Great family home in desirable Monterey Tract in Central Simi Valley. Located on a quiet cul-de-sac. 3 car garage, entry showcases remodeled wood & wrought iorn staircase, formal livingroom & dining with hardwood floors, cooks kitchen boasts lots of cabinets, center island, breakfast bar, 1 bed & bath down, familyroom w, built-ins currently used as pool table room, master w/deck & views; overlooks private pool yard, BBQ & spa. remolded bath upstairs, new windows throughout. Clean & well maintained home. Sellers are in escrow on their home and want to see your offer.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
7,160 sq ftLot Size
$433Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Karen Lindsey• Century 21 Troop Real Estate
•805-529-2100 (broker)
•cseimon@troop.com (broker)
Bought with Cathy Gerrard•DRE #01383898• Coldwell Banker Realty
Great family home in desirable Monterey Tract in Central Simi Valley. Located on a quiet cul-de-sac. 3 car garage, entry showcases remodeled wood & wrought iorn staircase, formal livingroom & dining with hardwood floors, cooks kitchen boasts lots of cabinets, center island, breakfast bar, 1 bed & bath down, familyroom w, built-ins currently used as pool table room, master w/ deck & views; overlooks private pool yard, BBQ & spa. remolded bath upstairs, new windows throughout. Clean & well maintained home. Sellers are in escrow on their home and want to see your offer.
Public Records
Apr 23, 1987
Sold
$107,500
$46/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 9, 1979
Sold
$111,000
$48/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,803 (+1.1%)
$297,587 + $446,378
$743,965
2024
$8,704 (+6.2%)
$291,752 + $437,626
$729,378
2023
$8,193 (+0.2%)
$286,031 + $429,046
$715,077
2022
$8,181 (+0.5%)
$280,422 + $420,634
$701,056
2021
$8,140 (+1.9%)
$274,923 + $412,387
$687,310
2020
$7,985 (+4.7%)
$269,533 + $404,301
$673,834
2019
$7,630 (+0.7%)
$266,770 + $400,156
$666,926
2018
$7,579 (+2.1%)
$261,540 + $392,310
$653,850
2017
$7,422 (+4.6%)
$251,385 + $377,077
$628,462
2016
$7,097 (+2.0%)
$251,385 + $377,077
$628,462
2015
$6,960 (+1.2%)
$246,456 + $369,684
$616,140
2014
$6,875 (+67.2%)
$238,000 + $357,000
$595,000
2013
$4,112 (+1.5%)
$238,000 + $357,000
$595,000
2012
$4,053 (+2.5%)
$119,266 + $221,501
$340,767
2011
$3,953 (+0.9%)
$116,928 + $217,158
$334,086
2010
$3,919
$114,636 + $212,900
$327,536
2009
$3,916 (+2.0%)
$113,780 + $211,310
$325,090
2008
$3,840
$114,051 + $211,813
$325,864
Tax history for 4030 Tempe Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,803 (+1.1%)
$297,587 + $446,378
$743,965
2024
$8,704 (+6.2%)
$291,752 + $437,626
$729,378
2023
$8,193 (+0.2%)
$286,031 + $429,046
$715,077
2022
$8,181 (+0.5%)
$280,422 + $420,634
$701,056
2021
$8,140 (+1.9%)
$274,923 + $412,387
$687,310
2020
$7,985 (+4.7%)
$269,533 + $404,301
$673,834
2019
$7,630 (+0.7%)
$266,770 + $400,156
$666,926
2018
$7,579 (+2.1%)
$261,540 + $392,310
$653,850
2017
$7,422 (+4.6%)
$251,385 + $377,077
$628,462
2016
$7,097 (+2.0%)
$251,385 + $377,077
$628,462
2015
$6,960 (+1.2%)
$246,456 + $369,684
$616,140
2014
$6,875 (+67.2%)
$238,000 + $357,000
$595,000
2013
$4,112 (+1.5%)
$238,000 + $357,000
$595,000
2012
$4,053 (+2.5%)
$119,266 + $221,501
$340,767
2011
$3,953 (+0.9%)
$116,928 + $217,158
$334,086
2010
$3,919
$114,636 + $212,900
$327,536
2009
$3,916 (+2.0%)
$113,780 + $211,310
$325,090
2008
$3,840
$114,051 + $211,813
$325,864
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,160 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,322
Year built
1978
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6140113175
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 0.0
Attached Garage YN: No
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Half: 1
Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.5
Bathrooms Total Integer: 3
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 5
Heating & Cooling
Heating YN: Yes
Interior Features
Living Area: 2322.0
Living Area Source: Public Records
Laundry Features: In Garage
Fireplace YN: Yes
Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered
Roof: Composition Shingle, Tile
Foundation Details: Slab
Entry Location: Main Level
Pool Information
Pool Private YN: Yes
Spa YN: Yes
Property Information
Levels: Two
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
View YN: No
Building Information
Building Area Total: 2322.0
Financial
Financial Information
Listing Terms: Conventional, Cash, Cash to New Loan
Location
Location Information
County Or Parish: Ventura
Directions: Township & Tapo Canyon
MLS Area Major: SVC - Simi Central
State Or Province: CA
Subdivision Name: New Monterey (Tapa Cyn)-266
Unparsed Address: 4030 Tempe Court, Simi Valley, CA 93063
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,322
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,160 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6140113175
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Other
Documents & Disclosures
Documents Count: 0
Listing Information
Approval Status: Yes
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Mls Status: Closed
Stories Total: 0
Photos Count: 1
Videos Count: 0
Year Built: 1978
Year Built Source: Assessor
Zoning Description: RM3
Listing Price Information
Previous List Price: 635000.0
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Township Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
7/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
4/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
45% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
85
59
88
62
83
61
77
55
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$956,000 – $1.16M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,058 in fees.3 minutes to get started.