NICE & CLEAN, NO HASSLE DUPLEXS. POSSIBLE 1031 EXCHANGE AT NO COST TO BUYER. ONE UNIT HAS NICELY DONE GARAGE CONVERSION TO THIRD BEDROOM. NICE PATIO AREAS WITH SPACIOUS YARDS. PLEASE RESPECT TENANTS RIGHTS ALL SHOWINGS MUST BE AFTER
Multi-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
6,142 sq ftLot Size
$669Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Rick Allen•DRE #00998018• J.R. Allen & Assoc., Realtors
Bought with Larry Hattis•DRE #00864044• Thunderbird Real Estate
Source:MLSListings #ML80142537
Redfin Estimate
$1,555,803
$736K since sold in May 2005$9,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.56M) of 6 comparable homes.
NICE & CLEAN, NO HASSLE DUPLEXS. POSSIBLE 1031 EXCHANGE AT NO COST TO BUYER. ONE UNIT HAS NICELY DONE GARAGE CONVERSION TO THIRD BEDROOM. NICE PATIO AREAS WITH SPACIOUS YARDS. PLEASE RESPECT TENANTS RIGHTS ALL SHOWINGS MUST BE AFTER
Public Records
May 1, 1991
Sold
$339,545
$146/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 11, 1971
Sold
$16,000
$7/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,490 (+4.3%)
$786,172 + $355,451
$1,141,623
2024
$14,854 (+4.8%)
$770,756 + $348,481
$1,119,237
2023
$14,171 (+2.5%)
$770,756 + $348,481
$1,119,237
2022
$13,822 (+3.3%)
$755,644 + $341,648
$1,097,292
2021
$13,385 (+1.2%)
$740,827 + $334,949
$1,075,776
2020
$13,226 (+6.4%)
$726,301 + $328,381
$1,054,682
2019
$12,431 (+6.2%)
$718,854 + $325,014
$1,043,868
2018
$11,705 (+5.3%)
$672,591 + $304,094
$976,685
2017
$11,117 (+7.4%)
$593,009 + $268,113
$861,122
2016
$10,351 (+5.1%)
$593,009 + $268,113
$861,122
2015
$9,849 (+9.1%)
$549,082 + $248,253
$797,335
2014
$9,026 (+13.3%)
$466,668 + $210,993
$677,661
2013
$7,963 (+3.5%)
$466,668 + $210,993
$677,661
2012
$7,693 (−4.9%)
$398,861 + $180,336
$579,197
2011
$8,090 (−1.3%)
$383,520 + $173,400
$556,920
2010
$8,196 (+0.4%)
$411,720 + $186,150
$597,870
2009
$8,166 (−24.3%)
$423,000 + $191,250
$614,250
2008
$10,792
$423,000 + $191,250
$614,250
Tax history for 2254 Byer Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,490 (+4.3%)
$786,172 + $355,451
$1,141,623
2024
$14,854 (+4.8%)
$770,756 + $348,481
$1,119,237
2023
$14,171 (+2.5%)
$770,756 + $348,481
$1,119,237
2022
$13,822 (+3.3%)
$755,644 + $341,648
$1,097,292
2021
$13,385 (+1.2%)
$740,827 + $334,949
$1,075,776
2020
$13,226 (+6.4%)
$726,301 + $328,381
$1,054,682
2019
$12,431 (+6.2%)
$718,854 + $325,014
$1,043,868
2018
$11,705 (+5.3%)
$672,591 + $304,094
$976,685
2017
$11,117 (+7.4%)
$593,009 + $268,113
$861,122
2016
$10,351 (+5.1%)
$593,009 + $268,113
$861,122
2015
$9,849 (+9.1%)
$549,082 + $248,253
$797,335
2014
$9,026 (+13.3%)
$466,668 + $210,993
$677,661
2013
$7,963 (+3.5%)
$466,668 + $210,993
$677,661
2012
$7,693 (−4.9%)
$398,861 + $180,336
$579,197
2011
$8,090 (−1.3%)
$383,520 + $173,400
$556,920
2010
$8,196 (+0.4%)
$411,720 + $186,150
$597,870
2009
$8,166 (−24.3%)
$423,000 + $191,250
$614,250
2008
$10,792
$423,000 + $191,250
$614,250
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof Shape Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 344 MACIEL PARK SUB #2
Living Sq. Ft: 2,324
Building Sq. Ft: 2,324
Legal Description: TR 344
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,142
Legal Lot Number: 42
Municipality Name: LIVE OAK
Acres: 0.141
Zoning Code: RM-3
County Use Description: SINGLE DUPLEX 1 BLDG
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: LIVE OAK
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,324
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,142 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Santa Cruz County
APN: 02911135
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Green Acres Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Shoreline Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
7/10
Soquel High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 84° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Cruz, CA • 95062
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
43
64
45
69
48
68
49
72
52
73
55
72
56
77
57
76
57
73
53
65
47
63
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.48M – $1.79M
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Santa Cruz. 3 minutes to get started.