112 W 3rd St is a 2,646 square foot multi-family home on a 6,098 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $913,364.
Multi-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
6,098 sq ftLot Size
$345Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$913,364
$18K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 38.1% higher than the average sale price ($661K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,107 (+4.6%)
$105,325 + $421,318
$526,643
2024
$5,836 (+2.3%)
$103,260 + $413,057
$516,317
2023
$5,702 (+3.5%)
$101,236 + $404,958
$506,194
2022
$5,507 (+2.8%)
$99,251 + $397,018
$496,269
2021
$5,359 (+2.7%)
$97,305 + $389,234
$486,539
2020
$5,217 (+1.3%)
$95,398 + $381,602
$477,000
2019
$5,153 (+0.9%)
$94,420 + $377,690
$472,110
2018
$5,106 (+2.2%)
$92,569 + $370,285
$462,854
2017
$4,996 (+4.4%)
$88,975 + $355,907
$444,882
2015
$4,784 (+4.1%)
$87,231 + $348,929
$436,160
2014
$4,597 (+14.0%)
$84,238 + $336,956
$421,194
2013
$4,034 (−8.9%)
$84,238 + $336,956
$421,194
2012
$4,428 (+2.0%)
$73,500 + $293,500
$367,000
2011
$4,339 (−7.7%)
$82,214 + $328,857
$411,071
2010
$4,702 (−1.7%)
$80,602 + $322,409
$403,011
2009
$4,782 (−31.8%)
$68,000 + $365,000
$433,000
2007
$7,011
$145,000 + $500,000
$645,000
Tax history for 112 W 3rd St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,107 (+4.6%)
$105,325 + $421,318
$526,643
2024
$5,836 (+2.3%)
$103,260 + $413,057
$516,317
2023
$5,702 (+3.5%)
$101,236 + $404,958
$506,194
2022
$5,507 (+2.8%)
$99,251 + $397,018
$496,269
2021
$5,359 (+2.7%)
$97,305 + $389,234
$486,539
2020
$5,217 (+1.3%)
$95,398 + $381,602
$477,000
2019
$5,153 (+0.9%)
$94,420 + $377,690
$472,110
2018
$5,106 (+2.2%)
$92,569 + $370,285
$462,854
2017
$4,996 (+4.4%)
$88,975 + $355,907
$444,882
2015
$4,784 (+4.1%)
$87,231 + $348,929
$436,160
2014
$4,597 (+14.0%)
$84,238 + $336,956
$421,194
2013
$4,034 (−8.9%)
$84,238 + $336,956
$421,194
2012
$4,428 (+2.0%)
$73,500 + $293,500
$367,000
2011
$4,339 (−7.7%)
$82,214 + $328,857
$411,071
2010
$4,702 (−1.7%)
$80,602 + $322,409
$403,011
2009
$4,782 (−31.8%)
$68,000 + $365,000
$433,000
2007
$7,011
$145,000 + $500,000
$645,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2-SA
Medium Density Multi-Family Residential - North Station Area Combining District
The R-2 zoning districts are applied to areas of the City appropriate for residential neighborhoods with medium and higher residential densities, to provide home rental and ownership opportunities, and to provide a full range of choices in housing types to improve access to affordable housing. The maximum allowable density ranges from 8 to 30 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-3 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. Densities of more than 30 dwellings per acre may be allowed within the Mixed Use land use designation of the General Plan. The R-2 zoning districts implement and are consistent with the Residential Medium Density and Medium High Density land use classifications of the General Plan; The SA combining district is intended to enhance and reinforce distinctive characteristics within the North Santa Rosa Station Area Specific Plan area and create environments that are comfortable to walk in.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Group
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
# of 1/2 Baths: 2
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: ROBERTS ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 2,646
Building Sq. Ft: 3,376
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: 2003 FM PT 125-0620-035 2002R094147
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 730
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,098
Legal Lot Number: 25
Legal Block Number: 2
Acres: 0.14
County Use Description: DUPLEX
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,646
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,098 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Sonoma County
APN: 125062038000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Roseland Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Santa Rosa Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
2/10
Elsie Allen High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95401
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
39
64
42
71
45
69
46
76
50
78
52
77
53
85
53
83
54
79
49
65
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$868,000 – $1.05M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,134 in fees.3 minutes to get started.