2339 Highview Ln is a 1,492 square foot house on a 0.84 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Spring Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $768,326.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
0.84 acresLot Size
$515Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$768,326
$20K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.1% higher than the average sale price ($698K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,273 (+5.1%)
$90,576 + $135,720
$226,296
2024
$3,115 (+3.5%)
$88,800 + $133,059
$221,859
2023
$3,010 (+2.0%)
$87,059 + $130,450
$217,509
2022
$2,951 (+0.9%)
$85,352 + $127,893
$213,245
2021
$2,925 (+4.4%)
$83,679 + $125,386
$209,065
2020
$2,801 (+1.6%)
$82,039 + $122,928
$204,967
2019
$2,757 (+3.7%)
$81,198 + $121,668
$202,866
2018
$2,659 (+3.0%)
$79,606 + $119,283
$198,889
2017
$2,581 (+4.2%)
$76,516 + $114,652
$191,168
2016
$2,477 (+0.9%)
$76,516 + $114,652
$191,168
2015
$2,455 (+1.8%)
$75,016 + $112,404
$187,420
2014
$2,412 (+0.2%)
$72,443 + $108,548
$180,991
2013
$2,408 (+2.9%)
$72,443 + $108,548
$180,991
2012
$2,340 (+1.8%)
$72,116 + $108,058
$180,174
2011
$2,299 (+1.4%)
$70,702 + $105,940
$176,642
2010
$2,266
$69,316 + $103,863
$173,179
2009
$2,266 (+4.7%)
$68,798 + $103,087
$171,885
2008
$2,164
$68,962 + $103,332
$172,294
Tax history for 2339 Highview Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,273 (+5.1%)
$90,576 + $135,720
$226,296
2024
$3,115 (+3.5%)
$88,800 + $133,059
$221,859
2023
$3,010 (+2.0%)
$87,059 + $130,450
$217,509
2022
$2,951 (+0.9%)
$85,352 + $127,893
$213,245
2021
$2,925 (+4.4%)
$83,679 + $125,386
$209,065
2020
$2,801 (+1.6%)
$82,039 + $122,928
$204,967
2019
$2,757 (+3.7%)
$81,198 + $121,668
$202,866
2018
$2,659 (+3.0%)
$79,606 + $119,283
$198,889
2017
$2,581 (+4.2%)
$76,516 + $114,652
$191,168
2016
$2,477 (+0.9%)
$76,516 + $114,652
$191,168
2015
$2,455 (+1.8%)
$75,016 + $112,404
$187,420
2014
$2,412 (+0.2%)
$72,443 + $108,548
$180,991
2013
$2,408 (+2.9%)
$72,443 + $108,548
$180,991
2012
$2,340 (+1.8%)
$72,116 + $108,058
$180,174
2011
$2,299 (+1.4%)
$70,702 + $105,940
$176,642
2010
$2,266
$69,316 + $103,863
$173,179
2009
$2,266 (+4.7%)
$68,798 + $103,087
$171,885
2008
$2,164
$68,962 + $103,332
$172,294
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
Rural Residential District
The RR Use Regulations are intended to create and enhance residential areas where agricultural use compatible with a dominant, permanent residential use is desired. Typically, the RR Use Regulations would be applied to rural or semi-rural areas where urban levels of service are not available and where large lots are desired. Various applications of the RR Use Regulations with appropriate development designators can create buffers between residential and agricultural uses, family or small farm areas, or large lot rural residential developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Fire house
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,492
Building Sq. Ft: 1,492
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: PAR 1D PER DOC7985REC69 IN NE 1/4 OF SEC 5-17-1W
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 4
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 36,590
Acres: 0.84
Zoning Code: RR
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,492
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.84 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: San Diego County
APN: 5780423800
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Bancroft Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
3/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.77% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
4 days above 93° expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Spring Valley, CA • 91977
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
48
72
50
74
53
72
53
73
56
77
60
78
62
83
63
83
64
79
58
73
52
71
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$730,000 – $884,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,683 in fees.3 minutes to get started.