SECLUDED HM ON 2.89 ACRE LOT W/ EXCELLENT FL PLAN/BEAUTIFUL VIEWS OF THE MOUNTAINS & HILLS. /THIS HOME IS THE PERFECTHM TO REMODEL/HOME TO BE SOLD "AS IS"/THIS IS A GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR YOUR BUYERS & HORSE LOVERS.
Single-familyProperty Type
2 sq ftLot Size
$1,515Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Cecilia M Bulich•DRE #01039707• COLDWELL BANKER
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML89855624
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML89913114
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 20, 1999
Sold
$950,000
$356/sq ft
MLSListings #ML89915749
May 20, 1999
Listing Removed
—
May 3, 1999
Sold
$950,000
$356/sq ft
Apr 16, 1999
Listed
$1,100,000
$412/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,436 (+1.1%)
$1,587,714 + $198,289
$1,786,003
2024
$20,221 (+1.1%)
$1,556,583 + $194,401
$1,750,984
2023
$20,010 (+2.1%)
$1,526,062 + $190,590
$1,716,652
2022
$19,599 (+2.0%)
$1,496,140 + $186,853
$1,682,993
2021
$19,219 (+2.0%)
$1,466,804 + $183,190
$1,649,994
2020
$18,835 (+1.6%)
$1,438,044 + $179,599
$1,617,643
2019
$18,538 (+1.7%)
$1,423,299 + $177,758
$1,601,057
2018
$18,234 (+0.3%)
$1,395,392 + $174,273
$1,569,665
2017
$18,188 (+2.9%)
$1,341,208 + $167,506
$1,508,714
2016
$17,683 (+1.8%)
$1,341,208 + $167,506
$1,508,714
2015
$17,363 (+2.0%)
$1,314,910 + $164,222
$1,479,132
2014
$17,023 (+2.5%)
$1,269,789 + $158,588
$1,428,377
2012
$16,600 (+3.7%)
$1,264,051 + $157,872
$1,421,923
2011
$16,002 (+0.6%)
$1,239,266 + $154,777
$1,394,043
2010
$15,901 (+0.2%)
$1,214,967 + $151,743
$1,366,710
2009
$15,865 (+4.5%)
$1,205,887 + $150,609
$1,356,496
2008
$15,177
$1,185,051 + $148,007
$1,333,058
Tax history for 14004 PIKE Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,436 (+1.1%)
$1,587,714 + $198,289
$1,786,003
2024
$20,221 (+1.1%)
$1,556,583 + $194,401
$1,750,984
2023
$20,010 (+2.1%)
$1,526,062 + $190,590
$1,716,652
2022
$19,599 (+2.0%)
$1,496,140 + $186,853
$1,682,993
2021
$19,219 (+2.0%)
$1,466,804 + $183,190
$1,649,994
2020
$18,835 (+1.6%)
$1,438,044 + $179,599
$1,617,643
2019
$18,538 (+1.7%)
$1,423,299 + $177,758
$1,601,057
2018
$18,234 (+0.3%)
$1,395,392 + $174,273
$1,569,665
2017
$18,188 (+2.9%)
$1,341,208 + $167,506
$1,508,714
2016
$17,683 (+1.8%)
$1,341,208 + $167,506
$1,508,714
2015
$17,363 (+2.0%)
$1,314,910 + $164,222
$1,479,132
2014
$17,023 (+2.5%)
$1,269,789 + $158,588
$1,428,377
2012
$16,600 (+3.7%)
$1,264,051 + $157,872
$1,421,923
2011
$16,002 (+0.6%)
$1,239,266 + $154,777
$1,394,043
2010
$15,901 (+0.2%)
$1,214,967 + $151,743
$1,366,710
2009
$15,865 (+4.5%)
$1,205,887 + $150,609
$1,356,496
2008
$15,177
$1,185,051 + $148,007
$1,333,058
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3.02 Acres
Year renovated
1956
Sq. Ft.
2,303
Year built
1956
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
50330017
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
HR
Hillside Residential District
In addition to the objectives set forth in Section 15-05.020, the hillside residential district is included in the Zoning Ordinance to achieve the following purposes: To maintain to the maximum degree feasible, the natural environment and existing rural character of the area to which the district is applied.; To encourage development on gently sloping sites having natural screening features in preference to develop on steep, visually exposed sites.; To implement the open space element of the General Plan by ensuring maximum preservation of open space, including major ridgelines, densely wooded areas, and riparian vegetation.; To prevent development that would be subject to significant uncorrectable geotechnical or flood hazards.; To implement the Northwestern Hillside Specific Plan as adopted by the City on June 2, 1981, for the area included within the Specific Plan boundaries.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: RV/Boat Parking
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 3
# of Baths (Minimum): 3
# of Baths (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, 2+ Tubs, 2+ Stall Shower
Room Information
Bonus/Hobby Room, Formal Entry, Storage
Family Room Description: Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Dining Area in Family Room
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Refrigerator(s), Oven Range (Built-In)
Energy Features: Insulation (Unknown), Low Flow Toilet
Sewer Septic: Septic Tank/Pump
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Saratoga Union Elementary
High School District: Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,303
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.02 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1956
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 50330017
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Foothill Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Redwood Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
9/10
Saratoga High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Saratoga housing market remains highly competitive, driven by strong demand and limited inventory. Over the past three months, the median home price was approximately $3.5M, reflecting continued buyer interest in this highly desirable community.