New Roof, Heat/Air, and exterior paint within last 5-6 years. Dual Paned windows,new front and garage doors. tile entry. Two beautiful shade trees in front. Spa included without warrantee. It is working. Indoor laundry room. Shows neat and clean. Your buyers will love it!!
Single-familyProperty Type
1970Year Built
6,600 sq ftLot Size
$460Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Carole Philpott• Century 21 Everest
•805-581-3200 (broker)
•csiemon@troop.com (broker)
Bought with Amy Gandel•DRE #00873687• Century 21 Everest
New Roof, Heat/Air, and exterior paint within last 5-6 years. Dual Paned windows, new front and garage doors. tile entry. Two beautiful shade trees in front. Spa included without warrantee. It is working. Indoor laundry room. Shows neat and clean. Your buyers will love it!!
Public Records
Mar 9, 1978
Sold
$78,000
$43/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,135 (+1.1%)
$249,699 + $249,569
$499,268
2024
$6,066 (+6.3%)
$244,803 + $244,676
$489,479
2023
$5,704 (+0.4%)
$240,003 + $239,879
$479,882
2022
$5,682 (+0.7%)
$235,297 + $235,176
$470,473
2021
$5,640 (+2.1%)
$230,684 + $230,565
$461,249
2020
$5,524 (+4.7%)
$226,160 + $226,045
$452,205
2019
$5,273 (+0.8%)
$223,842 + $223,728
$447,570
2018
$5,229 (+2.3%)
$219,453 + $219,342
$438,795
2017
$5,114 (+4.7%)
$210,932 + $210,826
$421,758
2016
$4,885 (+2.2%)
$210,932 + $210,826
$421,758
2015
$4,782 (+1.4%)
$206,797 + $206,693
$413,490
2014
$4,716 (+0.7%)
$199,702 + $199,602
$399,304
2013
$4,685 (+154.7%)
$199,702 + $199,602
$399,304
2012
$1,839 (+2.3%)
$198,800 + $198,700
$397,500
2011
$1,798 (+0.8%)
$38,024 + $102,583
$140,607
2010
$1,782
$37,279 + $100,572
$137,851
2009
$1,781 (+1.9%)
$37,001 + $99,821
$136,822
2008
$1,748
$37,090 + $100,059
$137,149
Tax history for 2172 Connell Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,135 (+1.1%)
$249,699 + $249,569
$499,268
2024
$6,066 (+6.3%)
$244,803 + $244,676
$489,479
2023
$5,704 (+0.4%)
$240,003 + $239,879
$479,882
2022
$5,682 (+0.7%)
$235,297 + $235,176
$470,473
2021
$5,640 (+2.1%)
$230,684 + $230,565
$461,249
2020
$5,524 (+4.7%)
$226,160 + $226,045
$452,205
2019
$5,273 (+0.8%)
$223,842 + $223,728
$447,570
2018
$5,229 (+2.3%)
$219,453 + $219,342
$438,795
2017
$5,114 (+4.7%)
$210,932 + $210,826
$421,758
2016
$4,885 (+2.2%)
$210,932 + $210,826
$421,758
2015
$4,782 (+1.4%)
$206,797 + $206,693
$413,490
2014
$4,716 (+0.7%)
$199,702 + $199,602
$399,304
2013
$4,685 (+154.7%)
$199,702 + $199,602
$399,304
2012
$1,839 (+2.3%)
$198,800 + $198,700
$397,500
2011
$1,798 (+0.8%)
$38,024 + $102,583
$140,607
2010
$1,782
$37,279 + $100,572
$137,851
2009
$1,781 (+1.9%)
$37,001 + $99,821
$136,822
2008
$1,748
$37,090 + $100,059
$137,149
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,600 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,826
Year built
1970
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6500123125
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 0.0
Attached Garage YN: Yes
Parking Features: Direct Access, Concrete, Driveway, Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Half: 0
Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.0
Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 4
Heating & Cooling
Heating YN: Yes
Interior Features
Living Area: 1826.0
Living Area Source: Public Records
Laundry Features: Individual Room
Fireplace YN: Yes
Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Sheet Vinyl
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Slab
Roof: Composition Shingle
Foundation Details: Slab
Entry Location: Main Level
Pool Information
Pool Private YN: No
Pool Features: No Pool
Spa YN: Yes
Property Information
Levels: One
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
View YN: No
Building Information
Building Area Total: 1826.0
Financial
Financial Information
Listing Terms: Cash, Cash to New Loan
Location
School Information
High School District: Simi Valley Unified
Location Information
County Or Parish: Ventura
Directions: Yosemite to Fearing to Connell
MLS Area Major: SVE - Simi East
State Or Province: CA
Subdivision Name: New Monterey (Yosemite)-144
Unparsed Address: 2172 Connell Avenue, Simi Valley, CA 93063
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,826
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,600 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6500123125
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Other
Documents & Disclosures
Documents Count: 0
Listing Information
Approval Status: Yes
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Mls Status: Closed
Stories Total: 0
Photos Count: 1
Videos Count: 0
Year Built: 1970
Year Built Source: Assessor
Zoning Description: RM4.15
Listing Price Information
Previous List Price: 375000.0
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Katherine Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
4/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 99° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
85
59
88
62
83
61
77
55
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$798,000 – $966,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,396 in fees.3 minutes to get started.