416 Denton Way is a 1,756 square foot house on a 5,950 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $718,699.
Single-familyProperty Type
1935Year Built
5,950 sq ftLot Size
$409Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$718,699
$15K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.5% lower than the average sale price ($777K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,016 (+1.7%)
$15,725 + $78,153
$93,878
2024
$999 (+1.6%)
$15,417 + $76,621
$92,038
2023
$983 (+6.7%)
$15,115 + $75,119
$90,234
2022
$921 (+1.4%)
$14,819 + $73,647
$88,466
2021
$909 (+0.3%)
$14,529 + $72,203
$86,732
2020
$906 (+0.7%)
$14,245 + $70,788
$85,033
2019
$899 (+0.8%)
$14,099 + $70,063
$84,162
2018
$892 (+2.0%)
$13,823 + $68,690
$82,513
2017
$875 (+5.4%)
$13,287 + $66,024
$79,311
2015
$830 (+6.7%)
$13,027 + $64,730
$77,757
2014
$778
$12,581 + $62,510
$75,091
2013
$778 (+1.8%)
$12,581 + $62,510
$75,091
2012
$765 (+2.1%)
$12,525 + $62,228
$74,753
2011
$749 (+1.6%)
$12,280 + $61,008
$73,288
2010
$737 (−0.6%)
$12,040 + $59,812
$71,852
2009
$742 (+2.2%)
$11,951 + $59,365
$71,316
2007
$726
$11,746 + $58,341
$70,087
Tax history for 416 Denton Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,016 (+1.7%)
$15,725 + $78,153
$93,878
2024
$999 (+1.6%)
$15,417 + $76,621
$92,038
2023
$983 (+6.7%)
$15,115 + $75,119
$90,234
2022
$921 (+1.4%)
$14,819 + $73,647
$88,466
2021
$909 (+0.3%)
$14,529 + $72,203
$86,732
2020
$906 (+0.7%)
$14,245 + $70,788
$85,033
2019
$899 (+0.8%)
$14,099 + $70,063
$84,162
2018
$892 (+2.0%)
$13,823 + $68,690
$82,513
2017
$875 (+5.4%)
$13,287 + $66,024
$79,311
2015
$830 (+6.7%)
$13,027 + $64,730
$77,757
2014
$778
$12,581 + $62,510
$75,091
2013
$778 (+1.8%)
$12,581 + $62,510
$75,091
2012
$765 (+2.1%)
$12,525 + $62,228
$74,753
2011
$749 (+1.6%)
$12,280 + $61,008
$73,288
2010
$737 (−0.6%)
$12,040 + $59,812
$71,852
2009
$742 (+2.2%)
$11,951 + $59,365
$71,316
2007
$726
$11,746 + $58,341
$70,087
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6-H
RIDGWAY
Single-Family Residential - 6,000 sq ft - Historic Combining District
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from 2 to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan. The H combining district is intended to recognize, preserve, and enhance Santa Rosa's locally designated historic resources.
Zone overlays
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Mar 27, 2026 • Final
Residential mechanical
HVAC
Feb 11, 2026 • Final
Residential addition-alteration
Perform a seismic retrofit according to a standard plan.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.