VIEWS**VIEWS**VIEWS!!! Secretly tucked away on a little quiet street within the upscale Hills of Spring Valley. Home sits on almost Two Picturesque Acres. Huge potential. All information herein deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Buyer to verify all information prior to removing buyer contingencies.
Single-familyProperty Type
1948Year Built
1.94 acresLot Size
$589Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Kathleen Stark•DRE #01327801• Century 21 1st Choice Realty
•858-220-4889 (agent)
•katie@katiestark.com (agent)
Bought with Jill Smith•DRE #00861777• Leonard Smith & Associates
BANK OWNED FORECLOSURE!!! Amazing opportunity to own almost 2 acres in Spring Valley!!! Some updating and remodeling has already been done. Yard features mature landscaping and panoramic views from the back yard and deck.
Public Records
Jul 25, 2006
Sold
$550,000
$328/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 2, 1980
Sold
$55,000
$33/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,889 (+2.6%)
$251,207 + $249,948
$501,155
2024
$5,738 (+2.9%)
$246,282 + $245,048
$491,330
2023
$5,575 (+1.2%)
$241,453 + $240,244
$481,697
2022
$5,512 (+1.2%)
$236,719 + $235,534
$472,253
2021
$5,446 (+3.6%)
$232,078 + $230,916
$462,994
2020
$5,254 (+1.4%)
$227,528 + $226,389
$453,917
2019
$5,180 (+2.1%)
$225,195 + $224,068
$449,263
2018
$5,074 (+1.4%)
$220,780 + $219,675
$440,455
2017
$5,002 (+3.3%)
$212,207 + $211,146
$423,353
2016
$4,840 (+0.7%)
$212,207 + $211,146
$423,353
2015
$4,807 (+2.0%)
$208,047 + $207,006
$415,053
2014
$4,712 (+70.3%)
$200,908 + $199,903
$400,811
2013
$2,767 (+1.3%)
$200,908 + $199,903
$400,811
2012
$2,730 (−18.5%)
$140,000 + $92,000
$232,000
2011
$3,349 (+1.7%)
$140,000 + $92,000
$232,000
2010
$3,295 (−58.3%)
$201,028 + $85,436
$286,464
2009
$7,909 (+78.4%)
$199,526 + $84,798
$284,324
2008
$4,433
$225,000 + $75,000
$300,000
Tax history for 9296 Ivy Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,889 (+2.6%)
$251,207 + $249,948
$501,155
2024
$5,738 (+2.9%)
$246,282 + $245,048
$491,330
2023
$5,575 (+1.2%)
$241,453 + $240,244
$481,697
2022
$5,512 (+1.2%)
$236,719 + $235,534
$472,253
2021
$5,446 (+3.6%)
$232,078 + $230,916
$462,994
2020
$5,254 (+1.4%)
$227,528 + $226,389
$453,917
2019
$5,180 (+2.1%)
$225,195 + $224,068
$449,263
2018
$5,074 (+1.4%)
$220,780 + $219,675
$440,455
2017
$5,002 (+3.3%)
$212,207 + $211,146
$423,353
2016
$4,840 (+0.7%)
$212,207 + $211,146
$423,353
2015
$4,807 (+2.0%)
$208,047 + $207,006
$415,053
2014
$4,712 (+70.3%)
$200,908 + $199,903
$400,811
2013
$2,767 (+1.3%)
$200,908 + $199,903
$400,811
2012
$2,730 (−18.5%)
$140,000 + $92,000
$232,000
2011
$3,349 (+1.7%)
$140,000 + $92,000
$232,000
2010
$3,295 (−58.3%)
$201,028 + $85,436
$286,464
2009
$7,909 (+78.4%)
$199,526 + $84,798
$284,324
2008
$4,433
$225,000 + $75,000
$300,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.94 Acres
Year renovated
1948
Sq. Ft.
1,678
Year built
1948
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Diego County
APN
5780502100
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 20, 2026.
RR
Rural Residential District
The RR Use Regulations are intended to create and enhance residential areas where agricultural use compatible with a dominant, permanent residential use is desired. Typically, the RR Use Regulations would be applied to rural or semi-rural areas where urban levels of service are not available and where large lots are desired. Various applications of the RR Use Regulations with appropriate development designators can create buffers between residential and agricultural uses, family or small farm areas, or large lot rural residential developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Fire house
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Type: Attached
Non-Garage Parking: Driveway
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
Bedroom 2 Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bedroom 3 Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Interior Features
Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range/Oven
Slab on Grade
Heating & Cooling
Heat Source: Propane, Other (See Remarks)
Heat Equipment: Wall/Gravity, Other (See Remarks)
Laundry Information
Laundry Location: Garage, Other (See Remarks)
Laundry Utilities: Other (See Remarks)
Room Information
Dining Room Dimensions: 14 x 9
Family Room Dimensions: 15 x 9
Kitchen Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living Room Dimensions: 20 x 13
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction: Wood
Building Information
Year Built: 1948
Roof: Other (See Remarks)
Property Information
Residential Sub-Category: Detached
Approximate Living Space: 1,500 to 1,999 Sq. Ft.
Sq. Ft. Source: Assessor Record
Pets Allowed
Unit Location: Detached
Sign on Property: Yes
Property Features
Telecommunications: Cable (Coaxial)
Lot Information
# of Acres (Approximate): 1.94
Lot Size: 1+ to 2 Acres
Lot Size Source: Assessor Record
View: Bay, City, Evening Lights, Mountains/Hills, Ocean
Land Information
Topography: Mountainous, Rolling
Utilities
Utility Information
Septic Installed
Water Information
Meter on Property
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,678
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.94 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1948
County: San Diego County
APN: 5780502100
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Bancroft Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
3/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.77% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Spring Valley, CA • 91977
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
48
72
50
74
53
72
53
73
56
77
60
81
63
83
63
83
65
79
58
73
52
71
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$939,000 – $1.14M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,882 in fees.3 minutes to get started.