Professional equestrian facility on approx. 10 acres, with 38-stall capacity for horses and training arena. A 20-stall Mare Motel, approx. 3067 sq.ft.; a 18-stall training barn, approx. 4524 sq.ft., and cutting arena, approx. 18,906 sq.ft., and a roping arena, approx 46,158 sq.ft. Just minutes to Los Olivos or Santa Ynez with several prominent equine veterinary clinics nearby.
RanchProperty Type
9.79 acresLot Size
Listed by Suzanne Perkins• Sotheby's International Realty
Bought with Jonathan Ohlgren• Engel & Volkers Santa Ynez
Professional equestrian facility on approx. 10 acres, with 28-stall capacity for horses and training arena. A 20-stall Mare Motel, approx. 3067 sq.ft.; a 18-stall training barn, approx. 4524 sq.ft., and cutting arena, approx. 18,906 sq.ft., and a roping arena, approx 46,158 sq.ft. Just minutes to Los Olivos or Santa Ynez with several prominent equine veterinary clinics nearby.
SBMLS #13-3045
Aug 8, 2014
Sold
$950,000
Jul 28, 2014
Contingent
—
Feb 14, 2014
Price Changed
$1,450,000
Sep 20, 2013
Listed
$1,699,000
Sep 20, 2013
Price Changed
$999,000
Public Records
Oct 30, 2012
Sold
$2,355,000
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,740 (+2.2%)
$1,006,235 + $847,279
$1,853,514
2024
$19,313 (+1.7%)
$986,505 + $830,666
$1,817,171
2023
$18,987 (+1.7%)
$967,167 + $814,386
$1,781,553
2022
$18,668 (+1.5%)
$948,203 + $798,418
$1,746,621
2021
$18,385 (+1.4%)
$929,611 + $782,763
$1,712,374
2020
$18,128 (+2.1%)
$911,384 + $767,415
$1,678,799
2019
$17,758 (+18.8%)
$902,039 + $759,547
$1,661,586
2018
$14,945 (+30.5%)
$884,352 + $744,654
$1,629,006
2017
$11,452
$828,444 + $196,132
$1,024,576
Tax history for 2181 N Refugio Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,740 (+2.2%)
$1,006,235 + $847,279
$1,853,514
2024
$19,313 (+1.7%)
$986,505 + $830,666
$1,817,171
2023
$18,987 (+1.7%)
$967,167 + $814,386
$1,781,553
2022
$18,668 (+1.5%)
$948,203 + $798,418
$1,746,621
2021
$18,385 (+1.4%)
$929,611 + $782,763
$1,712,374
2020
$18,128 (+2.1%)
$911,384 + $767,415
$1,678,799
2019
$17,758 (+18.8%)
$902,039 + $759,547
$1,661,586
2018
$14,945 (+30.5%)
$884,352 + $744,654
$1,629,006
2017
$11,452
$828,444 + $196,132
$1,024,576
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
1
Baths
1
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9.79 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,752
Year built
2018
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Barbara County
APN
141030044
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 17, 2026.
AG-I-10
Agricultural I Zone
The AG-I zone is applied to areas appropriate for agricultural use within Urban, Inner Rural, and Existing Developed Rural Neighborhood areas, as designated on the Comprehensive Plan maps. The intent is to provide standards that will support agriculture as a viable land use and encourage maximum agricultural productivity.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Property details
Exterior
Mobile Home Information
Body Type: Single Wide
Property Information
# Of Buildings: 4
Property Sub Type: Ranch/Farm
Other Structures: Barn(s), Stable(s), Paddock, Employee Quarters
Property Condition: Excellent, Good
Lot Information
Lot Features: Level
Zoning: Other
Utilities
Utilities Information
Water Source: Meter In
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Other
Middle Or Junior School: Other
High School: Other
Location Information
Cross Street: Refugio
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,752
Stories: —
Lot Size: 9.79 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2018
Year Renovated: —
County: Santa Barbara County
APN: 141030044
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
College Elementary School
Public K • Assigned • 2.2mi
Santa Ynez Elementary School
Public 1-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
7/10
Santa Ynez Valley Union High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
6% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 91° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
6/10 Air Factor
8 unhealthy days expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Ynez, CA • 93460
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
69
39
70
43
74
46
72
46
77
49
81
52
84
54
89
54
85
56
82
50
71
44
70
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 5.5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
5.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.