Fabulous Ranch home with approx. 2,322 sq ft. Features Fresh Paint, New Carpet, Remodeled Kitchen, Newer Blinds, Ceiling Fans Throughout, Indoor Laundry, Scraped Ceilings, 2 Fireplaces and HUGE Family Room. Property is located on almost one-half acre with over 20 fruit trees (all on drip system), circular driveway in the front, RV Access, Lovely patio deck with retractable awning, automatic sprinklers, and MAGNIFICENT workshop. Home is ready for a Fast Escrow.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
0.43 acresLot Size
$399Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Karen Troop• Century 21 Everest
•805-581-3200 (broker)
•csiemon@troop.com (broker)
Bought with Joyce Hume•DRE #01066988• Lifestyles Fine Homes & Estates
Fabulous Ranch home with approx. 2,322 sq ft. Features Fresh Paint, New Carpet, Remodeled Kitchen, Newer Blinds, Ceiling Fans Throughout, Indoor Laundry, Scraped Ceilings, 2 Fireplaces and HUGE Family Room. Property is located on almost one-half acre with over 20 fruit trees (all on drip system), circular driveway in the front, RV Access, Lovely patio deck with retractable awning, automatic sprinklers, and MAGNIFICENT workshop. Home is ready for a Fast Escrow.
Public Records
Aug 30, 1994
Sold
$207,000
$89/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,416 (+1.2%)
$320,289 + $211,384
$531,673
2024
$6,342 (+6.3%)
$314,009 + $207,240
$521,249
2023
$5,963 (+0.4%)
$307,852 + $203,177
$511,029
2022
$5,941 (−0.6%)
$301,815 + $199,194
$501,009
2021
$5,976 (+2.1%)
$295,897 + $195,289
$491,186
2020
$5,854 (+4.7%)
$290,095 + $191,460
$481,555
2019
$5,590 (+0.8%)
$287,121 + $189,498
$476,619
2018
$5,545 (+2.2%)
$281,492 + $185,783
$467,275
2017
$5,424 (+4.7%)
$270,562 + $178,570
$449,132
2016
$5,182 (+2.1%)
$270,562 + $178,570
$449,132
2015
$5,075 (+1.4%)
$265,257 + $175,069
$440,326
2014
$5,006 (+0.7%)
$256,157 + $169,064
$425,221
2013
$4,973 (+310.8%)
$256,157 + $169,064
$425,221
2012
$1,210 (+8.8%)
$255,000 + $168,300
$423,300
2011
$1,112 (+0.8%)
$19,058 + $55,655
$74,713
2010
$1,104
$18,685 + $54,564
$73,249
2009
$1,103 (+1.6%)
$18,547 + $54,157
$72,704
2008
$1,085
$18,592 + $54,287
$72,879
Tax history for 3135 Tapo Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,416 (+1.2%)
$320,289 + $211,384
$531,673
2024
$6,342 (+6.3%)
$314,009 + $207,240
$521,249
2023
$5,963 (+0.4%)
$307,852 + $203,177
$511,029
2022
$5,941 (−0.6%)
$301,815 + $199,194
$501,009
2021
$5,976 (+2.1%)
$295,897 + $195,289
$491,186
2020
$5,854 (+4.7%)
$290,095 + $191,460
$481,555
2019
$5,590 (+0.8%)
$287,121 + $189,498
$476,619
2018
$5,545 (+2.2%)
$281,492 + $185,783
$467,275
2017
$5,424 (+4.7%)
$270,562 + $178,570
$449,132
2016
$5,182 (+2.1%)
$270,562 + $178,570
$449,132
2015
$5,075 (+1.4%)
$265,257 + $175,069
$440,326
2014
$5,006 (+0.7%)
$256,157 + $169,064
$425,221
2013
$4,973 (+310.8%)
$256,157 + $169,064
$425,221
2012
$1,210 (+8.8%)
$255,000 + $168,300
$423,300
2011
$1,112 (+0.8%)
$19,058 + $55,655
$74,713
2010
$1,104
$18,685 + $54,564
$73,249
2009
$1,103 (+1.6%)
$18,547 + $54,157
$72,704
2008
$1,085
$18,592 + $54,287
$72,879
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.43 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,322
Year built
1956
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6160020365
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 0.0
Attached Garage YN: No
Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Other, Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Half: 0
Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.0
Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating YN: Yes
Interior Features
Living Area: 2322.0
Living Area Source: Public Records
Appliances: Electric
Fireplace YN: Yes
Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
Exterior
Exterior Features
Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
Roof: Composition Shingle
Foundation Details: Raised
Entry Location: Main Level
Pool Information
Pool Private YN: No
Pool Features: No Pool
Spa YN: No
Property Information
Levels: One
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
View YN: No
Building Information
Building Area Total: 2322.0
Financial
Financial Information
Listing Terms: Conventional
Location
School Information
High School District: Simi Valley Unified
Location Information
County Or Parish: Ventura
Directions: North of Alamo, South of Township, West side of street. Look for Large Brick Mailbox
MLS Area Major: SVC - Simi Central
State Or Province: CA
Subdivision Name: Other - 0011
Unparsed Address: 3135 Tapo Canyon Road, Simi Valley, CA 93063
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,322
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.43 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6160020365
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Other
Documents & Disclosures
Documents Count: 0
Listing Information
Approval Status: Yes
Possession: Close of Escrow
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Mls Status: Closed
Stories Total: 0
Photos Count: 1
Videos Count: 0
Year Built: 1956
Year Built Source: Assessor
Zoning Description: Rm-3.11
Listing Price Information
Previous List Price: 425000.0
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Township Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
4/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 19-29% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
43% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
85
59
88
62
83
61
77
55
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$881,000 – $1.07M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,266 in fees.3 minutes to get started.