1431 Manhattan Way is a 1,411 square foot house on a 6,180 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $657,397.
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
6,180 sq ftLot Size
$466Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$657,397
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.8% lower than the average sale price ($669K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$790 (+1.5%)
$12,478 + $53,750
$66,228
2024
$778 (+1.5%)
$12,234 + $52,697
$64,931
2023
$766 (+6.5%)
$11,995 + $51,664
$63,659
2022
$720 (+1.2%)
$11,760 + $50,651
$62,411
2021
$711 (+0.3%)
$11,530 + $49,658
$61,188
2020
$709 (+0.6%)
$11,304 + $48,685
$59,989
2019
$705 (+0.6%)
$11,189 + $48,186
$59,375
2018
$701 (+1.8%)
$10,970 + $47,242
$58,212
2017
$688 (+5.6%)
$10,545 + $45,408
$55,953
2015
$652 (+6.2%)
$10,339 + $44,518
$54,857
2014
$614
$9,985 + $42,992
$52,977
2013
$614 (+1.6%)
$9,985 + $42,992
$52,977
2012
$604 (+2.0%)
$9,940 + $42,798
$52,738
2011
$592 (+1.5%)
$9,746 + $41,959
$51,705
2010
$583 (+14.6%)
$9,555 + $41,137
$50,692
2009
$509 (+2.3%)
$9,484 + $40,830
$50,314
2007
$497
$9,321 + $40,125
$49,446
Tax history for 1431 Manhattan Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$790 (+1.5%)
$12,478 + $53,750
$66,228
2024
$778 (+1.5%)
$12,234 + $52,697
$64,931
2023
$766 (+6.5%)
$11,995 + $51,664
$63,659
2022
$720 (+1.2%)
$11,760 + $50,651
$62,411
2021
$711 (+0.3%)
$11,530 + $49,658
$61,188
2020
$709 (+0.6%)
$11,304 + $48,685
$59,989
2019
$705 (+0.6%)
$11,189 + $48,186
$59,375
2018
$701 (+1.8%)
$10,970 + $47,242
$58,212
2017
$688 (+5.6%)
$10,545 + $45,408
$55,953
2015
$652 (+6.2%)
$10,339 + $44,518
$54,857
2014
$614
$9,985 + $42,992
$52,977
2013
$614 (+1.6%)
$9,985 + $42,992
$52,977
2012
$604 (+2.0%)
$9,940 + $42,798
$52,738
2011
$592 (+1.5%)
$9,746 + $41,959
$51,705
2010
$583 (+14.6%)
$9,555 + $41,137
$50,692
2009
$509 (+2.3%)
$9,484 + $40,830
$50,314
2007
$497
$9,321 + $40,125
$49,446
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
May 10, 2021 • Final
Residential addition-alteration
Install a roof-mounted solar photovoltaic system on a residential building. Electrical panel upgrade has been removed from the scope of work.
Electrical
Solar
May 19, 2020 • Final
Residential addition-alteration
Install a new roof-mounted photovoltaic system and upgrade the main electrical service panel to 200 amps.
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MANHATTAN PARK SUB #1
Living Sq. Ft: 1,411
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,411
Building Sq. Ft: 1,411
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: MANHATTAN PARK SUB #1 LOT 23
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 460
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,180
Legal Lot Number: 23
Acres: 0.1419
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,411
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,180 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: 1964
County: Sonoma County
APN: 010372004000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Helen M. Lehman Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
2/10
Hilliard Comstock Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
1/10
Piner High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95401
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
39
64
42
71
45
69
46
76
50
78
52
77
53
85
53
83
54
79
49
65
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$625,000 – $757,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,574 in fees.3 minutes to get started.