Nice 2 story condo with a super location at the back of the complex. The first story floor plan offers living room, dining area, and kitchen. Easy care laminate flooring is found in the living room and dining area. The used-brick accent wall adds interest in the living room. The breakfast bar/pass-through window divides the living room and kitchen. Stainless appliances appoint the kitchen. Both bedrooms and bath are upstairs. The larger bedroom showcases a spacious walk-in closet. Your one car garage is located just steps from the door. The complex offers a charming playground and community pool.
CondoProperty Type
1976Year Built
3,049 sq ftLot Size
$472Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Bryan Fleming• RE/MAX ONE
•805-578-8500 (broker)
Bought with Allan Argano•DRE #01315287• Allan Argano Broker
Nice 2 story condo with a super location at the back of the complex. The first story floor plan offers living room, dining area, and kitchen. Easy care laminate flooring is found in the living room and dining area. The used-brick accent wall adds interest in the living room. The breakfast bar/pass-through window divides the living room and kitchen. Stainless appliances appoint the kitchen. Both bedrooms and bath are upstairs. The larger bedroom showcases a spacious walk-in closet. Your one car garage is located just steps from the door. The complex offers a charming playground and community pool.
CRMLS #F1850521
Oct 21, 2010
Sold
$140,000
$168/sq ft
Jul 29, 2010
Pending
—
Jul 20, 2010
Listed
$150,000
$180/sq ft
APPROVED SHORT SALE AT $150,000. CUTE 2+1 TOWNHOME IN A FANTASTIC NEIGHBORHOOD. LOCATED ADJACENT TO VERDE PARK, PLENTY OF GREENBELT, COMMUNITY POOL, CENTRAL HEAT AND AIR.
Public Records
Jan 31, 2006
Sold
$312,500
$375/sq ft
CRMLS #2001050
Dec 7, 2005
Delisted
—
Oct 5, 2005
Listed
*
Oct 5, 2005
Listed
$316,721
$380/sq ft
Public Records
May 8, 1997
Sold
$70,500
$85/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,131 (+1.8%)
$211,066 + $113,210
$324,276
2024
$4,057 (+6.3%)
$211,066 + $113,210
$324,276
2023
$3,815 (+0.5%)
$206,927 + $110,991
$317,918
2022
$3,798 (+0.8%)
$202,870 + $108,815
$311,685
2021
$3,769 (+2.1%)
$198,892 + $106,682
$305,574
2020
$3,690 (+4.9%)
$194,992 + $104,591
$299,583
2019
$3,516 (+68.2%)
$192,994 + $103,519
$296,513
2018
$2,091 (+2.6%)
$189,210 + $101,490
$290,700
2017
$2,038 (+4.8%)
$77,271 + $77,271
$154,542
2016
$1,944 (+2.5%)
$77,271 + $77,271
$154,542
2015
$1,896 (+1.0%)
$75,756 + $75,756
$151,512
2014
$1,878 (+12.0%)
$73,158 + $73,158
$146,316
2013
$1,676 (−2.2%)
$73,158 + $73,158
$146,316
2012
$1,714 (−4.7%)
$64,000 + $64,000
$128,000
2011
$1,799 (+0.2%)
$66,000 + $65,000
$131,000
2010
$1,795 (−1.5%)
$70,000 + $70,000
$140,000
2009
$1,822 (−26.2%)
$95,000 + $52,000
$147,000
2008
$2,469
$97,000 + $53,000
$150,000
Tax history for 5977 Nelda St #3
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,131 (+1.8%)
$211,066 + $113,210
$324,276
2024
$4,057 (+6.3%)
$211,066 + $113,210
$324,276
2023
$3,815 (+0.5%)
$206,927 + $110,991
$317,918
2022
$3,798 (+0.8%)
$202,870 + $108,815
$311,685
2021
$3,769 (+2.1%)
$198,892 + $106,682
$305,574
2020
$3,690 (+4.9%)
$194,992 + $104,591
$299,583
2019
$3,516 (+68.2%)
$192,994 + $103,519
$296,513
2018
$2,091 (+2.6%)
$189,210 + $101,490
$290,700
2017
$2,038 (+4.8%)
$77,271 + $77,271
$154,542
2016
$1,944 (+2.5%)
$77,271 + $77,271
$154,542
2015
$1,896 (+1.0%)
$75,756 + $75,756
$151,512
2014
$1,878 (+12.0%)
$73,158 + $73,158
$146,316
2013
$1,676 (−2.2%)
$73,158 + $73,158
$146,316
2012
$1,714 (−4.7%)
$64,000 + $64,000
$128,000
2011
$1,799 (+0.2%)
$66,000 + $65,000
$131,000
2010
$1,795 (−1.5%)
$70,000 + $70,000
$140,000
2009
$1,822 (−26.2%)
$95,000 + $52,000
$147,000
2008
$2,469
$97,000 + $53,000
$150,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
834
Year built
1976
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Ventura County
APN
6500200065
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 11, 2026.
RH
Residential High Density District
The RH zoning district is intended for areas of more compact multi-family residential developments, such as townhouses, garden apartments, and other multiple-unit dwellings. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 10.1 to 20 units per acre.