217 Barnett St is a 1,352 square foot house on a 4,484 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $491,009.
Single-familyProperty Type
1917Year Built
4,484 sq ftLot Size
$363Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$491,009
$23K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 20.6% lower than the average sale price ($618K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,410 (+1.7%)
$60,943 + $68,734
$129,677
2024
$1,387 (+1.6%)
$59,749 + $67,387
$127,136
2023
$1,365 (+6.7%)
$58,578 + $66,066
$124,644
2022
$1,279 (+1.3%)
$57,430 + $64,771
$122,201
2021
$1,262 (+0.3%)
$56,304 + $63,501
$119,805
2020
$1,258 (+0.7%)
$55,200 + $62,256
$117,456
2019
$1,250 (+0.7%)
$54,634 + $61,618
$116,252
2018
$1,242 (+1.9%)
$53,563 + $60,410
$113,973
2017
$1,218 (+4.9%)
$51,484 + $58,065
$109,549
2015
$1,161 (+6.6%)
$50,475 + $56,927
$107,402
2014
$1,089
$48,744 + $54,974
$103,718
2013
$1,090 (+1.7%)
$48,744 + $54,974
$103,718
2012
$1,071 (+2.2%)
$48,524 + $54,726
$103,250
2011
$1,048 (+1.6%)
$47,573 + $53,653
$101,226
2010
$1,032 (−0.6%)
$46,641 + $52,601
$99,242
2009
$1,038 (+2.2%)
$46,293 + $52,208
$98,501
2007
$1,016
$45,494 + $51,307
$96,801
Tax history for 217 Barnett St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,410 (+1.7%)
$60,943 + $68,734
$129,677
2024
$1,387 (+1.6%)
$59,749 + $67,387
$127,136
2023
$1,365 (+6.7%)
$58,578 + $66,066
$124,644
2022
$1,279 (+1.3%)
$57,430 + $64,771
$122,201
2021
$1,262 (+0.3%)
$56,304 + $63,501
$119,805
2020
$1,258 (+0.7%)
$55,200 + $62,256
$117,456
2019
$1,250 (+0.7%)
$54,634 + $61,618
$116,252
2018
$1,242 (+1.9%)
$53,563 + $60,410
$113,973
2017
$1,218 (+4.9%)
$51,484 + $58,065
$109,549
2015
$1,161 (+6.6%)
$50,475 + $56,927
$107,402
2014
$1,089
$48,744 + $54,974
$103,718
2013
$1,090 (+1.7%)
$48,744 + $54,974
$103,718
2012
$1,071 (+2.2%)
$48,524 + $54,726
$103,250
2011
$1,048 (+1.6%)
$47,573 + $53,653
$101,226
2010
$1,032 (−0.6%)
$46,641 + $52,601
$99,242
2009
$1,038 (+2.2%)
$46,293 + $52,208
$98,501
2007
$1,016
$45,494 + $51,307
$96,801
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Medium Density Multi-Family Residential District
The R-2 zoning districts are applied to areas of the City appropriate for residential neighborhoods with medium and higher residential densities, to provide home rental and ownership opportunities, and to provide a full range of choices in housing types to improve access to affordable housing. The maximum allowable density ranges from 8 to 30 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-3 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. Densities of more than 30 dwellings per acre may be allowed within the Mixed Use land use designation of the General Plan. The R-2 zoning districts implement and are consistent with the Residential Medium Density and Medium High Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Group
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,352
Building Sq. Ft: 1,478
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,484
Acres: 0.1029
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,352
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,484 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1917
Year Renovated: 1917
County: Sonoma County
APN: 010244034000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Luther Burbank Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Santa Rosa Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
2/10
Elsie Allen High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 73-81% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95407
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
39
63
43
70
45
67
46
74
50
77
52
76
53
83
54
81
54
78
50
65
45
58
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$467,000 – $565,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,910 in fees.3 minutes to get started.