2218 Tapian Way is a 1,290 square foot house on a 3,167 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $651,094.
Single-familyProperty Type
2017Year Built
3,167 sq ftLot Size
$505Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$651,094
$17K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.8% higher than the average sale price ($634K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,808 (+1.6%)
$250,320 + $358,412
$608,732
2024
$6,698 (+2.4%)
$245,412 + $351,385
$596,797
2023
$6,544 (+4.3%)
$240,600 + $344,496
$585,096
2022
$6,276 (+2.0%)
$235,883 + $337,742
$573,625
2021
$6,153 (+0.4%)
$231,258 + $331,120
$562,378
2020
$6,131 (+103.0%)
$226,724 + $324,628
$551,352
2019
$3,020 (+90.0%)
$224,400 + $321,300
$545,700
2018
$1,590 (+18.5%)
$119,764 + $145,000
$264,764
2017
$1,342 (+132.2%)
$115,114
2015
$578 (+210.8%)
$112,857
2014
$186 (−0.2%)
$15,068
2013
$186 (−65.2%)
$15,068
2012
$535 (+2.2%)
$15,000
2011
$523 (−3.8%)
$46,244
2010
$544 (+0.5%)
$45,338
2009
$541 (+2.0%)
$47,599
2007
$531
$46,778
Tax history for 2218 Tapian Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,808 (+1.6%)
$250,320 + $358,412
$608,732
2024
$6,698 (+2.4%)
$245,412 + $351,385
$596,797
2023
$6,544 (+4.3%)
$240,600 + $344,496
$585,096
2022
$6,276 (+2.0%)
$235,883 + $337,742
$573,625
2021
$6,153 (+0.4%)
$231,258 + $331,120
$562,378
2020
$6,131 (+103.0%)
$226,724 + $324,628
$551,352
2019
$3,020 (+90.0%)
$224,400 + $321,300
$545,700
2018
$1,590 (+18.5%)
$119,764 + $145,000
$264,764
2017
$1,342 (+132.2%)
$115,114
2015
$578 (+210.8%)
$112,857
2014
$186 (−0.2%)
$15,068
2013
$186 (−65.2%)
$15,068
2012
$535 (+2.2%)
$15,000
2011
$523 (−3.8%)
$46,244
2010
$544 (+0.5%)
$45,338
2009
$541 (+2.0%)
$47,599
2007
$531
$46,778
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Apr 1, 2019 • Final
Residential new
Construct a new two-story single-family home with three bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, an attached two-car garage, and a covered porch.
New construction
Jun 28, 2015 • Final
Residential new
Construct a new two-story single-family home with three bedrooms, an attached garage, a covered porch, and air conditioning.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BARNES SOUTH
Living Sq. Ft: 1,290
Building Sq. Ft: 1,782
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: 2008 FM PTN 034-024-044 BARNES SO SUB LOT# 18
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 492
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,167
Legal Lot Number: 18
Acres: 0.0727
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,290
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,167 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2017
Year Renovated: 2018
County: Sonoma County
APN: 034480069000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
John B. Riebli Elementary School
Charter K-6 • Assigned • 1.7mi
7/10
Hilliard Comstock Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
1/10
Piner High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 10-14% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95403
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
39
63
43
71
45
69
46
77
50
80
53
78
53
86
54
82
54
78
50
64
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$619,000 – $749,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,511 in fees.3 minutes to get started.