2430 Ruth Cabral Way is a 1,580 square foot condo with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Clara data, we estimate the home's value is $998,591.
CondoProperty Type
1987Year Built
$632Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$998,591
$10K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.10M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,619 (+3.8%)
$97,602 + $212,792
$310,394
2024
$3,485 (+1.1%)
$95,689 + $208,620
$304,309
2023
$3,448 (+1.6%)
$93,813 + $204,530
$298,343
2022
$3,395 (+0.4%)
$91,974 + $200,520
$292,494
2021
$3,380 (+1.9%)
$90,171 + $196,589
$286,760
2020
$3,317 (+0.1%)
$88,403 + $192,735
$281,138
2019
$3,313 (+6.8%)
$87,497 + $190,759
$278,256
2018
$3,102 (+0.5%)
$85,782 + $187,019
$272,801
2017
$3,085 (+0.6%)
$82,451 + $179,757
$262,208
2016
$3,067 (+0.4%)
$82,451 + $179,757
$262,208
2015
$3,054 (+5.6%)
$80,835 + $176,233
$257,068
2014
$2,891 (+0.3%)
$78,062 + $170,186
$248,248
2012
$2,883 (+5.2%)
$77,710 + $169,417
$247,127
2011
$2,741 (+3.1%)
$76,187 + $166,096
$242,283
2010
$2,659 (−2.0%)
$74,694 + $162,840
$237,534
2009
$2,713 (+3.8%)
$74,136 + $161,623
$235,759
2008
$2,613
$72,856 + $158,831
$231,687
Tax history for 2430 Ruth Cabral Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,619 (+3.8%)
$97,602 + $212,792
$310,394
2024
$3,485 (+1.1%)
$95,689 + $208,620
$304,309
2023
$3,448 (+1.6%)
$93,813 + $204,530
$298,343
2022
$3,395 (+0.4%)
$91,974 + $200,520
$292,494
2021
$3,380 (+1.9%)
$90,171 + $196,589
$286,760
2020
$3,317 (+0.1%)
$88,403 + $192,735
$281,138
2019
$3,313 (+6.8%)
$87,497 + $190,759
$278,256
2018
$3,102 (+0.5%)
$85,782 + $187,019
$272,801
2017
$3,085 (+0.6%)
$82,451 + $179,757
$262,208
2016
$3,067 (+0.4%)
$82,451 + $179,757
$262,208
2015
$3,054 (+5.6%)
$80,835 + $176,233
$257,068
2014
$2,891 (+0.3%)
$78,062 + $170,186
$248,248
2012
$2,883 (+5.2%)
$77,710 + $169,417
$247,127
2011
$2,741 (+3.1%)
$76,187 + $166,096
$242,283
2010
$2,659 (−2.0%)
$74,694 + $162,840
$237,534
2009
$2,713 (+3.8%)
$74,136 + $161,623
$235,759
2008
$2,613
$72,856 + $158,831
$231,687
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
Planned Development – Master Community Zone
The purpose of the PD Planned Development Zone is to designate property with a minimum project size of 25 acres, where special consideration of the site and surroundings are necessary to allow creative development solutions that do not meet the allowed use regulations and/or development standards of the base zone. It is the intent of the PD Zone to allow modification of requirements established by other ordinances and diversification in the relationship of different uses, structures, parcel sizes, and open spaces, while ensuring compliance with and implementation of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
No uses permitted by right
Aug 1, 2025 • Active
Regular building
Remodel a bathroom and install a new pocket door. Replace the existing heat fan light with a new fan and light fixture.
Bathroom
Plumbing
Aug 21, 2021 • Final
Regular building
Install a Mitsubishi ductless heating and cooling system in a townhouse unit.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Electric
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Rectangular Design
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Pool Information
Pool Type: Pool/Spa
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,580
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 875
Building Sq. Ft: 1,580
# of Stories: 3
Legal Description: TRACT 7861 BOOK 561 PAGE 33 PAGE 34 LOT 4
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 418
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 4
Municipality Name: SANTA CLARA CITY
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SANTA CLARA CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,580
Stories: 3.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: 1987
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 29021019
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
C. W. Haman Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Buchser Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
8/10
Santa Clara High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Santa Clara housing market remains competitive, with homes receiving an average of four offers. Over the past three months, the median home price was $1.7M, down 3.5% year over year. Current market conditions may provide buyers with more...
Santa Clara’s summer market is highly competitive. While a seasonal rise in inventory gives buyers a bit more leverage to negotiate on homes needing updates, pristine, turnkey properties still spark immediate bidding wars. Coming in with a strong,...