65 Mesquite Ln is a 1,825 square foot house on a 7,344 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on January 08, 1998 for $355,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,507,022.
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
7,344 sq ftLot Size
$826Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,507,022
$1.2M since sold in January 1998$29K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.3% higher than the average sale price ($1.46M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10248340
Jan 9, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 8, 1998
Sold
$355,000
$195/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27248340
Dec 12, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 31, 1996
Sold
$322,000
$176/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 12, 1992
Sold
$309,000
$169/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 9, 1989
Sold
$363,000
$199/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,218 (+3.3%)
$268,722 + $309,275
$577,997
2025
$6,988 (+2.2%)
$268,722 + $309,275
$577,997
2024
$6,835 (+1.8%)
$263,453 + $303,211
$566,664
2023
$6,713 (+0.8%)
$258,288 + $297,266
$555,554
2022
$6,660 (+2.3%)
$253,224 + $291,438
$544,662
2021
$6,508 (+1.4%)
$248,259 + $285,724
$533,983
2020
$6,415 (+1.1%)
$243,392 + $280,122
$523,514
2019
$6,346 (+4.0%)
$240,897 + $277,250
$518,147
2018
$6,104 (+3.9%)
$236,174 + $271,814
$507,988
2017
$5,872 (+1.6%)
$227,004 + $261,260
$488,264
2016
$5,781 (+1.5%)
$227,004 + $261,260
$488,264
2015
$5,694 (+1.6%)
$222,553 + $256,138
$478,691
2014
$5,602 (+1.5%)
$214,917 + $247,349
$462,266
2013
$5,521 (+3.3%)
$214,917 + $247,349
$462,266
2012
$5,343 (+2.2%)
$213,946 + $246,232
$460,178
2011
$5,229 (+1.5%)
$209,751 + $241,404
$451,155
2010
$5,150
$205,639 + $236,671
$442,310
2009
$5,155 (+2.8%)
$204,103 + $234,903
$439,006
2008
$5,015
$204,588 + $235,462
$440,050
Tax history for 65 Mesquite Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,218 (+3.3%)
$268,722 + $309,275
$577,997
2025
$6,988 (+2.2%)
$268,722 + $309,275
$577,997
2024
$6,835 (+1.8%)
$263,453 + $303,211
$566,664
2023
$6,713 (+0.8%)
$258,288 + $297,266
$555,554
2022
$6,660 (+2.3%)
$253,224 + $291,438
$544,662
2021
$6,508 (+1.4%)
$248,259 + $285,724
$533,983
2020
$6,415 (+1.1%)
$243,392 + $280,122
$523,514
2019
$6,346 (+4.0%)
$240,897 + $277,250
$518,147
2018
$6,104 (+3.9%)
$236,174 + $271,814
$507,988
2017
$5,872 (+1.6%)
$227,004 + $261,260
$488,264
2016
$5,781 (+1.5%)
$227,004 + $261,260
$488,264
2015
$5,694 (+1.6%)
$222,553 + $256,138
$478,691
2014
$5,602 (+1.5%)
$214,917 + $247,349
$462,266
2013
$5,521 (+3.3%)
$214,917 + $247,349
$462,266
2012
$5,343 (+2.2%)
$213,946 + $246,232
$460,178
2011
$5,229 (+1.5%)
$209,751 + $241,404
$451,155
2010
$5,150
$205,639 + $236,671
$442,310
2009
$5,155 (+2.8%)
$204,103 + $234,903
$439,006
2008
$5,015
$204,588 + $235,462
$440,050
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Nov 4, 2025 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/rp/repair
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 5815
Living Sq. Ft: 1,825
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,825
Building Sq. Ft: 1,825
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T75LS5AL0103 B
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 471
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,344
Legal Lot Number: 103
Acres: 0.1686
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,825
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,344 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1986
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2097130419
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Bollinger Canyon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...