7456 Inverness St is a 2,142 square foot house on a 8,800 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 18, 1997 for $304,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,520,330.
Single-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
8,800 sq ftLot Size
$710Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,520,330
$1.2M since sold in August 1997$29K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.39M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10239869
Aug 20, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 18, 1997
Sold
$304,000
$142/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27239869
Jul 4, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 12, 1982
Sold
$84,000
$39/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 1, 1978
Sold
$107,000
$50/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,228 (+3.3%)
$236,145 + $258,945
$495,090
2025
$6,028 (+2.0%)
$236,145 + $258,945
$495,090
2024
$5,908 (+1.8%)
$231,515 + $253,868
$485,383
2023
$5,806 (+0.7%)
$226,976 + $248,891
$475,867
2022
$5,763 (+2.0%)
$222,526 + $244,011
$466,537
2021
$5,651 (+0.8%)
$218,163 + $239,227
$457,390
2020
$5,608 (+1.5%)
$213,886 + $234,537
$448,423
2019
$5,526 (+3.8%)
$211,693 + $232,133
$443,826
2018
$5,322 (+3.8%)
$207,543 + $227,582
$435,125
2017
$5,129 (+1.4%)
$199,485 + $218,746
$418,231
2016
$5,057 (+1.0%)
$199,485 + $218,746
$418,231
2015
$5,009 (+1.2%)
$195,574 + $214,457
$410,031
2014
$4,949 (+1.0%)
$188,864 + $207,099
$395,963
2013
$4,898 (+2.7%)
$188,864 + $207,099
$395,963
2012
$4,767 (+1.8%)
$188,011 + $206,164
$394,175
2011
$4,684 (+1.6%)
$184,325 + $202,122
$386,447
2010
$4,611 (+0.3%)
$180,711 + $198,159
$378,870
2009
$4,596 (+4.0%)
$179,361 + $196,679
$376,040
2008
$4,420
$179,788 + $197,147
$376,935
Tax history for 7456 Inverness St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,228 (+3.3%)
$236,145 + $258,945
$495,090
2025
$6,028 (+2.0%)
$236,145 + $258,945
$495,090
2024
$5,908 (+1.8%)
$231,515 + $253,868
$485,383
2023
$5,806 (+0.7%)
$226,976 + $248,891
$475,867
2022
$5,763 (+2.0%)
$222,526 + $244,011
$466,537
2021
$5,651 (+0.8%)
$218,163 + $239,227
$457,390
2020
$5,608 (+1.5%)
$213,886 + $234,537
$448,423
2019
$5,526 (+3.8%)
$211,693 + $232,133
$443,826
2018
$5,322 (+3.8%)
$207,543 + $227,582
$435,125
2017
$5,129 (+1.4%)
$199,485 + $218,746
$418,231
2016
$5,057 (+1.0%)
$199,485 + $218,746
$418,231
2015
$5,009 (+1.2%)
$195,574 + $214,457
$410,031
2014
$4,949 (+1.0%)
$188,864 + $207,099
$395,963
2013
$4,898 (+2.7%)
$188,864 + $207,099
$395,963
2012
$4,767 (+1.8%)
$188,011 + $206,164
$394,175
2011
$4,684 (+1.6%)
$184,325 + $202,122
$386,447
2010
$4,611 (+0.3%)
$180,711 + $198,159
$378,870
2009
$4,596 (+4.0%)
$179,361 + $196,679
$376,040
2008
$4,420
$179,788 + $197,147
$376,935
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Sep 8, 2014 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Excellent
Building Construction Quality: Good
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,142
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,050
Building Sq. Ft: 2,142
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3029 LOT 49 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 459
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,800
Legal Lot Number: 49
Acres: 0.202
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,142
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,800 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: 1963
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2102320229
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...