Stunning Oasis of elegance and beauty. Terrific Montecito location. Walking distance to beach & cafes, Biltmore and Coast Village Rd shops. Custom lighting, cherry wood floors, remodled kitchen and baths - A jewel!
TownhomeProperty Type
1989Year Built
$1,268Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Gayle Lofthus•DRE #01058822• Village Properties
Bought with Cecilia Hunt•DRE #00678233• Village Properties
Stunning oasis of elegance and beauty. Terrific Montecito location: Walking distance to beach, Biltmore and Coast Village Road. Meticulous attention to detail. Custom lighting, cherry wood floors, top of the line cabinetry and fixtures. A jewel!
SBMLS #06-567
Oct 13, 2006
Sold
$1,655,000
$928/sq ft
Aug 28, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Feb 7, 2006
Listed
$1,695,000
$950/sq ft
SBMLS #01-2797
Apr 9, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Sep 17, 2001
Listed
$895,000
$502/sq ft
SBMLS #01-1168
May 4, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Apr 20, 2001
Listed
$1,025,000
$575/sq ft
SBMLS #00-1285
Jul 11, 2000
Sold
$880,000
$493/sq ft
Jun 9, 2000
Listing Removed
—
May 12, 2000
Listed
$895,000
$502/sq ft
SBMLS #00-243
May 9, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Feb 1, 2000
Listed
$895,000
$502/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 5, 1997
Sold
$520,000
$291/sq ft
SBMLS #97-1682
Jul 25, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Jun 6, 1997
Listed
$550,000
$308/sq ft
SBMLS #93-1318
Aug 9, 1993
Listing Removed
—
Apr 3, 1993
Listed
$565,000
$317/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 25, 1989
Sold
$425,000
$238/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 6, 1989
Sold
$311,000
$174/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,551 (+3.0%)
$816,431 + $448,632
$1,265,063
2024
$13,160 (+1.8%)
$800,423 + $439,836
$1,240,259
2023
$12,926 (+1.8%)
$784,729 + $416,506
$1,201,235
2022
$12,703 (+2.1%)
$769,343 + $408,340
$1,177,683
2021
$12,446 (+1.0%)
$754,258 + $400,334
$1,154,592
2020
$12,328 (+1.9%)
$739,469 + $392,485
$1,131,954
2019
$12,096 (+1.9%)
$731,887 + $388,461
$1,120,348
2018
$11,872 (+2.0%)
$717,537 + $380,845
$1,098,382
2017
$11,636 (+2.9%)
$689,675 + $366,057
$1,055,732
2016
$11,304 (+2.1%)
$689,675 + $366,057
$1,055,732
2015
$11,074 (+2.2%)
$676,152 + $358,880
$1,035,032
2014
$10,832 (−0.3%)
$652,951 + $346,566
$999,517
2013
$10,859 (+4.1%)
$652,951 + $346,566
$999,517
2012
$10,432 (−9.4%)
$650,000 + $345,000
$995,000
2011
$11,514 (−36.4%)
$633,000 + $328,000
$961,000
2009
$18,115 (+2.5%)
$1,037,934 + $679,846
$1,717,780
2008
$17,676
$1,020,000 + $668,100
$1,688,100
Tax history for 54 Olive Ml
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,551 (+3.0%)
$816,431 + $448,632
$1,265,063
2024
$13,160 (+1.8%)
$800,423 + $439,836
$1,240,259
2023
$12,926 (+1.8%)
$784,729 + $416,506
$1,201,235
2022
$12,703 (+2.1%)
$769,343 + $408,340
$1,177,683
2021
$12,446 (+1.0%)
$754,258 + $400,334
$1,154,592
2020
$12,328 (+1.9%)
$739,469 + $392,485
$1,131,954
2019
$12,096 (+1.9%)
$731,887 + $388,461
$1,120,348
2018
$11,872 (+2.0%)
$717,537 + $380,845
$1,098,382
2017
$11,636 (+2.9%)
$689,675 + $366,057
$1,055,732
2016
$11,304 (+2.1%)
$689,675 + $366,057
$1,055,732
2015
$11,074 (+2.2%)
$676,152 + $358,880
$1,035,032
2014
$10,832 (−0.3%)
$652,951 + $346,566
$999,517
2013
$10,859 (+4.1%)
$652,951 + $346,566
$999,517
2012
$10,432 (−9.4%)
$650,000 + $345,000
$995,000
2011
$11,514 (−36.4%)
$633,000 + $328,000
$961,000
2009
$18,115 (+2.5%)
$1,037,934 + $679,846
$1,717,780
2008
$17,676
$1,020,000 + $668,100
$1,688,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1989
Sq. Ft.
1,784
Year built
1989
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Barbara County
APN
009620012
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 17, 2026.
7-R-2
Two-Family Residential Zone
The R-2 zone is applied to areas appropriate for residential development in the form of two-family dwellings (duplexes) and to maintain a residential character similar to that of one-family neighborhoods. This zone is intended to ensure the compatibility of duplex development with surrounding multiple and one-family dwellings and neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Waste transfer station
Lodging-Full service
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Gar #2
Garage: Yes
Attached Garage: No
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
# of Bathrooms (Half): 1
Dining Information
Dining Area
Interior Features
Laundry Features: In Garage
Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, LR
Fireplace: Yes
Exterior
Exterior Features
Foundation Details: Slab
Construction Materials: Stucco
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Architectural Style: Medit, Townhouse
# Of Buildings: 14
Property Sub Type: Condo/Co-Op
Property Condition: Good
Levels: Two
Lot Information
Lot Features: Near Public Transit
Zoning: R-1
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Heating Available: Yes
Heating: Forced Air
Utilities Information
Water Source: Mont Wtr
Location
HOA Information
Association: Yes
Association FeeInc ludes: Prop Mgmt, Comm Area Maint
CondoCO-OPPUD Association Fee: $475
School Information
Elementary School: Mont Union
Middle Or Junior School: S.B. Jr.
High School: S.B. Sr.
Location Information
Cross Street: Coast Village Rd
Directions: Coast Village Rd, go toward Biltmore on Olive Mill just before railroad tracks turn left down lane, 3rd condo on left.
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,784
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Santa Barbara County
APN: 009620012
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Montecito Union School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 86° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Barbara, CA • 93108
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
67
50
67
52
68
54
67
53
68
56
69
59
70
59
74
62
74
62
72
58
67
53
67
52
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.9 hours in
June and 5.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.9 hrs
5.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.15M – $2.60M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $22,629 in fees.3 minutes to get started.