9594 Belle Meade Dr is a 2,281 square foot house on a 9,000 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 23, 2004 for $700,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,568,206.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
9,000 sq ftLot Size
$688Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,568,206
$868K since sold in June 2004$26K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.43M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40016120
May 22, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 6, 1993
Sold
$307,000
$135/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 4, 1984
Sold
$162,000
$71/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,003 (+3.3%)
$507,570 + $507,570
$1,015,140
2025
$11,623 (+2.0%)
$507,570 + $507,570
$1,015,140
2024
$11,394 (+1.6%)
$497,618 + $497,618
$995,236
2023
$11,214 (+0.7%)
$487,861 + $487,861
$975,722
2022
$11,133 (+2.0%)
$478,296 + $478,296
$956,592
2021
$10,913 (+0.6%)
$468,918 + $468,918
$937,836
2020
$10,843 (+1.3%)
$459,724 + $459,724
$919,448
2019
$10,701 (+3.8%)
$455,011 + $455,011
$910,022
2018
$10,305 (+3.7%)
$446,090 + $446,090
$892,180
2017
$9,936 (+3.8%)
$428,769 + $428,769
$857,538
2016
$9,574 (+10.4%)
$428,769 + $428,769
$857,538
2015
$8,675 (+2.2%)
$409,000 + $409,000
$818,000
2014
$8,491 (+23.6%)
$355,000 + $355,000
$710,000
2013
$6,872 (+16.5%)
$355,000 + $355,000
$710,000
2012
$5,900 (−18.2%)
$283,500 + $283,500
$567,000
2011
$7,214 (+5.7%)
$241,750 + $241,750
$483,500
2010
$6,827 (−11.8%)
$301,750 + $301,750
$603,500
2009
$7,740 (−6.8%)
$286,250 + $286,250
$572,500
2008
$8,309
$329,500 + $329,500
$659,000
Tax history for 9594 Belle Meade Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,003 (+3.3%)
$507,570 + $507,570
$1,015,140
2025
$11,623 (+2.0%)
$507,570 + $507,570
$1,015,140
2024
$11,394 (+1.6%)
$497,618 + $497,618
$995,236
2023
$11,214 (+0.7%)
$487,861 + $487,861
$975,722
2022
$11,133 (+2.0%)
$478,296 + $478,296
$956,592
2021
$10,913 (+0.6%)
$468,918 + $468,918
$937,836
2020
$10,843 (+1.3%)
$459,724 + $459,724
$919,448
2019
$10,701 (+3.8%)
$455,011 + $455,011
$910,022
2018
$10,305 (+3.7%)
$446,090 + $446,090
$892,180
2017
$9,936 (+3.8%)
$428,769 + $428,769
$857,538
2016
$9,574 (+10.4%)
$428,769 + $428,769
$857,538
2015
$8,675 (+2.2%)
$409,000 + $409,000
$818,000
2014
$8,491 (+23.6%)
$355,000 + $355,000
$710,000
2013
$6,872 (+16.5%)
$355,000 + $355,000
$710,000
2012
$5,900 (−18.2%)
$283,500 + $283,500
$567,000
2011
$7,214 (+5.7%)
$241,750 + $241,750
$483,500
2010
$6,827 (−11.8%)
$301,750 + $301,750
$603,500
2009
$7,740 (−6.8%)
$286,250 + $286,250
$572,500
2008
$8,309
$329,500 + $329,500
$659,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
May 15, 2025 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Apr 24, 2025 • Final
Water heater/softener - plumbing
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Poor
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 2985
Living Sq. Ft: 2,281
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,633
Building Sq. Ft: 2,281
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 2985 LOT 18 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 481
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,000
Legal Lot Number: 18
Acres: 0.2066
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,281
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1962
Year Renovated: 1962
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2101700181
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...