621 Santander Dr is a 2,718 square foot house on a 9,000 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 02, 2009 for $630,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,588,333.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
9,000 sq ftLot Size
$584Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,588,333
$958K since sold in June 2009$15K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.75M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40390245
Apr 13, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Feb 9, 2009
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40370717
Dec 16, 2008
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40356254
Sep 22, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 13, 2007
Sold
$925,000
$340/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 4, 1987
Sold
$244,500
$90/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,685 (+3.2%)
$604,210 + $270,091
$874,301
2025
$10,352 (+2.1%)
$604,210 + $270,091
$874,301
2024
$10,138 (+1.7%)
$592,363 + $264,796
$857,159
2023
$9,972 (+0.8%)
$580,749 + $259,604
$840,353
2022
$9,897 (+2.2%)
$569,362 + $254,514
$823,876
2021
$9,683 (+1.1%)
$558,199 + $249,524
$807,723
2020
$9,576 (+1.1%)
$547,254 + $244,632
$791,886
2019
$9,472 (+4.7%)
$541,643 + $242,124
$783,767
2018
$9,050 (+3.8%)
$531,023 + $237,377
$768,400
2017
$8,720 (+1.3%)
$510,403 + $221,912
$732,315
2016
$8,605 (+1.3%)
$510,403 + $221,912
$732,315
2015
$8,492 (+1.4%)
$500,396 + $217,561
$717,957
2014
$8,373 (+2.2%)
$483,226 + $210,097
$693,323
2013
$8,191 (+3.1%)
$483,226 + $210,097
$693,323
2012
$7,942 (+2.0%)
$481,043 + $209,148
$690,191
2011
$7,787 (+1.4%)
$471,611 + $205,048
$676,659
2010
$7,683 (−6.3%)
$462,364 + $201,028
$663,392
2009
$8,203 (−12.0%)
$458,909 + $199,526
$658,435
2008
$9,319
$400,000 + $300,000
$700,000
Tax history for 621 Santander Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,685 (+3.2%)
$604,210 + $270,091
$874,301
2025
$10,352 (+2.1%)
$604,210 + $270,091
$874,301
2024
$10,138 (+1.7%)
$592,363 + $264,796
$857,159
2023
$9,972 (+0.8%)
$580,749 + $259,604
$840,353
2022
$9,897 (+2.2%)
$569,362 + $254,514
$823,876
2021
$9,683 (+1.1%)
$558,199 + $249,524
$807,723
2020
$9,576 (+1.1%)
$547,254 + $244,632
$791,886
2019
$9,472 (+4.7%)
$541,643 + $242,124
$783,767
2018
$9,050 (+3.8%)
$531,023 + $237,377
$768,400
2017
$8,720 (+1.3%)
$510,403 + $221,912
$732,315
2016
$8,605 (+1.3%)
$510,403 + $221,912
$732,315
2015
$8,492 (+1.4%)
$500,396 + $217,561
$717,957
2014
$8,373 (+2.2%)
$483,226 + $210,097
$693,323
2013
$8,191 (+3.1%)
$483,226 + $210,097
$693,323
2012
$7,942 (+2.0%)
$481,043 + $209,148
$690,191
2011
$7,787 (+1.4%)
$471,611 + $205,048
$676,659
2010
$7,683 (−6.3%)
$462,364 + $201,028
$663,392
2009
$8,203 (−12.0%)
$458,909 + $199,526
$658,435
2008
$9,319
$400,000 + $300,000
$700,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Mar 4, 2021 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Sep 18, 2018 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,718
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,428
Building Sq. Ft: 2,718
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: REC OF SURVEY 65 LSM 40 LOT 169
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 623
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,000
Legal Lot Number: 169
Acres: 0.2066
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,718
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1997
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2094920374
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Bollinger Canyon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...