,400
2009
$3,723 (+4.2%)
$169,160 + $126,868
$296,028
2008
$3,573
$169,562 + $127,170
$296,732
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Nov 2, 2010 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Bungalow
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUB 3782
Living Sq. Ft: 1,997
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,115
Building Sq. Ft: 2,434
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3782 LOT 15 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 437
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,300
Legal Lot Number: 15
Acres: 0.1446
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,997
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 6,300 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104740150
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Jun 23, 2025
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...