7469 Inverness St is a 2,142 square foot house on a 0.25 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on February 14, 2018 for $1,030,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,562,298.
Single-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
0.25 acresLot Size
$729Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,562,298
$532K since sold in February 2018$36K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.43M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40339595
May 30, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$19,783 (+12.0%)
$812,407 + $382,990
$1,195,397
2025
$17,670 (+1.5%)
$812,407 + $382,990
$1,195,397
2024
$17,403 (+1.2%)
$796,478 + $375,481
$1,171,959
2023
$17,196 (+0.6%)
$780,861 + $368,119
$1,148,980
2022
$17,102 (+1.5%)
$765,550 + $360,901
$1,126,451
2021
$16,843 (+33.3%)
$750,540 + $353,825
$1,104,365
2020
$12,631 (+1.3%)
$735,824 + $346,888
$1,082,712
2019
$12,468 (+32.1%)
$728,280 + $343,332
$1,071,612
2018
$9,437 (+3.7%)
$714,000 + $336,600
$1,050,600
2017
$9,097 (+1.2%)
$538,142 + $248,544
$786,686
2016
$8,989 (+4.4%)
$538,142 + $248,544
$786,686
2015
$8,614 (+6.5%)
$527,591 + $243,671
$771,262
2014
$8,088 (+24.7%)
$465,504 + $214,996
$680,500
2013
$6,488 (+14.4%)
$465,504 + $214,996
$680,500
2012
$5,672 (−20.1%)
$368,709 + $170,291
$539,000
2011
$7,099 (+0.7%)
$321,167 + $148,333
$469,500
2010
$7,050 (−8.9%)
$410,437 + $189,563
$600,000
2009
$7,740 (+50.7%)
$410,437 + $189,563
$600,000
2008
$5,137
$455,586 + $210,414
$666,000
Tax history for 7469 Inverness St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$19,783 (+12.0%)
$812,407 + $382,990
$1,195,397
2025
$17,670 (+1.5%)
$812,407 + $382,990
$1,195,397
2024
$17,403 (+1.2%)
$796,478 + $375,481
$1,171,959
2023
$17,196 (+0.6%)
$780,861 + $368,119
$1,148,980
2022
$17,102 (+1.5%)
$765,550 + $360,901
$1,126,451
2021
$16,843 (+33.3%)
$750,540 + $353,825
$1,104,365
2020
$12,631 (+1.3%)
$735,824 + $346,888
$1,082,712
2019
$12,468 (+32.1%)
$728,280 + $343,332
$1,071,612
2018
$9,437 (+3.7%)
$714,000 + $336,600
$1,050,600
2017
$9,097 (+1.2%)
$538,142 + $248,544
$786,686
2016
$8,989 (+4.4%)
$538,142 + $248,544
$786,686
2015
$8,614 (+6.5%)
$527,591 + $243,671
$771,262
2014
$8,088 (+24.7%)
$465,504 + $214,996
$680,500
2013
$6,488 (+14.4%)
$465,504 + $214,996
$680,500
2012
$5,672 (−20.1%)
$368,709 + $170,291
$539,000
2011
$7,099 (+0.7%)
$321,167 + $148,333
$469,500
2010
$7,050 (−8.9%)
$410,437 + $189,563
$600,000
2009
$7,740 (+50.7%)
$410,437 + $189,563
$600,000
2008
$5,137
$455,586 + $210,414
$666,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Feb 18, 2021 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Jun 29, 1998 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Colonial
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3029
Living Sq. Ft: 2,142
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,050
Building Sq. Ft: 2,601
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3029 LOT 11 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 459
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,050
Legal Lot Number: 11
Acres: 0.2537
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,142
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.25 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: 1963
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2102310113
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...