This end unit townhouse is ready for a new buyer to call home. move-in. Fresh paint throughout. Downstairs you'll find living room with wet bar and fireplace, dining area, kitchen and 1/2 bath. Upstairs are 2 masters with private baths. 2 car detached garage that leads to patio entrance to home.
TownhomeProperty Type
1987Year Built
1,297 sq ftLot Size
$457Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Michael Thiel•DRE #01893556• Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
•805-427-1823 (agent)
•michael@thielhomes.com (agent)
•877-805-7348 (broker)
•info@thielhomes.com (broker)
Listed by Colette Thiel•DRE #01455972• Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
•805-501-4872 (agent)
•colette@thielhomes.com (agent)
•877-805-7348 (broker)
•info@thielhomes.com (broker)
Bought with Carl Kock•DRE #00902196• Urban Homes & Land Inc.
This end unit townhouse is ready for a new buyer to call home. move-in. Fresh paint throughout. Downstairs you'll find living room with wet bar and fireplace, dining area, kitchen and 1/2 bath. Upstairs are 2 masters with private baths. 2 car detached garage that leads to patio entrance to home.
Public Records
Dec 31, 1987
Sold
$107,500
$92/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,487 (+1.7%)
$301,752 + $162,361
$464,113
2024
$5,397 (+6.3%)
$295,835 + $159,178
$455,013
2023
$5,075 (+0.2%)
$290,035 + $156,057
$446,092
2022
$5,062 (+0.6%)
$284,348 + $152,998
$437,346
2021
$5,032 (+2.0%)
$278,772 + $149,999
$428,771
2020
$4,933 (+4.9%)
$273,306 + $147,058
$420,364
2019
$4,703 (+107.5%)
$270,504 + $145,551
$416,055
2018
$2,266 (+2.6%)
$265,200 + $142,698
$407,898
2017
$2,209 (+4.9%)
$49,447 + $127,686
$177,133
2016
$2,106 (+2.5%)
$49,447 + $127,686
$177,133
2015
$2,055 (+1.0%)
$48,478 + $125,183
$173,661
2014
$2,034 (+0.6%)
$46,815 + $120,889
$167,704
2013
$2,021 (+1.5%)
$46,815 + $120,889
$167,704
2012
$1,992 (+2.5%)
$46,604 + $120,344
$166,948
2011
$1,943 (+0.9%)
$45,691 + $117,985
$163,676
2010
$1,926
$44,796 + $115,672
$160,468
2009
$1,925 (+2.0%)
$44,462 + $114,808
$159,270
2008
$1,888
$44,569 + $115,082
$159,651
Tax history for 3946 Cochran St #53
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,487 (+1.7%)
$301,752 + $162,361
$464,113
2024
$5,397 (+6.3%)
$295,835 + $159,178
$455,013
2023
$5,075 (+0.2%)
$290,035 + $156,057
$446,092
2022
$5,062 (+0.6%)
$284,348 + $152,998
$437,346
2021
$5,032 (+2.0%)
$278,772 + $149,999
$428,771
2020
$4,933 (+4.9%)
$273,306 + $147,058
$420,364
2019
$4,703 (+107.5%)
$270,504 + $145,551
$416,055
2018
$2,266 (+2.6%)
$265,200 + $142,698
$407,898
2017
$2,209 (+4.9%)
$49,447 + $127,686
$177,133
2016
$2,106 (+2.5%)
$49,447 + $127,686
$177,133
2015
$2,055 (+1.0%)
$48,478 + $125,183
$173,661
2014
$2,034 (+0.6%)
$46,815 + $120,889
$167,704
2013
$2,021 (+1.5%)
$46,815 + $120,889
$167,704
2012
$1,992 (+2.5%)
$46,604 + $120,344
$166,948
2011
$1,943 (+0.9%)
$45,691 + $117,985
$163,676
2010
$1,926
$44,796 + $115,672
$160,468
2009
$1,925 (+2.0%)
$44,462 + $114,808
$159,270
2008
$1,888
$44,569 + $115,082
$159,651
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,170
Year built
1987
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Ventura County
APN
6170270585
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
RH
Residential High Density District
The RH zoning district is intended for areas of more compact multi-family residential developments, such as townhouses, garden apartments, and other multiple-unit dwellings. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 10.1 to 20 units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 2.0
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Half: 1
Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.5
Bathrooms Total Integer: 3
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 2
Interior Features
Living Area: 1170.0
Living Area Source: Public Records
Fireplace YN: Yes
Fireplace Features: Other
Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Linoleum
Exterior
Exterior Features
Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps
Pool Information
Pool Private YN: Yes
Spa YN: Yes
Property Information
Levels: Two
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Townhouse
Lot Information
View YN: Yes
Building Information
Building Area Total: 1170.0
Financial
Financial Information
Listing Terms: Conventional, Cash
Location
HOA Information
Has HOA
Association Amenities: Unknown
Association Fee: 360.0
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
School Information
High School District: Simi Valley Unified
Location Information
County Or Parish: Ventura
Cross Street: Cochran/Tapo Canyon
Directions: 118 exit Tapo Canyon, go south. Go past Cochran and turn right into Coventry Court complex. Unit is first one on left. Park in visitor parking only.
MLS Area Major: SVC - Simi Central
State Or Province: CA
Street Additional Info: 53
Subdivision Name: Coventry Court-284
Unparsed Address: 3946 Cochran Street, 53, Simi Valley, CA 93063
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,170
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6170270585
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Other
Documents & Disclosures
Disclosures: Homeowners Association, CC & R
Documents Count: 0
Listing Information
Land Lease Type: Other
Approval Status: Yes
Possession: Close of Escrow
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Mls Status: Closed
Stories Total: 2
Photos Count: 1
Videos Count: 0
Year Built: 1987
Year Built Source: Assessor
Zoning Description: RH-15.7
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Garden Grove Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
Hillside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.6mi
5/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
8/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
34% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
85
59
88
62
83
61
77
55
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$509,000 – $616,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,352 in fees.3 minutes to get started.