5355 Canyon Crest Dr is a 2,290 square foot house on a 8,400 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on March 03, 2005 for $885,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,661,369.
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
8,400 sq ftLot Size
$725Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,661,369
$776K since sold in March 2005$57K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.1% lower than the average sale price ($1.72M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40059674
Feb 1, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 15, 1999
Sold
$480,000
$210/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11022637
Jul 17, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,883 (+3.0%)
$242,705 + $435,140
$677,845
2025
$8,626 (+2.3%)
$242,705 + $435,140
$677,845
2024
$8,433 (+1.9%)
$237,947 + $426,608
$664,555
2023
$8,272 (+1.8%)
$233,282 + $418,244
$651,526
2022
$8,125 (+0.9%)
$228,708 + $410,044
$638,752
2021
$8,054 (+1.5%)
$224,224 + $402,004
$626,228
2020
$7,932 (+0.9%)
$219,828 + $394,122
$613,950
2019
$7,863 (+3.8%)
$217,574 + $390,081
$607,655
2018
$7,578 (+3.5%)
$213,308 + $382,433
$595,741
2017
$7,320 (+1.6%)
$205,026 + $367,584
$572,610
2016
$7,206 (+1.5%)
$205,026 + $367,584
$572,610
2015
$7,102 (+1.6%)
$201,006 + $360,377
$561,383
2014
$6,993 (+1.4%)
$194,109 + $348,011
$542,120
2013
$6,896 (+3.2%)
$194,109 + $348,011
$542,120
2012
$6,684 (+2.1%)
$193,232 + $346,439
$539,671
2011
$6,549 (+1.5%)
$189,444 + $339,647
$529,091
2010
$6,453
$185,730 + $332,988
$518,718
2009
$6,454 (+3.5%)
$184,342 + $330,500
$514,842
2008
$6,238
$184,780 + $331,286
$516,066
Tax history for 5355 Canyon Crest Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,883 (+3.0%)
$242,705 + $435,140
$677,845
2025
$8,626 (+2.3%)
$242,705 + $435,140
$677,845
2024
$8,433 (+1.9%)
$237,947 + $426,608
$664,555
2023
$8,272 (+1.8%)
$233,282 + $418,244
$651,526
2022
$8,125 (+0.9%)
$228,708 + $410,044
$638,752
2021
$8,054 (+1.5%)
$224,224 + $402,004
$626,228
2020
$7,932 (+0.9%)
$219,828 + $394,122
$613,950
2019
$7,863 (+3.8%)
$217,574 + $390,081
$607,655
2018
$7,578 (+3.5%)
$213,308 + $382,433
$595,741
2017
$7,320 (+1.6%)
$205,026 + $367,584
$572,610
2016
$7,206 (+1.5%)
$205,026 + $367,584
$572,610
2015
$7,102 (+1.6%)
$201,006 + $360,377
$561,383
2014
$6,993 (+1.4%)
$194,109 + $348,011
$542,120
2013
$6,896 (+3.2%)
$194,109 + $348,011
$542,120
2012
$6,684 (+2.1%)
$193,232 + $346,439
$539,671
2011
$6,549 (+1.5%)
$189,444 + $339,647
$529,091
2010
$6,453
$185,730 + $332,988
$518,718
2009
$6,454 (+3.5%)
$184,342 + $330,500
$514,842
2008
$6,238
$184,780 + $331,286
$516,066
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Mar 25, 2022 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/r/new single family-duplex
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,290
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,290
Building Sq. Ft: 2,290
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T6552 L161
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 621
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,400
Legal Lot Number: 161
Acres: 0.1928
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,290
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,400 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2170930065
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...