9963 Torreon Ave is a 2,221 square foot house on a 0.36 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 27, 2010 for $715,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,698,331.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
0.36 acresLot Size
$765Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,698,331
$983K since sold in May 2010$35K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.3% higher than the average sale price ($1.68M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40394863
May 2, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 31, 2001
Sold
$550,000
$248/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 19, 2000
Sold
$540,000
$243/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11063051
Sep 18, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 1, 1978
Sold
$686,500
$309/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,420 (+3.2%)
$559,564 + $381,816
$941,380
2025
$11,064 (+2.1%)
$559,564 + $381,816
$941,380
2024
$10,835 (+1.7%)
$548,593 + $374,330
$922,923
2023
$10,659 (+0.8%)
$537,837 + $366,991
$904,828
2022
$10,580 (+2.2%)
$527,292 + $359,796
$887,088
2021
$10,351 (+1.1%)
$516,953 + $352,742
$869,695
2020
$10,241 (+1.1%)
$506,817 + $345,826
$852,643
2019
$10,129 (+3.9%)
$501,621 + $342,280
$843,901
2018
$9,753 (+3.8%)
$491,786 + $335,569
$827,355
2017
$9,397 (+1.3%)
$472,691 + $322,540
$795,231
2016
$9,277 (+1.3%)
$472,691 + $322,540
$795,231
2015
$9,156 (+1.4%)
$463,423 + $316,216
$779,639
2014
$9,030 (+17.4%)
$447,521 + $305,366
$752,887
2013
$7,695 (+1.3%)
$447,521 + $305,366
$752,887
2012
$7,598 (−2.0%)
$379,231 + $258,769
$638,000
2011
$7,756 (+5.3%)
$379,231 + $258,769
$638,000
2010
$7,367 (−0.1%)
$388,444 + $265,056
$653,500
2009
$7,375 (+3.6%)
$314,725 + $314,725
$629,450
2008
$7,122
$315,473 + $315,473
$630,946
Tax history for 9963 Torreon Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,420 (+3.2%)
$559,564 + $381,816
$941,380
2025
$11,064 (+2.1%)
$559,564 + $381,816
$941,380
2024
$10,835 (+1.7%)
$548,593 + $374,330
$922,923
2023
$10,659 (+0.8%)
$537,837 + $366,991
$904,828
2022
$10,580 (+2.2%)
$527,292 + $359,796
$887,088
2021
$10,351 (+1.1%)
$516,953 + $352,742
$869,695
2020
$10,241 (+1.1%)
$506,817 + $345,826
$852,643
2019
$10,129 (+3.9%)
$501,621 + $342,280
$843,901
2018
$9,753 (+3.8%)
$491,786 + $335,569
$827,355
2017
$9,397 (+1.3%)
$472,691 + $322,540
$795,231
2016
$9,277 (+1.3%)
$472,691 + $322,540
$795,231
2015
$9,156 (+1.4%)
$463,423 + $316,216
$779,639
2014
$9,030 (+17.4%)
$447,521 + $305,366
$752,887
2013
$7,695 (+1.3%)
$447,521 + $305,366
$752,887
2012
$7,598 (−2.0%)
$379,231 + $258,769
$638,000
2011
$7,756 (+5.3%)
$379,231 + $258,769
$638,000
2010
$7,367 (−0.1%)
$388,444 + $265,056
$653,500
2009
$7,375 (+3.6%)
$314,725 + $314,725
$629,450
2008
$7,122
$315,473 + $315,473
$630,946
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3845
Living Sq. Ft: 2,221
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,257
Building Sq. Ft: 2,221
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T03845 L0024 B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 480
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 15,680
Legal Lot Number: 24
Acres: 0.36
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,221
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.36 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2123010015
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...