12147 Parker Ranch Rd is a 4,405 square foot house on a 1.06 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Saratoga data, we estimate the home's value is $4,485,528.
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
1.06 acresLot Size
$1,018Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$4,485,528
$116K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.7% lower than the average sale price ($5.39M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,778 (+2.8%)
$435,079 + $850,085
$1,285,164
2024
$15,350 (+1.0%)
$426,549 + $833,417
$1,259,966
2023
$15,202 (+0.6%)
$418,186 + $817,076
$1,235,262
2022
$15,118 (+1.1%)
$409,987 + $801,055
$1,211,042
2021
$14,951 (+1.3%)
$401,949 + $785,349
$1,187,298
2020
$14,760 (+2.6%)
$394,068 + $769,950
$1,164,018
2019
$14,381 (+2.7%)
$390,028 + $762,056
$1,152,084
2018
$14,006 (+0.7%)
$382,381 + $747,114
$1,129,495
2017
$13,912 (+3.3%)
$367,534 + $718,103
$1,085,637
2016
$13,466 (+0.8%)
$367,534 + $718,103
$1,085,637
2015
$13,363 (+2.6%)
$360,328 + $704,023
$1,064,351
2014
$13,021 (+2.4%)
$347,964 + $679,865
$1,027,829
2012
$12,711 (+4.2%)
$346,392 + $676,793
$1,023,185
2011
$12,202 (+1.7%)
$339,600 + $663,523
$1,003,123
2010
$12,003 (+0.1%)
$332,942 + $650,513
$983,455
2009
$11,991 (+6.0%)
$330,454 + $645,652
$976,106
2008
$11,317
$324,746 + $634,497
$959,243
Tax history for 12147 Parker Ranch Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,778 (+2.8%)
$435,079 + $850,085
$1,285,164
2024
$15,350 (+1.0%)
$426,549 + $833,417
$1,259,966
2023
$15,202 (+0.6%)
$418,186 + $817,076
$1,235,262
2022
$15,118 (+1.1%)
$409,987 + $801,055
$1,211,042
2021
$14,951 (+1.3%)
$401,949 + $785,349
$1,187,298
2020
$14,760 (+2.6%)
$394,068 + $769,950
$1,164,018
2019
$14,381 (+2.7%)
$390,028 + $762,056
$1,152,084
2018
$14,006 (+0.7%)
$382,381 + $747,114
$1,129,495
2017
$13,912 (+3.3%)
$367,534 + $718,103
$1,085,637
2016
$13,466 (+0.8%)
$367,534 + $718,103
$1,085,637
2015
$13,363 (+2.6%)
$360,328 + $704,023
$1,064,351
2014
$13,021 (+2.4%)
$347,964 + $679,865
$1,027,829
2012
$12,711 (+4.2%)
$346,392 + $676,793
$1,023,185
2011
$12,202 (+1.7%)
$339,600 + $663,523
$1,003,123
2010
$12,003 (+0.1%)
$332,942 + $650,513
$983,455
2009
$11,991 (+6.0%)
$330,454 + $645,652
$976,106
2008
$11,317
$324,746 + $634,497
$959,243
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
HR
Hillside Residential District
In addition to the objectives set forth in Section 15-05.020, the hillside residential district is included in the Zoning Ordinance to achieve the following purposes: To maintain to the maximum degree feasible, the natural environment and existing rural character of the area to which the district is applied.; To encourage development on gently sloping sites having natural screening features in preference to develop on steep, visually exposed sites.; To implement the open space element of the General Plan by ensuring maximum preservation of open space, including major ridgelines, densely wooded areas, and riparian vegetation.; To prevent development that would be subject to significant uncorrectable geotechnical or flood hazards.; To implement the Northwestern Hillside Specific Plan as adopted by the City on June 2, 1981, for the area included within the Specific Plan boundaries.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Oct 1, 2025 • Final
Miscellaneous
Work on a solar installation.
Electrical
Solar
Sep 9, 2025 • Final
Reroof residential
Work on a reroof.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 13
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Excellent
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PARKER RANCH
Living Sq. Ft: 4,405
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 3,557
Building Sq. Ft: 4,405
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 6526 PARKER RANCH THE BOOK 448 PAGE 25 PAGE 27 LOT 14
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 827
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 46,067
Legal Lot Number: 14
Municipality Name: SARATOGA CITY
Acres: 1.0576
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SARATOGA CITY
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,405
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.06 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 36643006
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Blue Hills Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
John F. Kennedy Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
9/10
Monta Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Saratoga housing market remains highly competitive, driven by strong demand and limited inventory. Over the past three months, the median home price was approximately $3.5M, reflecting continued buyer interest in this highly desirable community.