Enjoy this large 5 bedroom 3ba home with beautiful mountain views from all sides. This home has a loft, upstairs laundry, and 1st floor bedroom. It also features upgrades throughout to include granite counters, upgraded living and dining room floor and nicely landscaped back yard.
Single-familyProperty Type
2004Year Built
6,005 sq ftLot Size
$284Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Rudy Rangel•DRE #01413759• Vanco Real Estate Executives
Contact: (831) 206-3369
Bought with Joy Mamaril•DRE #01331640• Intero Real Estate Services
REO. Large 5BR/3BA near new home available on good sized lot close to new schools. Needs rear landscaping, but look at the price!
MLSListings #ML80562055
Dec 30, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Nov 7, 2005
Sold
$735,000
$305/sq ft
Oct 19, 2005
Listed
$739,900
$307/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 19, 2004
Sold
$390,500
$162/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,551 (+3.4%)
$120,744 + $338,088
$458,832
2024
$7,302 (+8.2%)
$118,377 + $331,459
$449,836
2023
$6,751 (−0.9%)
$116,056 + $324,960
$441,016
2022
$6,810 (+3.3%)
$113,781 + $318,589
$432,370
2021
$6,594 (+1.6%)
$111,550 + $312,343
$423,893
2020
$6,493 (+2.2%)
$109,363 + $306,219
$415,582
2019
$6,355 (+2.2%)
$108,242 + $303,080
$411,322
2018
$6,218 (+3.9%)
$106,120 + $297,138
$403,258
2017
$5,988 (+59.2%)
$102,000 + $285,600
$387,600
2016
$3,761 (+1.3%)
$102,000 + $285,600
$387,600
2015
$3,713 (+0.4%)
$59,523 + $161,255
$220,778
2014
$3,697 (+2.2%)
$57,481 + $155,722
$213,203
2013
$3,617 (+3.6%)
$57,481 + $155,722
$213,203
2012
$3,493 (−6.5%)
$57,222 + $155,019
$212,241
2011
$3,737 (−10.9%)
$56,100 + $151,980
$208,080
2010
$4,196 (−4.8%)
$65,000 + $180,000
$245,000
2009
$4,406 (−25.0%)
$50,000 + $190,000
$240,000
2008
$5,872
$50,000 + $225,000
$275,000
Tax history for 1015 SAN RAFAEL
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,551 (+3.4%)
$120,744 + $338,088
$458,832
2024
$7,302 (+8.2%)
$118,377 + $331,459
$449,836
2023
$6,751 (−0.9%)
$116,056 + $324,960
$441,016
2022
$6,810 (+3.3%)
$113,781 + $318,589
$432,370
2021
$6,594 (+1.6%)
$111,550 + $312,343
$423,893
2020
$6,493 (+2.2%)
$109,363 + $306,219
$415,582
2019
$6,355 (+2.2%)
$108,242 + $303,080
$411,322
2018
$6,218 (+3.9%)
$106,120 + $297,138
$403,258
2017
$5,988 (+59.2%)
$102,000 + $285,600
$387,600
2016
$3,761 (+1.3%)
$102,000 + $285,600
$387,600
2015
$3,713 (+0.4%)
$59,523 + $161,255
$220,778
2014
$3,697 (+2.2%)
$57,481 + $155,722
$213,203
2013
$3,617 (+3.6%)
$57,481 + $155,722
$213,203
2012
$3,493 (−6.5%)
$57,222 + $155,019
$212,241
2011
$3,737 (−10.9%)
$56,100 + $151,980
$208,080
2010
$4,196 (−4.8%)
$65,000 + $180,000
$245,000
2009
$4,406 (−25.0%)
$50,000 + $190,000
$240,000
2008
$5,872
$50,000 + $225,000
$275,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
6
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,005 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2004
Sq. Ft.
2,408
Year built
2004
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monterey County
APN
022481084000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 14, 2026.
R-1
Single-Family Residential District
The R-1 district is intended to provide for the development of single-family residential homes on lots not less than five thousand square feet in area, not more than one dwelling unit permitted on any lot, except within planned developments. All regulations for this district are deemed necessary for the protection of the quality of the residential environment and for the securing of the health, safety and general welfare of the residents.