Fantastic one story home in Simi Valley with great curb appeal.Close to everything. Freshly painted bedrooms with new carpet along with wood floors in the hall, kitchen and living room. Open bright eat in kitchen with sliding door opening to the back patio.
Single-familyProperty Type
1970Year Built
5,088 sq ftLot Size
$540Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Gregg Holland•DRE #01902810• Coldwell Banker Realty
•805-444-0144 (agent)
•gregg@greggholland.com (agent)
•805-495-1048 (broker)
•tony.papillo@camoves.com (broker)
Bought with Ana Posadas•DRE #01116069• Century 21 Hilltop
Fantastic one story home in Simi Valley with great curb appeal. Close to everything. Freshly painted bedrooms with new carpet along with wood floors in the hall, kitchen and living room. Open bright eat in kitchen with sliding door opening to the back patio.
Public Records
Jan 22, 1999
Sold
$190,000
$132/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 15, 1976
Sold
$47,000
$33/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,216 (+1.1%)
$388,806 + $208,886
$597,692
2024
$7,136 (+7.5%)
$381,182 + $204,791
$585,973
2023
$6,639 (+0.3%)
$373,708 + $200,776
$574,484
2022
$6,620 (+0.6%)
$366,380 + $196,840
$563,220
2021
$6,578 (+0.8%)
$359,196 + $192,981
$552,177
2020
$6,523 (+6.0%)
$352,152 + $189,198
$541,350
2019
$6,155 (+0.8%)
$348,542 + $187,259
$535,801
2018
$6,107 (+0.9%)
$341,708 + $183,588
$525,296
2017
$6,051 (+95.3%)
$328,440 + $176,460
$504,900
2016
$3,099 (+2.4%)
$328,440 + $176,460
$504,900
2015
$3,025 (+1.8%)
$100,638 + $150,959
$251,597
2014
$2,972 (+0.6%)
$97,186 + $145,781
$242,967
2013
$2,953 (+1.5%)
$97,186 + $145,781
$242,967
2012
$2,911 (+2.5%)
$96,748 + $145,123
$241,871
2011
$2,840 (+0.9%)
$94,851 + $142,278
$237,129
2010
$2,815
$92,992 + $139,489
$232,481
2009
$2,813 (+2.0%)
$92,298 + $138,448
$230,746
2008
$2,759
$92,518 + $138,778
$231,296
Tax history for 2153 Burrell Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,216 (+1.1%)
$388,806 + $208,886
$597,692
2024
$7,136 (+7.5%)
$381,182 + $204,791
$585,973
2023
$6,639 (+0.3%)
$373,708 + $200,776
$574,484
2022
$6,620 (+0.6%)
$366,380 + $196,840
$563,220
2021
$6,578 (+0.8%)
$359,196 + $192,981
$552,177
2020
$6,523 (+6.0%)
$352,152 + $189,198
$541,350
2019
$6,155 (+0.8%)
$348,542 + $187,259
$535,801
2018
$6,107 (+0.9%)
$341,708 + $183,588
$525,296
2017
$6,051 (+95.3%)
$328,440 + $176,460
$504,900
2016
$3,099 (+2.4%)
$328,440 + $176,460
$504,900
2015
$3,025 (+1.8%)
$100,638 + $150,959
$251,597
2014
$2,972 (+0.6%)
$97,186 + $145,781
$242,967
2013
$2,953 (+1.5%)
$97,186 + $145,781
$242,967
2012
$2,911 (+2.5%)
$96,748 + $145,123
$241,871
2011
$2,840 (+0.9%)
$94,851 + $142,278
$237,129
2010
$2,815
$92,992 + $139,489
$232,481
2009
$2,813 (+2.0%)
$92,298 + $138,448
$230,746
2008
$2,759
$92,518 + $138,778
$231,296
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,088 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,436
Year built
1970
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6170132075
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Covered Spaces: 2.0
Garage Spaces: 2.0
Attached Garage YN: Yes
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Half: 0
Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.0
Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating YN: Yes
Interior Features
Living Area: 1436.0
Living Area Source: Public Records
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
Laundry Features: In Garage
Appliances: Microwave
Fireplace YN: Yes
Fireplace Features: Decorative, Other
Flooring: Carpet
Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Concrete Slab
Window Features: Double Pane Windows
Construction Materials: Wood, Stucco
Foundation Details: Slab
Entry Location: Main Level, Living Room
Exterior Construction: Wood, Stucco
Pool Information
Pool Private YN: No
Spa YN: No
Property Information
Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Levels: One
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
View YN: No
Building Information
Building Area Total: 1436.0
Financial
Financial Information
Listing Terms: Conventional, VA Loan, Cash, Cash to New Loan
Location
Location Information
County Or Parish: Ventura
Cross Street: Rosalie and Sequoia
Directions: LA Ave to Sequoia to T/R Rosalie T/L Burrell. Home on left
MLS Area Major: SVC - Simi Central
State Or Province: CA
Subdivision Name: Tempo (Boalt)-181
Unparsed Address: 2153 Burrell Avenue, Simi Valley, CA 93063
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,436
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,088 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6170132075
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Other
Documents & Disclosures
Documents Count: 0
Listing Information
Land Lease Type: Fee Simple
Approval Status: Yes
Possession: Close of Escrow
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Mls Status: Closed
Stories Total: 0
Photos Count: 1
Videos Count: 0
Year Built: 1970
Year Built Source: Assessor
Zoning Description: RM-5.5
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Garden Grove Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Hillside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
5/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
30% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 101° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
85
59
88
62
83
61
77
55
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$737,000 – $892,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,756 in fees.3 minutes to get started.