99% new constructed energy saving home. Contemporary design w/ detailed finish throughout including hardwood floor, quartz countertop, ss energy star appliance, gas oven, porcelain tile, 9' high ceiling, LED recessed lights, central heat/AC, skylights, double pane low E window, cat-5 wiring. Bright & open floor plan features formal DR/LR and modern kitchen opens to cozy FR. Electric car charger in garage. Large backyard w/ stone paver & water conserving plants. Easy access to Hwy 101,237,280.Great neighborhood & schools.
Single-familyProperty Type
2015Year Built
7,952 sq ftLot Size
$1,425Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Claire Lin•DRE #01934442• Keller Williams Thrive
Being sold for land value only. 7,952 sq. ft. lot. New construction on 6,000 sq. ft. lots a few blocks away. Close to downtown Sunnyvale.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$21,032 (+1.4%)
$1,287,176 + $563,903
$1,851,079
2024
$20,747 (+0.8%)
$1,261,938 + $552,847
$1,814,785
2023
$20,587 (+1.4%)
$1,237,195 + $542,007
$1,779,202
2022
$20,304 (+0.3%)
$1,212,937 + $531,380
$1,744,317
2021
$20,243 (+1.8%)
$1,189,154 + $520,961
$1,710,115
2020
$19,876 (+0.2%)
$1,165,838 + $510,747
$1,676,585
2019
$19,846 (+6.9%)
$1,153,884 + $505,510
$1,659,394
2018
$18,572 (+0.6%)
$1,131,259 + $495,599
$1,626,858
2017
$18,464 (+2.4%)
$1,087,332 + $476,355
$1,563,687
2016
$18,040 (+95.2%)
$1,087,332 + $476,355
$1,563,687
2015
$9,240 (+23.7%)
$1,066,012 + $467,015
$1,533,027
2014
$7,468 (+19.7%)
$634,869
2012
$6,241 (+23.3%)
$470,586 + $156,860
$627,446
2011
$5,060 (−26.4%)
$387,800 + $129,200
$517,000
2010
$6,871 (+1,287.4%)
$322,000 + $107,000
$429,000
2009
$495 (+3.9%)
$448,933 + $149,644
$598,577
2008
$477
$20,560 + $25,661
$46,221
Tax history for 1009 Reed Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$21,032 (+1.4%)
$1,287,176 + $563,903
$1,851,079
2024
$20,747 (+0.8%)
$1,261,938 + $552,847
$1,814,785
2023
$20,587 (+1.4%)
$1,237,195 + $542,007
$1,779,202
2022
$20,304 (+0.3%)
$1,212,937 + $531,380
$1,744,317
2021
$20,243 (+1.8%)
$1,189,154 + $520,961
$1,710,115
2020
$19,876 (+0.2%)
$1,165,838 + $510,747
$1,676,585
2019
$19,846 (+6.9%)
$1,153,884 + $505,510
$1,659,394
2018
$18,572 (+0.6%)
$1,131,259 + $495,599
$1,626,858
2017
$18,464 (+2.4%)
$1,087,332 + $476,355
$1,563,687
2016
$18,040 (+95.2%)
$1,087,332 + $476,355
$1,563,687
2015
$9,240 (+23.7%)
$1,066,012 + $467,015
$1,533,027
2014
$7,468 (+19.7%)
$634,869
2012
$6,241 (+23.3%)
$470,586 + $156,860
$627,446
2011
$5,060 (−26.4%)
$387,800 + $129,200
$517,000
2010
$6,871 (+1,287.4%)
$322,000 + $107,000
$429,000
2009
$495 (+3.9%)
$448,933 + $149,644
$598,577
2008
$477
$20,560 + $25,661
$46,221
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,952 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2015
Sq. Ft.
2,045
Year built
2015
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
21308053
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R0
Low Density Residential Zoning District
The R-0 low-density residential zoning districts are zoning districts reserved for the construction, use and occupancy of not more than 7 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Park & open space
Feb 13, 2020 • Final
Building project
Raise existing electrical outlets in the family room and install new entertainment cabinets and countertops.
Remodel
Mar 6, 2015 • Final
Building project
Addition
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Room Information
Formal Entry, Laundry Room
Family Room Description: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Energy Features: Ceiling Insulation, Double Pane Windows, Energy Star Appliances, Energy Star Lighting, Low Flow Shower, Low Flow Toilet, Skylight(s), Thermostat Controller
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Braly Elementary
Elementary School District: Santa Clara Unified
Middle School: Marian A. Peterson Middle
High School: Adrian Wilcox High
High School District: Santa Clara Unified
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,045
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,952 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2015
Year Renovated: 2015
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 21308053
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Braly Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Marian A. Peterson Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
9/10
Adrian Wilcox High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Sunnyvale housing market remains highly competitive, with homes receiving an average of five offers. Over the past three months, the median home price was $1.8 million, down 18.7% year over year, creating favorable opportunities for buyers.