One of Simi's best price per sq ft value built after 1990 !! Peace n tranquillity await your buyers here in this nice lite n brite open floorplan. East and West direction for early n late afternoon sunlight, koi pond at the entrance, large formal dining, large master bedroom w his n her walkin closets, upstairs washer/dryer. Smooth ceilings thru out, hardwood floors, tile counters thru out. nice size food pantry in the kitchen, all four bedrooms upstairs, upstairs laundry, 2 car garage w plenty of storage, extra 1 car parking spot upfront, central air, tile roof, low hoa which includes gated entrance, community pool n spa
CondoProperty Type
2001Year Built
$447Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Steve Lousen•DRE #00602951• Century 21 Masters
•805-750-9714 (agent)
•steve7pb@gmail.com (agent)
•805-494-1138 (broker)
•broker@fullrealtyservices.com (broker)
Source:CSMAR #216006795
Redfin Estimate
$864,320
$6,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 22.9% higher than the average sale price ($703K) of 6 comparable homes.
Located in a gated community of east Simi Valley. Features include dual pane Windows,front court yard and upstairs laundry room. Home backs mobile home park, but appears private. All bedrooms upstairs. Very clean and well maintained.
10 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
One of Simi's best price per sq ft value built after 1990 !! Peace n tranquillity await your buyers here in this nice lite n brite open floorplan. East and West direction for early n late afternoon sunlight, koi pond at the entrance, large formal dining, large master bedroom w his n her walkin closets, upstairs washer/dryer. Smooth ceilings thru out, hardwood floors, tile counters thru out. nice size food pantry in the kitchen, all four bedrooms upstairs, upstairs laundry, 2 car garage w plenty of storage, extra 1 car parking spot upfront, central air, tile roof, low hoa which includes gated entrance, community pool n spa
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,592 (+1.6%)
$183,020 + $274,537
$457,557
2024
$5,502 (+6.3%)
$183,020 + $274,537
$457,557
2023
$5,175 (+0.2%)
$179,432 + $269,154
$448,586
2022
$5,165 (+0.6%)
$175,914 + $263,877
$439,791
2021
$5,136 (+2.0%)
$172,465 + $258,703
$431,168
2020
$5,036 (+4.8%)
$169,083 + $253,631
$422,714
2019
$4,803 (+0.7%)
$167,350 + $251,031
$418,381
2018
$4,770 (+2.2%)
$164,069 + $246,109
$410,178
2017
$4,669 (+6.4%)
$157,699 + $236,553
$394,252
2016
$4,387 (+2.0%)
$157,699 + $236,553
$394,252
2015
$4,299 (+0.9%)
$154,607 + $231,915
$386,522
2014
$4,260 (+0.7%)
$149,303 + $223,959
$373,262
2013
$4,231 (+1.5%)
$149,303 + $223,959
$373,262
2012
$4,167 (+2.7%)
$148,629 + $222,948
$371,577
2011
$4,059 (+0.9%)
$145,715 + $218,577
$364,292
2010
$4,021
$142,858 + $214,292
$357,150
2009
$4,019 (+2.1%)
$141,792 + $212,692
$354,484
2008
$3,936
$142,130 + $213,199
$355,329
Tax history for 1849 Locust St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,592 (+1.6%)
$183,020 + $274,537
$457,557
2024
$5,502 (+6.3%)
$183,020 + $274,537
$457,557
2023
$5,175 (+0.2%)
$179,432 + $269,154
$448,586
2022
$5,165 (+0.6%)
$175,914 + $263,877
$439,791
2021
$5,136 (+2.0%)
$172,465 + $258,703
$431,168
2020
$5,036 (+4.8%)
$169,083 + $253,631
$422,714
2019
$4,803 (+0.7%)
$167,350 + $251,031
$418,381
2018
$4,770 (+2.2%)
$164,069 + $246,109
$410,178
2017
$4,669 (+6.4%)
$157,699 + $236,553
$394,252
2016
$4,387 (+2.0%)
$157,699 + $236,553
$394,252
2015
$4,299 (+0.9%)
$154,607 + $231,915
$386,522
2014
$4,260 (+0.7%)
$149,303 + $223,959
$373,262
2013
$4,231 (+1.5%)
$149,303 + $223,959
$373,262
2012
$4,167 (+2.7%)
$148,629 + $222,948
$371,577
2011
$4,059 (+0.9%)
$145,715 + $218,577
$364,292
2010
$4,021
$142,858 + $214,292
$357,150
2009
$4,019 (+2.1%)
$141,792 + $212,692
$354,484
2008
$3,936
$142,130 + $213,199
$355,329
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RH
Residential High Density District
The RH zoning district is intended for areas of more compact multi-family residential developments, such as townhouses, garden apartments, and other multiple-unit dwellings. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 10.1 to 20 units per acre.