6714 Clear Springs Rd is a 1,718 square foot house on a 0.34 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Simi Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $775,226.
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
0.34 acresLot Size
$451Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$775,226
$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.6% lower than the average sale price ($788K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,067 (+1.3%)
$11,445 + $83,950
$95,395
2024
$1,053 (+5.9%)
$11,445 + $83,950
$95,395
2023
$994 (−0.1%)
$11,221 + $82,304
$93,525
2022
$996 (+0.4%)
$11,001 + $80,691
$91,692
2021
$992 (+1.6%)
$10,786 + $79,109
$89,895
2020
$977 (+4.4%)
$10,575 + $77,558
$88,133
2019
$936 (+0.5%)
$10,467 + $76,763
$87,230
2018
$931 (+1.9%)
$10,262 + $75,258
$85,520
2017
$913 (+4.3%)
$9,864 + $72,337
$82,201
2016
$875 (+1.7%)
$9,864 + $72,337
$82,201
2015
$860 (+0.9%)
$9,671 + $70,919
$80,590
2014
$852 (+0.7%)
$9,342 + $68,487
$77,829
2013
$846 (+1.7%)
$9,342 + $68,487
$77,829
2012
$832 (+2.8%)
$9,300 + $68,179
$77,479
2011
$809 (+1.1%)
$9,118 + $66,843
$75,961
2010
$801 (+0.1%)
$8,940 + $65,533
$74,473
2009
$800 (+2.3%)
$8,874 + $65,045
$73,919
2008
$782
$8,897 + $65,200
$74,097
Tax history for 6714 Clear Springs Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,067 (+1.3%)
$11,445 + $83,950
$95,395
2024
$1,053 (+5.9%)
$11,445 + $83,950
$95,395
2023
$994 (−0.1%)
$11,221 + $82,304
$93,525
2022
$996 (+0.4%)
$11,001 + $80,691
$91,692
2021
$992 (+1.6%)
$10,786 + $79,109
$89,895
2020
$977 (+4.4%)
$10,575 + $77,558
$88,133
2019
$936 (+0.5%)
$10,467 + $76,763
$87,230
2018
$931 (+1.9%)
$10,262 + $75,258
$85,520
2017
$913 (+4.3%)
$9,864 + $72,337
$82,201
2016
$875 (+1.7%)
$9,864 + $72,337
$82,201
2015
$860 (+0.9%)
$9,671 + $70,919
$80,590
2014
$852 (+0.7%)
$9,342 + $68,487
$77,829
2013
$846 (+1.7%)
$9,342 + $68,487
$77,829
2012
$832 (+2.8%)
$9,300 + $68,179
$77,479
2011
$809 (+1.1%)
$9,118 + $66,843
$75,961
2010
$801 (+0.1%)
$8,940 + $65,533
$74,473
2009
$800 (+2.3%)
$8,874 + $65,045
$73,919
2008
$782
$8,897 + $65,200
$74,097
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RE
HCWC
CWPA
Rural Exclusive Zone
The purpose of this zone is to provide for and maintain rural residential areas in conjunction with horticultural activities, and to provide for a limited range of service and institutional uses which are compatible with and complementary to rural residential communities.
Zone overlays
Habitat Connectivity and Wildlife Corridors Overlay Zone
Critical Wildlife Passage Areas Overlay Zone
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood
Building Type: Detached
View Information
View: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SANTA SUSANA HILLS 01
Living Sq. Ft: 1,718
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,868
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,718
Building Sq. Ft: 1,718
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: MAP 14 PG 31 LOT 81-83
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 150
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 14,810
Legal Lot Number: 81
Acres: 0.34
Zoning Code: RE
County Use Description: CUSTOM SINGLE FAM RES
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,718
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.34 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6470072010
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 11, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Knolls Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
3/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.9mi
4/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
9/10 Fire Factor
47% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
82
56
88
62
84
60
79
56
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$737,000 – $892,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,752 in fees.3 minutes to get started.