CENTRALLY LOCATED IN SANTA CLARA, CLOSED TO SHOPPING CENTER, LIBRARY AND PARK. EASY TO ACCESS FREEWAY.
Public Records
Jan 3, 1997
Sold
$240,000
$136/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,921 (+3.8%)
$570,415 + $190,222
$760,637
2024
$8,591 (+1.0%)
$559,231 + $186,493
$745,724
2023
$8,505 (+1.7%)
$548,266 + $182,837
$731,103
2022
$8,366 (+1.4%)
$537,516 + $179,252
$716,768
2021
$8,251 (+1.9%)
$526,977 + $175,738
$702,715
2020
$8,100 (+0.1%)
$516,645 + $172,293
$688,938
2019
$8,089 (+6.9%)
$511,348 + $170,527
$681,875
2018
$7,568 (+0.5%)
$501,322 + $167,184
$668,506
2017
$7,530 (+2.0%)
$481,856 + $160,693
$642,549
2016
$7,383 (+0.4%)
$481,856 + $160,693
$642,549
2015
$7,354 (+5.3%)
$472,408 + $157,543
$629,951
2014
$6,985 (+10.3%)
$456,198 + $152,138
$608,336
2012
$6,330 (+23.5%)
$454,137 + $151,451
$605,588
2011
$5,125 (−2.9%)
$404,200 + $134,800
$539,000
2010
$5,279 (−8.0%)
$336,000 + $112,000
$448,000
2009
$5,740 (−9.7%)
$353,900 + $118,100
$472,000
2008
$6,357
$425,756 + $141,989
$567,745
Tax history for 2431 RUTH CABRAL
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,921 (+3.8%)
$570,415 + $190,222
$760,637
2024
$8,591 (+1.0%)
$559,231 + $186,493
$745,724
2023
$8,505 (+1.7%)
$548,266 + $182,837
$731,103
2022
$8,366 (+1.4%)
$537,516 + $179,252
$716,768
2021
$8,251 (+1.9%)
$526,977 + $175,738
$702,715
2020
$8,100 (+0.1%)
$516,645 + $172,293
$688,938
2019
$8,089 (+6.9%)
$511,348 + $170,527
$681,875
2018
$7,568 (+0.5%)
$501,322 + $167,184
$668,506
2017
$7,530 (+2.0%)
$481,856 + $160,693
$642,549
2016
$7,383 (+0.4%)
$481,856 + $160,693
$642,549
2015
$7,354 (+5.3%)
$472,408 + $157,543
$629,951
2014
$6,985 (+10.3%)
$456,198 + $152,138
$608,336
2012
$6,330 (+23.5%)
$454,137 + $151,451
$605,588
2011
$5,125 (−2.9%)
$404,200 + $134,800
$539,000
2010
$5,279 (−8.0%)
$336,000 + $112,000
$448,000
2009
$5,740 (−9.7%)
$353,900 + $118,100
$472,000
2008
$6,357
$425,756 + $141,989
$567,745
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
3
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1987
Sq. Ft.
1,768
Year built
1987
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
29021028
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 22, 2026.
PD
Planned Development – Master Community Zone
The purpose of the PD Planned Development Zone is to designate property with a minimum project size of 25 acres, where special consideration of the site and surroundings are necessary to allow creative development solutions that do not meet the allowed use regulations and/or development standards of the base zone. It is the intent of the PD Zone to allow modification of requirements established by other ordinances and diversification in the relationship of different uses, structures, parcel sizes, and open spaces, while ensuring compliance with and implementation of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
No uses permitted by right
Aug 21, 2021 • Final
Regular building
Construct a two-story townhouse.
New construction
Aug 21, 2021 • Final
Regular building
Remodel a kitchen by removing and replacing cabinets and appliances in their existing locations. Install new recessed lighting and replace the kitchen hood.
Kitchen
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
# of Baths (Minimum): 3
# of Baths (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Description: Other (See Remarks), Tubs, 2+ Stall Shower
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Radiant
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Shake
Building Information
Style: Contemporary
Subclass: Townhouse
Building Type: Townhouse(s)
Concrete Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 3
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,768
Property Information
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 92912
Lot Information
Lot Location: Cul-de-Sac
Zoning: R1
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: No
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Weather Stripped Door(s)
Location
Unit Information
Levels in Unit: 3
Minimum Floor Number: 1
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units in Building (Minimum): 26
# of Units in Building (Maximum): 50
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Water, Unit Coverage Insurance
HOA Amenities: Community Pool
HOA Fee: $215
School Information
Elementary School District: Santa Clara Unified
High School District: Santa Clara Unified
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,768
Stories: 3.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: 1987
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 29021028
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
C. W. Haman Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Buchser Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
8/10
Santa Clara High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Santa Clara's late summer market remains highly competitive! Median prices are hovering around $1.7M, and while average homes sell in about 14 days, pristine turnkey properties go pending in under 9 days, often well over asking. Bring a strong, clean...
The Santa Clara housing market remains competitive, with homes receiving an average of four offers. Over the past three months, the median home price was $1.7M, down 3.5% year over year. Current market conditions may provide buyers with more...